2017 Great Lake Challenge – Wairarapa Provisional Results

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Well done to everyone who competed at one of the events associated with the Great Lake Challenge.  I hope I have managed to find all the Wairarapa Cyclists who took part – apologies if I missed you!  Some outstanding results here – especially Derek Cox and Peter Jones who were fastest tandem, also the Ethan Hayes – fabulous result for one of our junior riders.

And here they are:

Place race no Male enduro Category place Time
23 9616 Brian Faulknor (CARTERTON) M45-54 (11) 11:58:45
 –
Place race no Bike Barn around the lake – tandems Category place Time
1 6609 Peter Jones & Derek Cox (MAST) Fastest Tandem 4:51:01
 –
Place race no Bike Barn around the lake – men Category place Time
459 2212 Philip Sutherland (MASTERTON) M45-54 (162) 4:39:16
471 2143 Andrew Curtis-Cody (CARTERTON) M55-59 (42) 4:40:15
830 2865 Christopher McBride (MASTERTON) M60-69 (65) 5:00:39
887 1385 Dean Southey (GREYTOWN) M35-44 (215) 5:04:50
911 2855 Liam Moore (MASTERTON) M18U (32) 5:05:56
922 1321 Darren Sullivan (MASTERTON) M45-54 (338) 5:06:37
928 2819 David Hodder (CARTERTON) M45-54(339) 5:07:03
1068 754 Andrew Bond (MASTERTON) M45-54 (389) 5:19:21
1093 1614 John Allen (MASTERTON) M60-69 (97) 5:21:35
1131 525 Alan Koziarski (CARTERTON) M60-69 (109) 5:24:46
1164 1102 Anil Raman (MASTERTON) M45-54 (420) 5:27:14
1388 2370 Stephen Moore (MASTERTON) M45-54 (495) 5:47:21
1503 2828 Mark Jerling (MASTERTON) M45-54 (517) 5:56:57
1510 3032 Mike Parker (MASTERTON) M45-54 (519) 5:57:51
1781 4 Clive Peters (MASTERTON) M55-59 (249) 6:26:24
1873 1381 Shane Mellor (MASTERTON) M35-44 (387) 6:39:42
2018 2352 Duncan Ellis (CARTERTON) M55-59 (284) 7:03:52
 –
Place race no Bike Barn around the lake – female Category place Time
92 1627 Jenny Devenport (FEATHERSTON) F45-54 (25) 5:25:00
 –
Place race no Half the lake – female Category place Time
32 10302 Fiona Bidwill (FEATHERSTON) F55-59 (2) 2:35:39
245 10644 Judy Rayner (FEATHERSTON) F60-69 (21) 3:20:07
351 10529 Judy Burt (FEATHERSTON) F60-69 (35) 3:58:32
 –
Place race no Half the lake – male Category place Time
84 10787 Peter James (FEATHERSTON) M60-69 (8) 2:30:21
165 10380 Anthony Huxford (MASTERTON) M35-44 (29) 2:42:47
587 11026 John Mcgillicuddy (MASTERTON) M60-69 (114) 4:36:36
 –
Place race no Quarter lake Category place Time
145 12354 Tim Stevenson (MASTERTON) M35-44 (18) 2:01:36
146 12193 Ethan Hayes (MASTERTON) M18U (39) 2:01:37
 –
Place race no Huka Teaser – female Category place Time
55 8607 Natasha Tomic (MASTERTON) F45-54 (17) 2:23:24
 –
Place race No Huka Steamer – Male Category place Time
15 8316 Devan Simmonds (MASTERTON) M35-44 (4) 3:08:34

Points Trophy – the points so far

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

At the end of the race season two of the most prestigious trophies that are awarded are the Points Trophy for men and the Points Trophy for Women. Points are awarded for every race that you compete in during the season. So now that you have nine races under your wheels it seems like it is time to bring you current standings for these two trophies. Without further comment this is how the points stand as at 22 November, 2017:

