ITT Matahiwi

posted in: Cycling, Results, Uncategorized | 0

Fifty one riders presented themselves to the starter for the first of the new season’s Tuesday night cycle races. This Individual Time Trial is one of the ‘grading races’ for the season, which will determine the start groups for races throughout the rest of the season. It is very pleasing to see a number of new riders and returning riders at this race, and this augers well for an interesting race season ahead.

At this time of the year the Matahiwi course is fairly renown for a naughty aggressive magpie who regularly has a go at chasing cyclists. Tonight, with only 30 seconds between start times, there were so many cyclists going in both directions the magpie only chased the marshall who rode out to the furtherest point in advance of the race.

Individual Time Trials are sometimes referred to as ‘the race of truth’ as it is the rider against the clock by themselves with no drafting allowed. Tonight the riders had the benefit of a sunny evening, with a light westerly wind to speed the return journey.

Congratulations to everyone who rode this evening, especially those who were racing for the first time. Welcome aboard! In the men’s section the finish was very close with a matter of a few seconds between 1st and 3rd. Tom McCallum took the overall bragging rights, followed by Dave Drummond and Ben Knight. In the women’s section the time gaps between the women were a little larger with Belinda Fuller taking out the bragging rights over Kirsten Goodin in second and Julie Miller in 3rd.

Next week is the second of our grading races – a mass start road race starting on Upper Manaia Road and racing out to Kaituna and back.

Full results from tonight’s race are:

Start time Race No Rider Finish time Ride time Place
0:24:00 1 Tom McCallum 0:49:28 0:25:28 1 Fastest man
0:19:00 18 Dave Drummond 0:44:30 0:25:30 2
0:24:30 13 Ben Knight 0:50:15 0:25:45 3
0:23:00 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:49:12 0:26:12 4
0:14:00 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:40:22 0:26:22 5
0:20:30 46 Derek Roberts 0:46:54 0:26:24 6
0:21:30 101 Eddie Kuipers 0:48:02 0:26:32 7
0:18:30 61 Darren Southon 0:45:29 0:26:59 8
0:17:30 96 Andrew Linton 0:44:34 0:27:04 9
0:22:30 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:49:51 0:27:21 10
0:21:00 160 Roger Foote 0:48:38 0:27:38 11
0:13:30 117 Simon Butler 0:41:19 0:27:49 12
0:19:30 118 Derek Cox 0:47:38 0:28:08 13
0:17:00 24 Bill van Workoem 0:45:20 0:28:20 14
0:12:00 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:40:21 0:28:21 15
0:25:30 10 Belinda Fuller 0:54:20 0:28:50 16 Fastest woman
0:10:00 155 Andrew Osmond 0:38:51 0:28:51 17
0:16:30 142 Duncan Cameron 0:45:24 0:28:54 18
0:16:00 153 Simon Mole 0:45:05 0:29:05 19
0:08:30 4 Dean Southey 0:37:48 0:29:18 20
0:13:00 72 Rex Dowding 0:42:22 0:29:22 21
0:12:30 14 Brian Sanders 0:41:53 0:29:23 22
0:22:00 41 Gareth Price 0:51:44 0:29:44 23
0:11:00 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:40:53 0:29:53 24 2nd woman
0:14:30 38 Greg Lang 0:44:32 0:30:02 25
0:05:30 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:35:33 0:30:03 26 Tandem
0:18:00 12 Ricky Blade 0:48:16 0:30:16 27
0:07:30 60 John Allen 0:37:47 0:30:17 28
0:15:00 100 Steve Brown 0:45:17 0:30:17 29
0:09:30 80 Liam Moore 0:39:49 0:30:19 30
0:06:00 23 Jay Sowry 0:36:19 0:30:19 31
0:23:30 30 Corey Miller 0:54:17 0:30:47 32
0:20:00 77 Terry Blackburn 0:51:07 0:31:07 33
0:08:00 16 Julie Miller 0:39:11 0:31:11 34 3rd woman
0:09:00 99 Mark Halewood 0:40:21 0:31:21 35
0:05:00 32 Greg Baillie 0:36:24 0:31:24 36
0:25:00 19 Duncan Ellis 0:56:34 0:31:34 37
0:15:30 143 Robert Gardener 0:47:30 0:32:00 38
0:11:30 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:43:53 0:32:23 39
0:02:30 17 Stan Braaksma 0:35:21 0:32:51 40
0:10:30 51 David Hodder 0:44:11 0:33:41 41
0:06:30 31 Jenni Devenport 0:40:29 0:33:59 42
0:01:30 159 Judy Brown 0:36:52 0:35:22 43
0:02:00 25 Stacey Miller 0:37:30 0:35:30 44
0:04:00 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:39:44 0:35:44 45
0:00:30 11 Scarlett Freeman 0:37:14 0:36:44 46
0:03:30 156 Jaimee Blackburn 0:41:01 0:37:31 47
0:07:00 157 Kate Port 0:45:15 0:38:15 48
0:01:00 71 Bruce McCallum 0:39:29 0:38:29 49
0:04:30 154 Jono Didsbury 0:43:42 0:39:12 50
0:03:00 144 Katherine Domanski 0:42:22 0:39:22 51

Results for Clark Cup 2018

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The weather was almost perfect for this year’s running of the Clark Cup Handicapped Road Race. Thirty eight riders presented themselves to the starter in four start groups. The riders raced out past Wainuioru onto the ‘Y loop’, then down Westmere for approximately 5 kms before returning to Wainuioru and a left turn towards the finish at the top of Limeworks hill. By the time riders were on the final climb, the grades were thoroughly mixed up, for which all the credit goes to the handicapper.