Mens Points Trophy
Name Total
Ben Knight 284
Andrew Bond 271
Mark Jerling 271
Corey Miller 263
Simon Butler 249
Peter Jones 247
Jeff Saywell 240
Ricky Blade 238
Simon Pumfrey 235
Earle Whitcombe 228
Mike Clinton-Baker 228
Peter Lee 227
Steve Hannam 227
Steve Macan 225
Andrew Curtis-Cody 224
John Allen 223
David Howden 222
Caleb Roberts 221
Anil Raman 217
Dave Drummond 217
David Hancock 216
Rex Dowding 209
Tom McCallum 209
Greg Baillie 207
Andrew Linton 204
Darren Southon 199
Dave Shepherd 195
Derek Cox 191
Devan Simmonds 189
David Hodder 188
Daniel Jaques 180
Doug Aplin 174
Derek Roberts 169
Greg Lang 164
Brian Sanders 163
Erik D’Arbois 163
Duncan Ellis 159
Liam Moore 158
Jay Sowry 155
Gareth Price 153
Graham Brown 152
Phil Sutherland 143
Harrison Deal 142
Laurence Kent 142
Mike Parker 141
Terry Blackburn 135
Darren Sullivan 129
Ray Haste 129
Graeme Twist 125
Stan Braaksma 125
Mark Halewood 122
Peter James 113
Jorge Sandoval 111
Mike Cohr 109
Jenny Sutherland 107
Rod Sutherland 107
Eddy Kuipers 105
Finn Roberts 105
Bruce McCallum 104
Steve Brown 99
Chris McBride 98
Todd Jenkinson 84
Paul Wallace 80
Robert Jaques 79
Craig Mangin 71
Dean O’Leary 66
Douglas Maclachlan 60
Bill van Workoem 40
Dean Southey 40
John Murray 40
Matt Milne 40
Meri Murphy 40
Dan Waluszewski 20
Mark Langlands 20
Matt Webb-Smith 20
Michael Cuff 20
Mike Sutton 20
Mike Wilkinson 20
Womens Points Trophy
Name Points
Donna Burkhart 252
Belinda Fuller 241
Sheri Wales 224
Lesley Mouat 218
Julie Millar 205
Stacey Miller 195
Jenny Devenport 194
Karen Blade 185
Sydney Blackburn 116
Kirsten Goodin 107
Scarlet McCallum 106
Helen Dore 87
Megan Simpson 80
Penny Walker 62
Bianca Green 59
Suz Hayman 20

Race 9, 2-up Time Trial

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The ‘bling’ was brought out of the shed again tonight with 21 teams presenting themselves to the starter for tonight’s much anticipated 2-up Time Trial. There is no hiding in Time Trials, especially when you are working for another rider more than you are for yourself. Tonight was no exception with at least one rider having to abandon due to vomiting. More teams were hampered with mechanical difficulties also leading to abandonment or riders finishing solo with their team-mate following along behind them in the sag wagon.

Congratulations tonight go to Finn and Caleb Roberts for blitzing the short course. On the full course line honours go to Ben Knight and Tom McCallum who started last, passed the whole field to cross the line first in a time of 57:05! Devan Simmonds and Lesley Mouat were the fastest mixed team. Sheri Wales and Stacey Miller were the fastest all woman team.

Congratulations also go to all the folks who completed the Abel Tasman Challenge last weekend. Also to Ben Knight who competed in Rotorua at the Single Speed World Championships.

Results from tonight’s race are:

Race No Riders shute order Start Time Finish Time Race Time race order  
40, 48 Finn/Caleb Roberts 1 0:01:00 0:28:42 0:27:42 1 Short course
1, 14 Tom McCallum/Ben Knight 6 0:21:00 1:18:05 0:57:05 1 Fastest men
44, 118 Craig Mangin/Cory Miller, Derek Cox/Peter Jones 3 0:17:00 1:15:47 0:58:47 2
20, 119 Jeff Saywell/Simon Pumfrey 2 0:09:00 1:10:01 1:01:01 3
46,07 Derek Roberts/Laurence Kent 12 0:18:00 1:20:31 1:02:31 4
24, 22 Bill van Woerkom/Phil Sutherland 14 0:19:00 1:21:58 1:02:58 5
69, Pete James, Mike Wilkinson 17 0:20:00 1:23:43 1:03:43 6
50, 41 Earle Whitcombe/Gareth Price 4 0:13:00 1:17:45 1:04:45 7
36, 05 Devan Simmonds/Lesley Mouat 11 0:14:00 1:19:52 1:05:52 8 Fastest Mixed team
34, 96 Kirsten Goodin, Andrew Linton 7 0:12:00 1:18:27 1:06:27 9
61, 72 Darren Southon/Rex Dowding (DNF) 18 0:16:00 1:23:43 1:07:43 10
10,  12 Belinda Fuller/Ricky Blade (DNF) 19 0:15:00 1:26:18 1:11:18 11
16. 32 Julie Millar/Greg Baillie 16 0:10:00 1:23:24 1:13:24 12
26, 59 David Howden/Mike Clinton-Baker 8 0:06:00 1:19:36 1:13:36 13
42, 45 Sheri Wales/Stacey Miller 5 0:03:00 1:18:00 1:15:00 14 Fastest Womens team
57, 37 Karen Blade/Megan Simpson 9 0:04:00 1:19:37 1:15:37 15
21, 100 Anil Raman/Steve Brown 15 0:07:00 1:23:11 1:16:11 16
51, 31 David Hodder/Jenny Devenport 13 0:05:00 1:21:12 1:16:12 17
17, 74, 29 Stan Braaksma/Rod and Jenny Sutherland/Ray Haste 10 0:02:00 1:19:38 1:17:38 18
39, 95 Mike Cohr/Dean O’Leary 20 0:08:00 1:28:11 1:20:11 19
120, 19 Darren Sullivan/Daniel Jaques (DNF) DNF 0:11:00 DNF

Race 8 – Dalefield Circuit

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight’s circuit is a deceptively hard circuit, especially for those of us who are small in stature. Inevitably it is a course  where the back door gets left open and many an unwary rider slips out that open door on the false flat, head wind and round the corners and then they find themselves riding alone.