Line honours went to Nigel Page, followed closely by Peter James and Malcolm Allen. The fastest rider overall was Matt Webb-Smith completing the 74 km race in a time of 1 hour, 56 minutes and 41 seconds. In the women’s race Lesley Mouat was the first and fastest woman to complete the course followed by Belinda Fuller.

Many thanks to all those officials who gave up their day to Marshall for us. The full results are:

Rider Number Grade Shute order Start time Finish time Ride time
Nigel Page 935 C 1 0:18:00 2:31:10 2:13:10 1st
Peter James 906 C 2 0:18:00 2:31:29 2:13:29 2nd
Malcolm Allen 928 C 3 0:18:00 2:31:35 2:13:35 3rd
Matt Webb-Smith 930 A 4 0:35:00 2:31:41 1:56:41 fastest man
Matthew Webber 920 A 5 0:35:00 2:31:46 1:56:46
Steve McKinstry 921 B 6 0:30:00 2:31:48 2:01:48
Josh Courtis 934 A 7 0:35:00 2:31:49 1:56:49
Darren Southon 910 C 8 0:18:00 2:31:49 2:13:49
Gary Clareburt 915 C 9 0:18:00 2:31:59 2:13:59
Luke McDermott 931 A 10 0:35:00 2:32:09 1:57:09
Erik D’Arbois 918 B 11 0:30:00 2:32:12 2:02:12
Dominic Green 924 B 12 0:30:00 2:32:20 2:02:20
Alex Macmillan 907 B 13 0:30:00 2:32:30 2:02:30
Oliver Ferry 927 B 14 0:30:00 2:32:30 2:02:30
Warwick Burr 929 C 15 0:18:00 2:32:31 2:14:31
Matt Frecklington 905 A 16 0:35:00 2:32:36 1:57:36
Simon Pumfrey 901 B 17 0:30:00 2:33:03 2:03:03
Mike Sim 933 B 18 0:30:00 2:33:05 2:03:05
Mark Hussey 919 B 19 0:30:00 2:33:32 2:03:32
Lesley Mouat 904 C 20 0:18:00 2:33:49 2:15:49 1st & fastest woman
Jason Gestro 913 B 21 0:30:00 2:34:01 2:04:01
Phil Sutherland 923 C 22 0:18:00 2:34:12 2:16:12
Paul Wallace 937 C 23 0:18:00 2:34:30 2:16:30
Belinda Fuller 903 C 24 0:18:00 2:36:00 2:18:00 2nd woman
Ben Knight 936 A 25 0:35:00 2:36:26 2:01:26
Andi Bond 902 D 26 0:00:00 2:36:34 2:36:34
Terry Blackburn 922 C 27 0:18:00 2:37:25 2:19:25
Mike Proudfoot 914 B 28 0:30:00 2:37:41 2:07:41
Neil Harwood 926 B 29 0:30:00 2:38:56 2:08:56
Steve Chapman 932 B 30 0:30:00 2:39:25 2:09:25
Derek Roberts 912 B 31 0:30:00 2:39:43 2:09:43
Tristan Ratcliffe 900 B 32 0:30:00 2:49:39 2:19:39
Chris Sutherland 909 A 33 0:35:00 2:50:04 2:15:04
Mike Wilkinson 916 C 34 0:18:00 2:51:10 2:33:10
Tom McCallum 917 B 35 0:30:00 2:51:21 2:21:21
Doug Haines 925 B 36 0:30:00 2:56:02 2:26:02
Daniel Jaques 908 D DNF 0:00:00
Eddy Kuipers 911 B DNF 0:30:00
Duncan Ellis DNS D

 

Provisional Results for 2018 Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial

posted in: Cycling, Uncategorized | 0

 

Well done to all the teams for your efforts out there this morning. There were some challenging sections on the course for everyone. Also very many thanks to the team of Brent as Commissaire, Andrew for traffic management, David for setting up the course, Toni on Timekeeping, lots of Marshalls, and Donna who organised to get us well fed and watered afterwards.

 

The results below are provisional as there were some changes in teams that got noted at registration, but then (as happens) the sheet with the amendments went walkabout.  If you have knowledge of any changes to team members, please let us know via email and we can make any necessary corrections.

 

This Team Time Trial marks the conclusion of racing for ACM for the season. Remember ACM riders that we have our AGM and Prizegiving coming up later this month on Saturday 26th May, 5.30 for drinks. Please register your interest by completing the form on the website. So for now it is time to refresh, regroup and prepare to begin again in September.

Club No Name of rider 1 No Name of rider 2 No Name of rider 3 No Name of rider 4 Start Finish Ride Place
ACM cycling 20 Ali Domanski 21 Lucy Stevens 22 Rebecca Johnson 23 Eva Rose 0:02:00 00:38:29 00:36:29 6
ACM cycling 24 Michael Chapman 25 David Chapman 26 Scarlett Freeman 27 0:04:00 00:40:15 00:36:15 5
Kapiti cycling 30 Millie Donald 31 Oscar Goodwin 32 Charlie Stagg 33 Zac Byuik 0:06:00 00:37:25 00:31:25 4
ACM cycling 42 Finn Roberts 43 Cameron Tyson 44 James Malsher 45 Craig Bebbington 0:12:00 00:42:57 00:30:57 3
Other 38 Elliot Robertson 39 Harrison Stew 40 Oliver Mears 41 George Tompkin 0:10:00 00:37:31 00:27:31 2
PNP/ACM 34 Toby Braun 35 Tom Joyce 36 Joshua Foote 37 Caleb Roberts 0:08:00 00:34:46 00:26:46 1
.
Social Mixed
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
ACM cycling 115 Andi Bond 116 Greg Baillie 117 Donna Burkhart 118 Ray Haste 0:19:00 01:28:21 01:09:21 2
Kapiti cycling 125 Jon Cox 126 Tony Levaggi 127 Ian Helliwell 128 Grace Saywell 0:21:00 01:28:53 01:07:53 1
.
Female Championship
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
Kapiti cycling 220 Gill Donald 221 Glynis Te Maipi-Kemp 222 Janice Hill 223 Dianna Borman 0:27:00 01:49:35 01:22:35 3
ACM cycling 215 Karen Blade 216 Bianca Green 217 Sydney Blackburn 218 0:25:00 01:44:09 01:19:09 2
ACM cycling 226 Belinda Fuller 227 Kirsten Goodin 228 Emily Lutyens 229 Lesley Mouat 0:29:00 01:34:53 01:05:53 1
.
Male Championship  
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
Kapiti cycling 104 John Rowlinson 105 Howard Davies 106 Mike Watson 107 0:17:00 01:29:15 01:12:15 8
ACM cycling 300 darren southon 301 andrew curtis cody 302 simon butler 303 devan simmons 0:34:00 01:36:27 01:02:27 7
Kapiti cycling 320 John Cox 321 Mark Humphries 322 Miles Davies 323 Dave Downer 0:38:00 01:39:29 01:01:29 6
ACM cycling 340 Andrew Linton 341 Pete James 342 Bill van Woerkom 343 Phil Sutherland 0:42:00 01:43:28 01:01:28 5
Kapiti cycling 310 Adrian McKenzie 311 James Cummings 312 Greg Cundy 313 Phil Morgan 0:36:00 01:36:16 01:00:16 4
Kapiti cycling 330 Tristan Ratcliffe 331 Gary Clareburt 332 Leon Goodwin 333 Mark Donald 0:40:00 01:38:28 00:58:28 3
ACM 350 Derek Robert 351 Ben Knight 352 Richard Day 353 Lyall Cuming 0:44:00 01:41:56 00:57:56 2
WMCC 360 Angus Taylor 361 Tijs Robinson 362 Christopher Stevenson 363 Ben Storey 0:46:00 01:40:25 00:54:25 1

Start list for Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial 2018

posted in: Club, Cycling | 0

Hello folks

Registration for Hope Gibbons is at the Masterton Sportsbowl, Blair Street Masterton. Registration will open at 8.30 am, and will close at 9.40 am.  The Time trial itself starts on Johnstone Street. The cost is $15 per person. Please bring cash to the registration.

A light lunch will be available from 12 noon, back at the Sportsbowl. Prize giving will follow lunch.  Please make sure that all your team members are aware of the above information and of their start time.

Here are the start times for Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial:

Start time Club School teams Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4
10:02:00 ACM School Girls 20 Ali Domanski 21 Lucy Stevens 22 Rebecca Johnson 23 Eva Rose
10:04:00 ACM School Boys 24 Michael Chapman 25 David Chapman 26 Scarlett Freeman 27
10:06:00 Kapiti School Boys 30 Millie Donald 31 Oscar Goodwin 32 Charlie Stagg 33 TBC
10:08:00 PNP/ACM School Boys 34 Toby Braun 35 Tom Joyce 36 Joshua Foote 37 Caleb Roberts
10:10:00 Other School Boys 38 Elliot Robertson 39 Harrison Stew 40 Oliver Mears 41 George Tompkin
10:12:00 ACM School Boys 42 Finn Roberts 43 Cameron Tyson 44 James Malsher 45 Craig Bebbington
Start time Club Social Mixed Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4
10:17:00 Kapiti Social Mixed 104 John Rowlinson 105 Howard Davies 106 Mike Watson 107 Lisa Horne
10:19:00 ACM Social Mixed 115 Andi Bond 116 Greg Baillie 117 Donna Burkhart 118 Ray Haste
10:21:00 Kapiti Social Mixed 125 Jon Cox 126 Tony Levaggi 127 Ian Helliwell 128 Grace Saywell
Start time Club Female Championship Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4
10:25:00 ACM Female 215 Karen Blade 216 Bianca Green 217 Sydney Blackburn 218
10:27:00 Kapiti Female 220 Gill Donald 221 Glynis Te Maipi-Kemp 222 Janice Hill 223 Dianna Borman
10:29:00 ACM Female 226 Belinda Fuller 227 Kirsten Goodin 228 Emily Lutyens 229 Lesley Mouat
Start time Club Male Championship Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4
10:34:00 ACM Male 300 darren southon 301 andrew curtis cody 302 simon butler 303 devon simmons
10:36:00 Kapiti Male 310 Adrian McKenzie 311 James Cummings 312 Greg Cundy 313 Phil Morgan
10:38:00 Kapiti Male 320 Tristan Ratcliffe 321 Mark Humphries 322 Miles Davies 323 Dave Downer
10:40:00 Kapiti Male 330 Antony Nalder 331 Gary Clareburt 332 Leon Goodwin 333 Mark Donald
10:42:00 ACM Male 340 Andrew Linton 341 Pete James 342 Bill van Woerkom 343 Phil Sutherland
10:44:00 ACM Male 350 Derek Robert 351 Ben Knight 352 Richard Day 353 Lyall Cuming
10:46:00 WMCC Male 360 Angus Taylor 361 Tijs Robinson 362 Christopher Stevenson 363 Ben Storey
See you all on Sunday.