Congratulations tonight go to Rod and Jenni Sutherland, fastest riders on the short course. Scarlett McCallum was the fastest junior on the short course. On the long course the first rider to finish was Steve Macan, and first woman to finish was Donna Burkhart. The fastest man was Ben Knight and fastest woman Belinda Fuller. Many thanks to Dave Hodder who stopped to assist another rider who crashed, his time and race place has been adjusted as a result.

Congratulations also have to go to Jeff Saywell for his 3rd place finish on Saturday’s North Island Series race. Congratulations also go to everyone who rode the Tour of Wairarapa on Sunday – it was a tough day in the saddle, and once again special mention goes to young Caleb Roberts who won the 50km course, and to Kirsten Goodin who was the fastest woman on the 90km course.

Finally reminders to all those rider who have yet to renew their Cycling New Zealand Licence – you have until the end of December to do so if you want to continue to race with the club. Go to: https://www.cyclingnewzealand.nz and log into your account to purchase 2018 licence.

Results of tonights race are:

2 Laps Dalefield Circuit
Shute Race No Rider Start time Finish time Ride time
1 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 0:00:00 0:39:15 0:39:15 Fastest short course
2 11 Scarlet McCallum 0:00:00 0:49:42 0:49:42 First Junior
3 71 Bruce McCallum 0:00:00 0:49:42 0:49:42
4 98 Penny Walker 0:00:00 0:57:58 0:57:58
4 Laps Dalefield Circuit
Shute Race No Rider Start time Finish time Ride time
5 93 Steve Macan 0:00:00 1:12:06 1:12:06 First man
6 114 Graham Brown 0:00:00 1:14:31 1:14:31
7 76 Peter Lee 0:06:00 1:15:36 1:09:36
8 15 David Hancock 0:06:00 1:15:37 1:09:37
9 80 Liam Moore 0:06:00 1:15:37 1:09:37
10 27 Duncan Ellis 0:06:00 1:15:37 1:09:37
11 3 Mark Jerling 0:06:00 1:15:38 1:09:38
12 59 Michael Clinton-Baker 0:06:00 1:15:38 1:09:38
13 45 Donna Burkhart 0:10:00 1:15:38 1:05:38 First Woman
14 26 David Howden 0:06:00 1:15:39 1:09:39
15 Randall Warner 0:00:00 1:15:39 1:15:39
16 60 John Allen /Doug Aplin 0:10:00 1:15:39 1:05:39
17 33 Steve Hannam 0:10:00 1:15:40 1:05:40
18 42 Sheri Wales 0:06:00 1:15:40 1:09:40
19 14 Brian Sanders 0:10:00 1:15:40 1:05:40
20 2 Andrew Bond 0:10:00 1:15:40 1:05:40
21 51 David Hodder 0:10:00 1:15:40 1:05:40 Time adjust – crash
22 21 Anil Raman 0:06:00 1:15:41 1:09:41
23 69 Peter James 0:17:00 1:16:17 0:59:17
24 96 Andrew Linton 0:17:00 1:16:18 0:59:18
25 118 Derek Cox/Peter Jones 0:17:00 1:16:18 0:59:18
26 18 Dave Drummond 0:17:00 1:16:18 0:59:18
27 117 Simon Butler 0:17:00 1:16:18 0:59:18
28 7 Laurence Kent 0:17:00 1:16:19 0:59:19
29 30 Corey Miller 0:17:00 1:16:19 0:59:19
30 10 Belinda Fuller 0:17:00 1:16:19 0:59:19 Fastest Woman
31 12 Ricky Blade 0:17:00 1:16:19 0:59:19
32 32 Greg Baillie 0:10:00 1:16:20 1:06:20
33 61 Darren Southon 0:17:00 1:16:21 0:59:21
34 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:17:00 1:16:23 0:59:23
35 120 Darren Sullivan 0:17:00 1:16:51 0:59:51
36 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 1:17:27 1:17:27
37 16 Julie Millar 0:10:00 1:17:40 1:07:40
38 Bianca Green 0:00:00 1:18:01 1:18:01
39 36 Devan Simmonds 0:17:00 1:18:47 1:01:47
40 5 Lesley Mouat 0:17:00 1:18:47 1:01:47
41 31 Jenny Devenport 0:06:00 1:18:48 1:12:48
42 99 Mark Halewood 0:10:00 1:18:48 1:08:48
43 13 Ben Knight 0:21:00 1:19:11 0:58:11 Fastest man
44 119 Jeff Saywell 0:21:00 1:19:34 0:58:34
45 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:21:00 1:19:47 0:58:47
46 46 Derek Roberts 0:21:00 1:19:49 0:58:49
47 38 Greg Lang 0:10:00 1:20:27 1:10:27
48 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:21:00 1:20:36 0:59:36
49 39 Mike Cohr 0:00:00 1:21:01 1:21:01
50 92 Phil Sutherland 0:21:00 1:22:44 1:01:44
51 54 Dave Shepherd 0:21:00 1:22:48 1:01:48
52 95 Dean O’Leary 0:00:00 1:23:18 1:23:18
53 57 Karen Blade 0:06:00 1:23:40 1:17:40
11 Paul Wallace 0:21:00 DNF

 

Race 7 – Gladstone Church, Longbush return MSRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

42 riders presented themselves to the race manager this evening to contest a new course starting at Gladstone Church, racing south to Longbush and then returning to finish back at Gladstone Church. The short course turn was at Millers Road. Mass start road races are fast and furious and all about who can hang onto the wheel in front and who is powerful enough to ride people off their wheel.