25 Johnstone Street to Gladstone A/B Grade

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The final race of the season saw the field of 38 divided into in three grades, A-Grade, B-Grade and Short Course. Racing began on Johnstone Street for all grades. The short course turned before Memorial hill whilst A and B Grades continued out to turn at Gladstone Church. In the A and B Grade bunches the racing was fast a furious but each group stayed together until Memorial Hill, which was just long enough and steep enough to cause splits in both bunches.  For those on the front end of the splits riders needed to work together to stay away, whilst for those on the wrong side of the split, the riders worked (unsuccessfully on this occasion) to try and bring the the races back together. For the vast majority of riders the race ended with the scramble to try and find the ‘right wheel’ to take them the sprint finish.

Congratulations tonight go to Peter James, who proved for himself why he is actually in the right grade! Congratulations also to Donna Burkhart who once again proved her sprinting prowess amongst the women. Special mention, to Finn Roberts on a very impressive ride tonight. Although he missed the split at Memorial Hill, he finished strongly on a course that tends to favour powerful sprinters.

A huge thanks to Toni McCallum and Brent Sowry who have timed and kept us safe week by week throughout the season. Also a huge thanks: to Andrew Linton for organising the traffic management plans; to Kevin McKay and Mark Jerling who have set the courses for us; to Devan Simmonds for an innovative racing schedule; to the handicappers who shall remain anonymous; and to Karen Blade who has the unenviable job of finding marshalls for each of the races.  Let’s not forget our thanks to the social co-ordinators and to everyone who has taken care of our ‘post-race nutritional’ needs.

At this point a plug on Karen’s behalf – we still need Marshall Friday, Saturday and Sunday 20th-22 April for Age Group Nationals which ACM is hosting this year.  If you can help on any of these days – or if your partners/friends/colleagues could help please contact Karen.

Once Nationals is past, we have a final event to look forward to – the Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial on Sunday 6th May. This is always a testing ride and worth giving a nudge. So now is the time to find your team mates and start training together to make the ride smooth and fast!

Full Results for tonight are:

A-Grade
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time  
1 69 Peter James 0:00:00 0:44:50 0:44:50  Fastest man
2 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:00:00 0:44:50 0:44:50
3 46 Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:44:51 0:44:51
4 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:00:00 0:44:51 0:44:51
5 13 Ben Knight 0:00:00 0:45:03 0:45:03
6 44 Craig Mangin/Simon Butler 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06
7 97 Chris Smith 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06
8 45 Donna Burkhart 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06 Fastest woman
9 30 Corey Miller 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
10 61 Darren Southon 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
11 5 Lesley Mouat 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
12 10 Belinda Fuller 0:00:00 0:46:08 0:46:08
13 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:00:00 0:46:08 0:46:08
14 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:00:00 0:46:14 0:46:14
17 24 Bill van Workoem 0:00:00 0:52:15 0:52:15
B-Grade
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time
18 120 Darren Sullivan 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
19 32 Greg Baillie 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
20 77 Terry Blackburn 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
21 2 Andi Bond 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
22 87 Stephen Yeats 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
23 14 Brian Sanders 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
24 76 Peter Lee 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
25 72 Rex Dowding 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
26 15 David Hancock 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
27 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
28 60 John Allen 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
29 36 Devan Simmonds 0:01:00 0:53:22 0:52:22
30 40 Finn Roberts 0:01:00 0:53:23 0:52:23
31 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:01:00 0:53:23 0:52:23
32 48 Caleb Roberts 0:01:00 0:56:55 0:55:55
33 17 Stan Braaksma 0:01:00 0:56:57 0:55:57
34 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:01:00 0:56:59 0:55:59
35 Marty Hewson 0:01:00 0:57:11 0:56:11
36 21 Anil Raman 0:01:00 0:59:41 0:58:41
37 51 David Hodder 0:01:00 1:01:24 1:00:24
 38 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:01:00 1:01:25 1:00:25
Short Course
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time
15 11 Scarlet McCallum 0:01:00 0:48:13 0:47:13
16 71 Bruce McCallum 0:01:00 0:48:13 0:47:13

24 Norfolk Road Mass Start Road Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Our second to last Tuesday club race was one of the annual traditional ones – a Mass Start Road Race from the bottom of Norfolk Road up to the turn at the top near the car park and back down again.

If you don’t usually start in ‘A’ Grade mass start road races tend to hurt, because they are about finding a ‘wheel’ to follow and hanging on for dear life for as long as you possibly can. For most of us this means, as the pressure comes on, you find yourself slipping forward on the saddle in an effort to keep the bike moving forward at the pace of the rider(s) in front of you – an event otherwise known as being ‘on the rivet’!

Navigating a mass start requires considerable skill, as the bunch at the start comprises everyone who turned up, so is not only way bigger than usual but also includes a range of riding abilities. During mass starts it helps to have some knowledge of the folks you are racing with – you need to find a wheel to follow that is going to continue to hang on to the one in front of them. When that happens the ride is exhilarating. When they can’t, you find yourself having to close the gap – which at the very least is “ouch”, and at worst means the bunch has gone and you are out the back door!

On this particular course, if at all possible, you will still be in a good bunch of riders at the turnaround. Usually by this stage there are a number of different bunches as riders have been ‘dropped’ but providing you can get around the turn efficiently and remain with your bunch, this is where the real fun begins for all those riders who enjoy ‘flying downhill’ all the way to the sprint finish. Tonight was no exception to this rule, with a big bunch of riders flying down the hill at over 50 kms an hour. From this bunch line honours went to Eddy Kuipers closely followed by the Derek Roberts and Andrew Linton. First woman across the line was Belinda Fuller closely followed by Donna Burkhart then Emily Lutyens. On the short course line honours went to the tandem ridden by Rod and Jenny Sutherland. Congratulations also go to Meri Murphy completing her first solo race with ACM.

Once again thanks to go the race officials who keep us safe while we are having our fun and Di Dowding for organising the BBQ for us after the racing was finished.

Finally: Congratulations to all those who contested the Wellington Centre Road Race Championships during last weekend including:

Rex Dowding – M8 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Andrew Linton – M7 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Paul Wallace – M7 Silver Medal – Road Race

Peter James -M6 Silver Medal – Road Race

Matt Webb-Smith – Senior Bronze medal in Road Race

Caleb Roberts – U13 Champion in Road Race

Finn Roberts – U17 Silver Medal in Road Race

Lesley Mouat – M6 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Kirsten Goodin – M2 Champion in ITT

Belinda Fuller – M3 Champion in Road Race

PLEASE NOTE: Next week the race is now an A and B Graded race, starting from Johnstone Street out to the turnaround at Gladstone Church and finishing back at Johnstone Street.

 

Full Results from tonight are:

Shute order Race No Rider Finish time
2 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:45:49
3 46 Derek Roberts 0:45:49
4 96 Andrew Linton 0:45:50
5 7 Laurence Kent 0:45:50
6 117 Simon Butler 0:45:51
7 69 Peter James 0:45:51
8 79 Bill van Workeom 0:45:52
9 2 Andi Bond 0:45:52
10 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:45:53
11 10 Belinda Fuller 0:45:53
12 44 Craig Mangin 0:45:53
13 97 Chris Smith 0:45:54
14 45 Donna Burkhart 0:45:54
15 77 Terry Blackburn 0:45:54
16 61 Darren Southon 0:45:55
17 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:45:55
18 120 Darren Sullivan 0:45:56
19 89 Emily Lutyens 0:45:56
20 84 Mike Wilkinson 0:45:56
21 32 Greg Baillie 0:46:05
22 116 Peter Jones and Derek Cox 0:46:10
23 90 Mark Langlands 0:46:16
25 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:48:29
26 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:48:29
27 87 Stephen Yeats 0:48:30
28 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:50:07
29 15 David Hancock 0:50:08
30 60 John Allen and Liam Moore 0:50:34
31 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:50:35
32 72 Rex Dowding 0:50:35
33 21 Anil Raman 0:55:10
34 48 Caleb Roberts 0:55:10
35 31 Jenny Devenport 0:55:12
36 38 Greg Lang 0:55:12
37 40 Finn Roberts 0:55:13
38 78 Sydney Blacburn 0:56:45
39 57 Karen Blade 0:56:46
40 26 David Howden 0:56:47
41 51 David Hodder 0:56:48
Short course
Shute order Race No Rider Finish time
1 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 0:41:40
24 Meri Murphy 0:47:14

23 Handicapped Time Trial

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight’s race was very different from any race yet offered by the Cycling Section of ACM. This was a handicapped time trial that started on a flat course and then went up to the top of Kourarau hill. The goal for each rider was to try and catch the riders in front of them and then work together to close as many gaps as possible in an attempt to reach the front of the race and crest Kourarau in first place. Those who combined the attributes of both strength and climbing ability were the ones who excelled over this course. The first rider to start went as the clock hit 3 minutes and the final rider to start left as the clock ticked around to 24 minutes and 20 seconds. By the time all riders finished there was less than a10 minute time spread between the first and last finishers.

For many, if not all riders in this race, it was important not to hit the ‘red zone’ on the flat before the climb began. Quite a few people managed to catch (or allow themselves to be caught) on the flat which gave them the benefit of working with other riders to reach the base of the hill. If you put too much effort into the flat, then your legs would fail you on the climb.

Congratulations tonight go to Jorge Sandoval who conquered the field to crest the summit first. Congratulations to Karen Blade, first woman to reach the top. The battle for fastest overall time was a hot one, with Erik D’Arbois completing the ride just 2 seconds faster than Simon Pumfrey. Lesley Mouat was fastest woman overall. Special mention has to go to Phil Sutherland, who has only just returned from completing the Tour of Aotearoa (cycling top to bottom of the island – that’s 3000kms in less than a month!). Phil flew up the hill tonight dropping all the riders who had caught or been caught by him on the flat and there was nothing they could do about it!  The other special mention goes to Finn Roberts on his first ever ascent of Kourarau Hill. Finn managed to fly past a few riders to finish third overall.

Once again, many thanks to all race officials without whom we would not be able to race.

Good luck to all those who are contesting the Wellington Centre Championships this weekend. If you are not racing and could assist with marshalling – please let Karen know.

Next week we return to an oldie but goodie – Mass Start Road Race up Norfolk Road.  The following week will be the final Tuesday race of the season – course to be confirmed next week.

Full results:

Shute Order Race No Rider Start time Finish time Ride time
1 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:07:50 0:46:45 0:38:55
2 74 Rod Sutherland 0:03:00 0:47:23 0:44:23
3 40 Finn Roberts 0:10:40 0:48:19 0:37:39
4 87 Stephen Yeats 0:14:00 0:48:55 0:34:55
5 57 Karen Blade 0:07:00 0:49:02 0:42:02
6 26 David Howden 0:08:20 0:50:27 0:42:07
7 77 Terry Blackburn 0:18:00 0:51:11 0:33:11
8 38 Greg Lang 0:13:30 0:51:20 0:37:50
9 120 Darren Sullivan 0:18:20 0:51:21 0:33:01
10 76 Peter Lee 0:17:15 0:51:22 0:34:07
11 43 John Murray 0:08:40 0:51:41 0:43:01
12 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:14:20 0:51:47 0:37:27
13 21 Anil Raman 0:12:00 0:51:48 0:39:48
14 92 Phil Sutherland 0:20:45 0:52:27 0:31:42
15 15 David Hancock 0:14:45 0:52:32 0:37:47
16 30 Corey Miller 0:20:20 0:52:43 0:32:23
17 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:19:20 0:52:50 0:33:30
18 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:23:45 0:52:51 0:29:06 Fastest man
19 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:20:00 0:52:56 0:32:56
20 36 Devan Simmonds 0:21:45 0:53:01 0:31:16
21 5 Lesley Mouat 0:21:00 0:53:02 0:32:02 Fastest woman
22 96 Andrew Linton 0:21:15 0:53:04 0:31:49
23 53 Paul Wallace 0:20:30 0:53:06 0:32:36
24 54 Dave Shepherd 0:23:20 0:53:22 0:30:02
25 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:24:20 0:53:28 0:29:08
26 18 Dave Drummond 0:22:30 0:53:29 0:30:59
27 14 Brian Sanders 0:16:30 0:53:36 0:37:06
28 116 Peter Jones/Derek Cox 0:22:45 0:53:48 0:31:03
29 84 Mike Wilkinson 0:19:30 0:53:49 0:34:19
30 61 Darren Southon 0:21:30 0:53:51 0:32:21
31 2 Andi Bond 0:15:30 0:54:01 0:38:31
32 1 Tom McCallum 0:23:30 0:54:59 0:31:29
33 79 Mike Sutton 0:19:30 0:55:45 0:36:15
34 117 Simon Butler 0:19:40 0:56:06 0:36:26
88 Bianca Green 0:10:20 DNF

22 Upper Plain Circuit – GRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight the race was over a much loved course – if you are a sprinter. The race also suits riders who are strong and who can roll through all the twists and turns without checking their speed and be up and sprinting out of each corner.

Being a Graded Road Race, A- Grade left first, with each subsequent group leaving at 1-minute intervals. Any rider who is dropped from their group can complete the race, either by themselves or on the back of the following group, but are not permitted to contribute to the pace making other than in their start group. Tonight this was the lot of only a few riders as most of the bunches concentrated on their task of racing each other.

Graded races can involve some riders doing more pace-setting than others, who may decide to ‘keep their powder dry’ until the final sprint. After all the winner is the rider who crosses the line first – not necessarily the rider who does the most work. On the other hand, if riders are not particularly bothered about where they place in their grade, these races are ideal training at race pace for the more important races such as Wellington Centre Championships or Age-Group Nationals – both of which will be contested over Wairarapa roads in the next few weeks.

As one might expect all grades completed their race in hotly contested sprint finishes, with bragging rights going to those who timed their sprint to perfection to roll their opposition on the line. Congratulations to the each of the grade winners:

A-Grade – Tom McCallum

B-Grade – Simon Butler, with Lesley Mouat fastest woman

C-Grade – Robert Jaques, with Emily Lutyens first woman

D-Grade – David Hancock, with Sheri Wales first woman

E-Grade – John Murray, with Bianca Green first woman

F-Grade – Doug Maclachlan and Meri Murphy – Tandem

Short course – Scarlett McCallum – special congratulations to Bailey Stark, in his first race with ACM.

Very many thanks to all our marshals and race officials who make it possible for us to have so much fun. And thanks also to Terry for the BBQ after match.

Next week is a new and potentially really interesting race – individually handicapped with 7 kms of flat and 7 kms of climb finishing at the top of the Kourarau Climb.

Full Result are:

A-Grade      
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
3 1 Tom McCallum 0:00:00 0:48:20 0:48:20 Fastest man
4 46 Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:48:20 0:48:20
5 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:00:00 0:48:20 0:48:20
6 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:00:00 0:48:22 0:48:22
7 54 Dave Shepherd 0:00:00 0:48:22 0:48:22
8 116 Peter Jones/Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:48:22 0:48:22
9 13 Ben Knight 0:00:00 0:48:23 0:48:23
12 101 Eddie Kuipers 0:00:00 0:52:10 0:52:10
13 7 Laurence Kent 0:00:00 0:52:10 0:52:10
23 69 Peter James 0:00:00 0:54:39 0:54:39
40 90 Mark Langlands 0:00:00 DNF
.
B-Grade
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
15 117 Simon Butler 0:01:00 0:54:33 0:53:33
16 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:01:00 0:54:34 0:53:34
17 30 Corey Miller 0:01:00 0:54:34 0:53:34
18 5 Lesley Mouat 0:01:00 0:54:35 0:53:35 Fastest woman
19 10 Belinda Fuller 0:01:00 0:54:35 0:53:35
20 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:01:00 0:54:35 0:53:35
21 53 Paul Wallace 0:01:00 0:54:38 0:53:38
22 61 Darren Southon 0:01:00 0:54:38 0:53:38
.
C-Grade
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
24 115 Robert Jaques 0:02:00 0:57:46 0:55:46
25 32 Greg Baillie 0:02:00 0:57:46 0:55:46
26 77 Terry Blackburn 0:02:00 0:57:47 0:55:47
27 72 Rex Dowding 0:02:00 0:57:47 0:55:47
28 89 Emily Lutyens 0:02:00 0:57:48 0:55:48
29 2 Andi Bond 0:02:00 0:57:48 0:55:48
.
D-Grade
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
30 15 David Hancock 0:03:00 1:02:21 0:59:21
31 29 Ray Haste 0:03:00 1:02:21 0:59:21
32 42 Sheri Wales 0:03:00 1:02:22 0:59:22
33 21 Anil Raman 0:03:00 1:02:28 0:59:28
34 87 Stephen Yeats 0:03:00 1:02:34 0:59:34
.
E-Grade
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
35 43 John Murray 0:04:00 1:07:18 1:03:18
36 88 Bianca Green 0:04:00 1:07:21 1:03:21
37 26 David Howden 0:04:00 1:07:23 1:03:23
38 48 Caleb Roberts 0:04:00 1:07:29 1:03:29
39 57 Karen Blade 0:04:00 1:07:30 1:03:30
.
F-Grade – 2 laps
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
10 55 Doug Maclachlan/Meri Murphy 0:05:00 0:50:54 0:45:54
11 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 0:05:00 0:50:54 0:45:54
14 106 Di Chesmar 0:05:00 0:52:38 0:47:38
.
Short Course – 1 Lap
Shute race no Rider start time finish time race time
1 11 Scarlett McCallum 0:05:00 0:32:37 0:27:37
2 Bailey Stark 0:05:00 0:35:43 0:30:43
41 71 Bruce McCallum 0:05:00 DNF

Race 21 Whangaehu to Dryers Return HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight was another brand new course beginning at the Whangaehu Hall, racing out to the turn at the bottom of Dryers Rock, then racing back through the valley to finish at the woodshed on Bideford Road. There was a steady headwind on the climb out to Dryers Rock, and a pleasant tail wind on the slight down hill return leg. The racing was hard and fast tonight, with a number of riders not able to hang onto their start bunches. On the short course Scarlett and Bruce really enjoyed their ride and worked together throughout the course.

The handicapper gave a significant advantage to the limit group, who managed to stay away from all the chasing groups right to the finish. On the final climb Bianca Green and Caleb Roberts out-climbed their race buddies and then Caleb once again demonstrated his sprinting ability to finish first. Both Break 2 and Break 3 also worked well together, and although they dropped a couple of riders from their groups, they too, were able to stay away from chasing groups.

Break was caught by the Scratch bunch not long after the turn around. This was then a large group in which a number of riders from Scratch tried to escape off the front, unsuccessfully, until the final climb out of the valley. The pressure was then applied and gaps began to appear throughout this bunch. In the end the final sprint in this bunch was taken out by Mark Langlands, followed closely by Eddy Kuipers and Derek Roberts. Belinda Fuller was the fastest woman on the night, and Mark Langlands the fastest man.

There are now only 3 club races left to the end of the season. Next Week we return to an old faithful course at Skeets and upper plain Road, beginning at Upper Mania Road.

For those who are intending to race Nationals – remember early bird entries finish at the close of February (yes) this Wednesday. And also reminders too that entries are open for Wellington Centre Champs (entries close 11 March)- details and entries can be accessed here:

Wellington Region Centre Championship

Full results for tonights race are:

Short course
Shute order Race Number Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
1 11 Scarlett McCallum 0:01:00 0:49:16 0:48:16
2 71 Bruce McCallum 0:01:00 0:49:16 0:48:16
.
Full Course
Shute order Race Number Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
3 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 1:11:59 1:11:59 1st rider
4 88 Bianca Green 0:00:00 1:12:02 1:12:02 1st woman
5 26 David Howden 0:00:00 1:12:14 1:12:14
6 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 1:12:19 1:12:19
7 57 Karen Blade 0:00:00 1:12:31 1:12:31
8 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:06:00 1:13:44 1:07:44
9 87 Stephen Yeats 0:06:00 1:13:45 1:07:45
10 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:06:00 1:13:46 1:07:46 Tandem
11 21 Anil Raman 0:06:00 1:14:16 1:08:16
12 115 Robert Jacques 0:13:00 1:18:08 1:05:08
13 77 Terry Blackburn 0:13:00 1:18:09 1:05:09
14 72 Rex Dowding 0:13:00 1:18:10 1:05:10
15 120 Darren Sullivan 0:13:00 1:18:10 1:05:10
16 76 Peter Lee 0:13:00 1:18:10 1:05:10
17 89 Emily Lutyens 0:13:00 1:18:11 1:05:11
18 2 Andi Bond 0:13:00 1:18:11 1:05:11
19 32 Greg Baillie 0:13:00 1:18:54 1:05:54
20 43 John Murray 0:06:00 1:19:21 1:13:21
21 90 Mark Langlands 0:23:00 1:19:28 0:56:28 Fastest man
22 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:23:00 1:19:35 0:56:35
23 46 Derek Roberts 0:23:00 1:19:36 0:56:36
24 96 Andrew Linton 0:19:00 1:19:36 1:00:36
25 69 Peter James 0:23:00 1:19:37 0:56:37
26 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:23:00 1:19:37 0:56:37
27 13 Ben Knight 0:23:00 1:19:37 0:56:37
28 10 Belinda Fuller 0:19:00 1:19:37 1:00:37 Fastest Woman
29 36 Devan Simmonds 0:23:00 1:19:38 0:56:38
30 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:19:00 1:19:38 1:00:38
31 58 Harrison Deal 0:19:00 1:19:39 1:00:39
32 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:19:00 1:19:44 1:00:44
33 30 Corey Miller 0:19:00 1:19:48 1:00:48
34 5 Lesley Mouat 0:19:00 1:19:49 1:00:49
35 117 Simon Butler 0:19:00 1:19:50 1:00:50
36 45 Donna Burkhart 0:19:00 1:20:01 1:01:01
37 31 Jenny Devenport 0:06:00 1:20:24 1:14:24
38 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:23:00 1:24:07 1:01:07
39 29 Ray Haste 0:13:00 1:26:27 1:13:27
40 51 Dave Hodder 0:13:00 1:32:06 1:19:06

Race 20 – Championship Hill Climb – provisional results

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight was the final Championship Race for the 2017/18 season: an Individual Time Trial up Admiral Hill. Today riders had to wait until after 4 pm for the Club President to confirm that the weather conditions were safe for the race to proceed, and Cyclone Gita (havoc though she may have caused for some) was not going to cause a postponement. Thankfully the worst of the wind didn’t arrive until after all the riders were safely back down from Admiral.

Individual Time Trials are about a rider being able to measure their effort, so that you can give your maximum effort without ‘bonking’ before the end (Bonking is one of these very technical cycling terms which means that your legs refuse to continue turning the peddles effectively any longer, sometimes referred to as peddle squares!). Because this time trial has a considerable amount of ‘up’ to contend with, riders who are light AND powerful have the advantage – the scientists probably talk about the power to weight ratio and how that impacts on the riders ability to ride fast.

In the men’s race, there was a fantastic battle that took place between Mark Langlands, (defending champion) and Ben Knight. Ben started 30 seconds before Mark who was chasing hard to close the gap. In the end Mark just succeeded and finished a mere 7 seconds faster than Ben. This was a great ride by these guys in testing conditions and Mark managed to better his time from last year in the process!

In the women’s race the Lesley Mouat (defending champion) started 2 minutes in front of Belinda Fuller who has been riding brilliantly this season. Unfortunately for Belinda after she had crested ‘the wall’ followed by the short descent, in changing back to her small chain-ring she dropped her chain. This ‘mechanical’ meant that Belinda lost some time and was not able to close the gap to Lesley, who retains the overall Championship, in a very slightly slower time than last year.

Special mentions have to go to Harrison Deal who used that power to weight ratio to fly up the hill over a minute faster than last year and finish in 4th place overall, and as the 1st Under 19 boy. In the junior girls race another good contest took place between Bianca Green and Sydney Blackburn. This was the first time ever that Bianca has ridden Admiral, so congratulations on a successful contest and mastering the art of ‘pacing’. The final special mention goes to Peter Jones and Derek Cox, on the Tandem. As anyone who has ever ridden a tandem will know, climbing with the extra weight of two folks and a very heavy bike is no easy feat. To add to their challenge tonight, the tandem was another bike that was having mechanical troubles and the team had to race on much larger gears than might be seen as preferable on a hill as steep as Admiral.

Next Week: we are back to a Handicapped Road Race starting on Bideford Road, racing out the Whangaehu Valley to Dryers rock and back again.

The provisional results from tonight are:

shute order Race No Rider Start Time Finish Time Race Time
18 90 Mark Langlands 0:15:00 0:32:23 0:17:23 Champion man
17 13 Ben Knight 0:14:30 0:32:00 0:17:30 2nd man
15 Richard van Lent 0:11:30 0:30:56 0:19:26 3rd man
6 58 Harrison Deal 0:09:30 0:29:10 0:19:40 1st U19 boy
20 101 Eddie Kuipers 0:13:00 0:32:53 0:19:53
25 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:13:30 0:34:04 0:20:34
8 5 Lesley Mouat 0:08:00 0:29:25 0:21:25 Champion woman
13 30 Corey Miller 0:09:00 0:30:38 0:21:38
28 116 Peter Jones/Derek Cox 0:12:30 0:34:54 0:22:24 1st Tandem
22 96 Andrew Linton 0:10:30 0:33:07 0:22:37
4 120 Darren Sullivan 0:06:00 0:28:47 0:22:47
10 84 Mike Wilkinson 0:07:30 0:30:18 0:22:48
19 10 Belinda Fuller 0:10:00 0:32:53 0:22:53 2nd woman
30 69 Peter James 0:14:00 0:37:02 0:23:02
16 61 Darren Southon 0:08:30 0:31:36 0:23:06
2 77 Terry Blackburn 0:04:30 0:27:46 0:23:16
27 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:11:00 0:34:46 0:23:46
14 14 Brian Sanders 0:06:30 0:30:48 0:24:18
3 76 Peter Lee 0:04:00 0:28:20 0:24:20
29 36 Devan Simmonds 0:12:00 0:36:20 0:24:20
9 89 Emily Lutyens 0:05:00 0:29:30 0:24:30 3rd woman
7 72 Rex Dowding 0:03:30 0:29:14 0:25:44
21 2 Andi Bond 0:07:00 0:33:05 0:26:05
5 87 Stephen Yeats 0:02:30 0:28:57 0:26:27
1 88 Bianca Green 0:01:00 0:27:39 0:26:39 1st U19 girl
11 32 Greg Baillie 0:03:00 0:30:29 0:27:29
26 51 David Hodder 0:05:30 0:34:17 0:28:47
12 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:01:30 0:30:36 0:29:06 2nd U19 girl
23 106 Di Chesmar 0:02:00 0:33:41 0:31:41
24 74 Rod Sutherland 0:00:30 0:33:51 0:33:21
50 Earle Whitcombe 0:15:30 DNF