On the short course Finn Roberts and Bianca Green (first race for her this season) worked together to post a creditable time and finish as fastest junior boy and girl.

The full course riders had a couple of strong visiting riders who put the pace on and managed to get away from the rest of the bunch, with Dan Waluszewski powering away to finish alone well ahead of the rest of the field. Congratulations to Donna Burkhart who posted the fastest time for the girls.

Next week is a handicapped road race around the Dalefield Circuit – 4 laps for the full course and 2 laps for the short course.

Full results for tonight are:

Short Course
shute order Race No Rider Finish Time  
1 40 Finn Roberts 0:23:58 Fastest Junior Boy
2 Bianca Green 0:23:58 Fastest Junior Girl
3 48 Caleb Roberts 0:32:10
Full Course
shute order Race No Rider Finish Time
4 Dan Waluszewski 0:45:36 Fastest Man
5 Matt Webb-Smith 0:47:58
6 101 Eddie Kuipers 0:48:12
7 69 Pete James 0:48:13
8 46 Derek Roberts 0:48:13
9 18 Dave Drummond 0:48:14
10 119 Jeff Saywell 0:48:14
11 61 Darren Southon 0:48:15
12 96 Andrew Linton 0:48:15
13 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:48:26
14 92 Phil Sutherland 0:48:27
15 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:48:34
16 12 Ricky Blade 0:48:34
17 36 Devan Simmonds 0:48:54
18 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:51:07
19 117 Simon Butler 0:51:07
20 72 Rex Dowding 0:51:08
21 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:51:09
22 45 Donna Burkhart 0:51:11 Fastest Woman
23 30 Cory Miller 0:51:14
24 4 Dean Southey 0:53:21
25 33 Steve Hannam 0:53:21
26 14 Brian Sanders 0:53:22
27 51 David Hodder 0:53:22
28 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:53:22
29 76 Peter Lee 0:53:22
30 80 Liam Moore 0:53:22
31 3 Mark Jerling 0:53:23
32 60 John Allen/Doug Aplin 0:53:24
33 2 Andi Bond 0:53:25
34 93 Steve Macan 0:53:27
35 38 Greg Laing 0:53:27
36 31 Jenny Devenport 0:59:00
37 15 David Hancock 0:59:12
38 26 David Howden 0:59:15
39 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:59:15
40 17 Stan Braaksma 1:03:56
41 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 1:04:50
42 99 Mark Harwood DNF

Race 6 Francis Line circuit HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

46 riders presented themselves to start the Francis Line Handicapped Road Race on a warm evening with a light breeze. This circuit is a predominantly flat course with a couple of challenging ‘pinches’ that cause considerable pain and frustration for many who struggle to hold the wheel of faster riders! This resulted in a number or riders who posted DNF (did not finish).

Tonight on the short course Finn Roberts took line honours and Tom McCallum took line honours on the the long course. Congratulations to Stacey Miller, first woman home on the long course and Scarlet McCallum first girl home on the short course.

Congratulations also go to the multitude of riders who were involved in races over the weekend at three different events – K2, North Island Series and the Martinborough Fun ride.

Next week is another relatively flat race with a Mass start beginning at Gladstone Church, racing towards Longbush and returning to finish back at Gladstone Church.

The full results for tonight:

1 Lap short course
Finish order No Rider Start time Finish time Race Time
1 40 Finn Roberts 0:00:00 0:29:41 0:29:41
2 11 Scarlet McCallum 0:14:00 0:47:48 0:33:48
3 71 Bruce McCallum 0:14:00 0:47:51 0:33:51
4 98 Penny Walker 0:14:00 0:58:40 0:44:40
3 Laps full course
Finish order No Rider Start time Finish time Race Time
1 1 Tom McCallum 0:14:00 1:17:54 1:03:54 1st and fastest man
2 13 Ben Knight 0:14:00 1:17:57 1:03:57
3 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:11:00 1:18:01 1:07:01
4 12 Ricky Blade 0:11:00 1:18:04 1:07:04
5 117 Simon Butler 0:11:00 1:18:11 1:07:11
6 61 Darren Southon 0:11:00 1:18:22 1:07:22
7 93 Steve Macan 0:00:00 1:18:29 1:18:29
8 25 Stacey Miller 0:00:00 1:18:44 1:18:44 1st woman
9 23 Jay Sowry 0:00:00 1:19:00 1:19:00
10 36 Devan Simmonds 0:11:00 1:19:35 1:08:35
11 45 Donna Burkhart 0:07:00 1:19:36 1:12:36
12 72 Rex Dowding 0:07:00 1:19:36 1:12:36
13 76 Peter Lee 0:04:00 1:19:43 1:15:43
14 5 Lesley Mouat 0:11:00 1:19:46 1:08:46 Fastest woman
15 99 Mark Halewood 0:04:00 1:21:01 1:17:01
16 30 Corey Miller 0:11:00 1:21:01 1:10:01
17 42 Sheri Wales 0:04:00 1:21:08 1:17:08
18 3 Mark Jerling 0:04:00 1:21:09 1:17:09
19 49 Graeme Twist 0:04:00 1:21:11 1:17:11
20 57 Karen Blade 0:04:00 1:21:13 1:17:13
21 15 David Hancock 0:04:00 1:21:18 1:17:18
22 100 Stephen Brown 0:04:00 1:21:21 1:17:21
23 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 1:21:32 1:21:32
24 32 Greg Baillie 0:07:00 1:21:35 1:14:35
25 2 Andrew Bond 0:07:00 1:21:36 1:14:36
26 16 Julie Millar 0:07:00 1:21:36 1:14:36
27 33 Stephen Hannam 0:07:00 1:21:40 1:14:40
28 51 David Hodder 0:07:00 1:21:42 1:14:42
29 60 John Allen/Doug Aplin 0:07:00 1:21:44 1:14:44
30 27 Duncan Ellis 0:04:00 1:22:11 1:18:11
31 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:14:00 1:25:20 1:11:20
32 21 Anil Raman 0:04:00 1:27:13 1:23:13
33 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 1:29:19 1:29:19
34 35 Helen Dore 0:00:00 1:29:32 1:29:32
35 58 Harrison Deal 0:14:00 1:30:04 1:16:04
36 77 Terry Blackburn 0:11:00 1:36:52 1:25:52
50 Earle Whitcombe 0:11:00 DNF
37 Megan Simpson 0:04:00 DNF
54 Dave Shepherd 0:14:00 DNF
18 Dave Drummond 0:11:00 DNF
26 David Howden 0:04:00 DNF
46 Derek Roberts 0:14:00 DNF

Race 5 – Kaituna return Graded Road Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The first of (hopefully) many balmy evenings, provided weather that proved to be perfect race conditions for those racing as well as those marshalling.  This evening 57 riders presented themselves to the starter for our Graded Road Race starting in Upper Manaia Road then travelling up to the top of Kaituna and back again. Congratulations to all the riders but especially those who won their respective grades. There were some spectacularly hard fought sprint finishes:

A- Grade – Harrison Deal and fastest man

B-Grade – Derek Cox and Peter Jones on the tandem

C-Grade – Donna Burkhart also fastest woman

D-Grade – Mark Halewood (his first race with the club!)

E-Grade – Mike Paker

F-Grade – Caleb Roberts

Next week is a handicapped road race of three laps around the Francis Line, Carters Line, Hughes Line circuit. The start/finish is on Francis Line.

Full results are:

A- Grade
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time  
1 58 Harrison Deal 0:00:00 0:34:04 0:34:04 Fastest man
2 13 Ben Knight 0:00:00 0:34:04 0:34:04
3 54 Dave Shepherd 0:00:00 0:34:04 0:34:04
4 119 Jeff Saywell 0:00:00 0:34:05 0:34:05
5 46 Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:34:05 0:34:05
6 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:00:00 0:34:05 0:34:05
7 1 Tom McCallum 0:00:00 0:34:06 0:34:06
8 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:00:00 0:34:06 0:34:06
9 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:00:00 0:35:19 0:35:19
10 7 Laurence Kent 0:00:00 0:35:45 0:35:45
14 92 Phil Sutherland 0:00:00 0:37:23 0:37:23
B-Grade
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
11 118 Derek Cox/Peter Jones 0:01:00 0:37:21 0:36:21
12 61 Darren Southon 0:01:00 0:37:21 0:36:21
13 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:01:00 0:37:22 0:36:22
15 19 Daniel Jaques 0:01:00 0:37:49 0:36:49
16 12 Ricky Blade 0:01:00 0:37:51 0:36:51
17 112 Chris McBride 0:01:00 0:37:53 0:36:53
18 117 Simon Butler 0:01:00 0:37:54 0:36:54
19 41 Gareth Price 0:01:00 0:37:54 0:36:54
20 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:01:00 0:37:55 0:36:55
21 30 Corey Miller 0:01:00 0:38:15 0:37:15
57 DNF Dave Drummond 0:01:00 DNF
C-Grade
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
22 45 Donna Burkhart 0:02:00 0:41:26 0:39:26 Fastest woman
23 72 Rex Dowding 0:02:00 0:41:26 0:39:26
24 51 Dave Hodder 0:02:00 0:41:27 0:39:27
25 60 John Allen/Doug Aplin 0:02:00 0:41:28 0:39:28
26 33 Steve Hannam 0:02:00 0:41:28 0:39:28
27 38 Greg Lang 0:02:00 0:41:28 0:39:28
28 29 Ray Haste 0:02:00 0:41:29 0:39:29
29 2 Andi Bond 0:02:00 0:41:29 0:39:29
30 14 Brian Sanders 0:02:00 0:41:30 0:39:30
42 94 Todd Jenkinson 0:02:00 0:44:51 0:42:51
D-Grade
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
32 99 Mark Halewood 0:03:00 0:44:44 0:41:44
33 49 GraemeTwist 0:03:00 0:44:45 0:41:45
34 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:03:00 0:44:45 0:41:45
35 21 Anil Raman 0:03:00 0:44:45 0:41:45
36 76 Peter Lee 0:03:00 0:44:46 0:41:46
37 43 John Murray 0:03:00 0:44:46 0:41:46
38 27 Duncan Ellis 0:03:00 0:44:46 0:41:46
39 3 Mark Jerling 0:03:00 0:44:47 0:41:47
40 42 Sheri Wales 0:03:00 0:44:47 0:41:47
41 57 Karen Blade 0:03:00 0:44:47 0:41:47
43 Kerry Fitzgerald 0:03:00 0:45:39 0:42:39
52 26 David Howden 0:03:00 0:48:38 0:45:38
E-Grade
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
44 22 Mike Parker 0:04:00 0:47:19 0:43:19
45 23 Jay Sowry 0:04:00 0:47:19 0:43:19
46 114 Graham Brown 0:04:00 0:47:20 0:43:20
47 25 Stacey Miller 0:04:00 0:47:20 0:43:20
48 55 Doug Maclachlan 0:04:00 0:47:21 0:43:21
49 39 Mike Cohr 0:04:00 0:47:23 0:43:23
53 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:04:00 0:49:32 0:45:32
54 35 Helen Dore 0:04:00 0:49:33 0:45:33
55 17 Stan Braaksma 0:04:00 0:52:12 0:48:12
56 74 Rod and Jenny Sutherland 0:04:00 0:53:30 0:49:30
F- Grade – short course
Shute order race No Rider Start time Finish Time Ride Time
31 48 Caleb Roberts 0:05:00 0:43:48 0:38:48
50 11 Scarlet Freeman 0:05:00 0:48:31 0:43:31
51 71 Bruce McCallum 0:05:00 0:48:32 0:43:32

Race 4 – Chesmar Memorial Trophy

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Fabulous evening for a fast lap around Millers Road. Congratulations to the junior boys, who managed a great average time for the course tonight. Bragging rights go to Daniel Jaques for winning the Chesmar Memorial Race, and for managing to bunnyhop over Devan as he hit the deck! The rider who was right behind Daniel at that moment (me) is incredibly grateful for Daniel’s skill in the bunnyhop department!

Congratulations also go to Donna Burkhart for fastest woman and to Ben Knight who once again proved to be the fastest rider overall.

Results have been adjust for those who stopped to give assistance to Devan. Devan is okay, has lost some skin and gained some bruises and soreness!

Next week the race is another Graded Road Road – Kaituna return, starting and finishing on Upper Mania Road.

Amended Results:

Junior riders
shute race no rider start time finish time ride time
1 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 1:06:19 1:06:19
2 40 Finn Roberts 0:00:00 1:06:31 1:06:31
Chesmar Memorial Trophy Race
shute race no rider start time finish time ride time
3 19 Daniel Jaques 0:21:00 1:08:38 0:47:38 Winner of Chessie Trophy
4 Robert Jaques 0:19:00 1:08:39 0:49:39
5 112 Chris McBride 0:21:00 1:08:42 0:47:42
6 45 Donna Burkhart 0:19:00 1:08:59 0:49:59 Fastest woman
51 116 Peter Jones/Derek Cox 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
52 10 Belinda Fuller 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
53 5 Lesley Mouat 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
54 41 Gareth Price 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
31 96 Andrew Linton 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
32 30 Corey Miller 0:21:00 1:08:59 0:47:59 adjusted result – crash delay
7 13 Ben Knight 0:24:00 1:09:26 0:45:26 Fastest man
8 1 Tom McCallum 0:24:00 1:09:27 0:45:27
9 54 Dave Shepherd 0:24:00 1:09:30 0:45:30
10 18 Dave Drummond 0:21:00 1:09:31 0:48:31
11 119 Jeff Saywell 0:24:00 1:09:31 0:45:31
12 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:24:00 1:09:32 0:45:32
13 14 Brian Sanders 0:16:00 1:09:39 0:53:39
14 23 Jay Sowry 0:13:00 1:09:50 0:56:50
15 25 Stacey Miller 0:13:00 1:09:50 0:56:50
16 22 Mike Parker 0:13:00 1:09:51 0:56:51
17 114 Graham Brown 0:13:00 1:09:51 0:56:51
18 31 Jenny Devenport 0:13:00 1:09:52 0:56:52
19 93 Steve Macan 0:13:00 1:09:54 0:56:54
20 2 Andrew Bond 0:19:00 1:10:08 0:51:08
21 12 Ricky Blade 0:21:00 1:10:24 0:51:24
22 32 Greg Baillie 0:19:00 1:10:25 0:54:25
23 21 Anil Raman 0:16:00 1:10:27 0:51:27
24 38 Greg Lang 0:19:00 1:10:27 0:51:27
25 33 Steve Hannam 0:19:00 1:10:27 0:54:27
26 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:16:00 1:10:28 0:51:28
27 16 Julie Millar 0:19:00 1:10:28 0:51:28
28 29 Ray Haste 0:19:00 1:10:30 0:54:30
29 76 Peter Lee 0:16:00 1:10:31 0:51:31
30 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:19:00 1:10:31 0:49:31
33 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:21:00 1:10:48 0:49:48
34 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:21:00 1:10:48 0:49:48
35 117 Simon Butler 0:21:00 1:10:49 0:49:49
36 49 Graeme Twist 0:16:00 1:11:12 0:55:12
37 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:16:00 1:11:12 0:55:12
38 3 Mark Jerling 0:16:00 1:11:13 0:55:13
39 42 Sheri Wales 0:16:00 1:11:14 0:55:14
40 57 Karen Blade 0:16:00 1:11:14 0:55:14
41 26 David Howden 0:16:00 1:11:15 0:55:15
42 46 Derek Roberts 0:24:00 1:11:17 0:47:17
43 58 Harrison Deal 0:24:00 1:11:18 0:47:18
44 92 Phil Sutherland 0:24:00 1:11:18 0:47:18
45 7 Laurence Kent 0:24:00 1:11:19 0:47:19
46 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:24:00 1:11:20 0:47:20
47 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:24:00 1:11:20 0:47:20
48 44 Craig/jenna Mangin 0:24:00 1:11:20 0:47:20
49 77 Terry Blackburn 0:21:00 1:11:27 0:50:27
50 60 John Allen/ Liam Moore 0:19:00 1:11:53 0:52:53
55 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:13:00 1:13:57 1:00:57
56 120 Darren Sullivan 0:19:00 1:14:36 0:55:36
57 15 David Hancock 0:16:00 1:15:16 0:59:16
58 17 Stan Braaksma 0:13:00 1:17:46 1:04:46
59 94 Todd Jenkinson 0:19:00 1:18:19 0:59:19
60 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 0:13:00 1:19:31 1:06:31
36 Devan Simmonds 0:21:00 DNF Crashed

Race 3: Watsons Road, Wainuioru, Limeworks GRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Good nights racing in good conditions no rain or wind. Congratulations to Ben who rode away on the way up limeworks on the way out and no one got near him. Also congratulations to again to Caleb, one to watch out for as he develops! Congratulations to Bill van Workeom, fastest rider in B-Grade. Well done also to Belinda Fuller the fastest woman on the night and also to Donna Burkhart, fastest woman in B-Grade.

 

Next week is the second running of the Chesmar Memorial Trophy Handicapped Road Race over 1 lap of the Millers Road course. Note this is starting at Parkvale and finishes win Tiffin Road.

The results for tonight are:

Short Course results
Shute order Rider Race No Start time Finish time Race Time
1 Caleb Roberts 48 0:02:00 0:32:48 0:30:48 Fastest Short course
18 Scarlett Freeman 11 0:02:00 0:49:16 0:47:16
19 Bruce McCallum 71 0:02:00 0:49:31 0:47:31
A-Grade results
Shute order Rider Race No Start time Finish time Race Time
2 Ben Knight 13 0:00:00 0:43:24 0:43:24  Fastest Man
3 Jeff Saywell 119 0:00:00 0:45:49 0:45:49
4 Simon Pumfrey 70 0:00:00 0:46:04 0:46:04
5 Harrison Deal 58 0:00:00 0:46:05 0:46:05
6 Paul Wallace 53 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06
7 Dave Shepherd 54 0:00:00 0:46:08 0:46:08
8 Erik D’Arbois 73 0:00:00 0:46:10 0:46:10
9 Derek Roberts 46 0:00:00 0:46:14 0:46:14
10 Craig Mangin 44 0:00:00 0:46:27 0:46:27
11 Tom McCallum 1 0:00:00 0:47:35 0:47:35
12 Dave Drummond 18 0:00:00 0:47:57 0:47:57
13 Derek Cox, Peter Jones 118 0:00:00 0:47:59 0:47:59
14 Devan Simmonds 36 0:00:00 0:48:02 0:48:02
15 Belinda Fuller 10 0:00:00 0:48:03 0:48:03 Fastest woman
16 Andrew Linton 96 0:00:00 0:48:10 0:48:10
17 Corey Miller 30 0:00:00 0:48:35 0:48:35
20 Terry Blackburn 77 0:00:00 0:51:04 0:51:04
21 Daniel Jaques 19 0:00:00 0:51:23 0:51:23
22 Ricky Blade 12 0:00:00 0:51:30 0:51:30
23 Earle Whitcombe 50 0:00:00 0:51:38 0:51:38
24 Andrew Curtis-cody 75 0:00:00 0:51:47 0:51:47
25 Simon Butler 117 0:00:00 0:52:21 0:52:21
26 Dean Southey 4 0:00:00 0:54:07 0:54:07
2 Darren Sullivan 120 0:00:00 0:54:11 0:54:11
31 Peter Lee 76 0:00:00 0:57:14 0:57:14
32 David Hodder 51 0:00:00 0:57:24 0:57:24
51 Andrew Bond 2 0:00:00 DNF DNF
B-Grade results
Shute order Rider Race No Start time Finish time Race Time  
28 Bill van Workeom 24 0:02:00 0:55:31 0:53:31 Fastest man
29 Donna Burkhart 45 0:02:00 0:57:07 0:55:07 Fastest woman
30 Julie Millar 16 0:02:00 0:57:12 0:55:12
33 Ray Haste 29 0:02:00 0:57:28 0:55:28
34 Steve Hannam 33 0:02:00 0:57:46 0:55:46
35 Anil Raman 21 0:02:00 0:59:22 0:57:22
36 Mike Clinton-Baker 59 0:02:00 0:59:49 0:57:49
37 Duncan Ellis 27 0:02:00 1:00:07 0:58:07
38 David Howden 26 0:02:00 1:00:32 0:58:32
39 John Murray 43 0:02:00 1:00:38 0:58:38
40 Sheri Wales 42 0:02:00 1:00:39 0:58:39
41 Jenny Devenport 31 0:02:00 1:02:16 1:00:16
42 Steve Macan 93 0:02:00 1:02:21 1:00:21
43 Mike Parker 22 0:02:00 1:02:23 1:00:23
44 Jay Sowry 23 0:02:00 1:02:28 1:00:28
45 Stacey Miller 25 0:02:00 1:02:41 1:00:41
46 Rex Dowding 72 0:02:00 1:03:59 1:01:59
47 Helen Dore 35 0:02:00 1:06:49 1:04:49
48 Sydney Blackburn 78 0:02:00 1:08:38 1:06:38
49 Greg Baillie 32 0:02:00 DNF DNF
50 Karen Blade 57 0:02:00 DNF DNF

Race 2 Double Bridges Mass Start Road Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

It was great to see a good turnout for the second race of the season. Especially great to see some younger club members out to race the short course. Congratulations to Caleb Roberts who out-sprinted his brother and the rest of the short course team.

Also congratulations to Phil Sutherland who lived up to his reputation of being the one to beat in the sprint on the long course, and to Belinda Fuller as the first woman home on the long course.

 

The full results are:

Short Course
Shute order Race No Rider Finish Time  
1 48 Caleb Roberts 0:31:01 Fastest Junior boy
2 40 Finn Roberts 0:31:01
3 Jake Hodder 0:31:05
4 5 Lesley Mouat 0:31:05
5 11 Scarlet McCallum 0:33:42 Fastest Junior Girl
6 71 Bruce McCallum 0:33:43
Long Course
Shute order Race No Rider Finish Time  
7 92 Phil Sutherland 0:38:23 Fastest Man
8 13 Ben Knight 0:38:24
9 119 Jeff Saywell 0:38:24
10 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:38:24
11 Dave Drummond 0:38:25
12 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:38:25
13 7 Laurence Kent 0:38:25
14 117 Simon Butler 0:38:25
15 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:38:26
16 36 Devan Simmonds 0:38:26
17 118/116 Derek Cox/Peter Jones 0:38:26
18 52 Matt Milne 0:38:27
19 19 Daniel Jaques 0:38:27
20 30 Corey Miller 0:38:28
21 96 Andrew Linton 0:42:51
22 10 Belinda Fuller 0:42:51 Fastest Woman
23 60/76 John Allen/Doug Aplin 0:43:20
24 77 Terry Blackburn 0:43:21
25 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:43:22
26 2 Andrew Bond 0:43:22
27 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:43:23
28 12 Ricky Blade 0:43:23
29 16 Julie Millar 0:43:24
30 32 Greg Baillie 0:43:24
31 33 Stephen Hannam 0:43:24
32 51 David Hodder 0:43:25
33 38 Greg Lang 0:43:25
34 3 Mark Jerling 0:43:25
35 94 Todd Jenkinson 0:43:25
36 21 Anil Raman 0:43:26
37 80 Liam Moore 0:43:26
38 Darren Sullivan 0:43:26
39 29 Ray Haste 0:43:26
40 72 Rex Dowding 0:43:27
41 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:43:27
42 15 David Hancock 0:43:35
43 25 Stacey Miller 0:46:22
44 26 David Howden 0:46:23
45 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:46:23
46 27 Duncan Ellis 0:46:24
47 31 Jenny Devenport 0:46:25
48 37 Megan Simpson 0:46:25
49 39 Mike Cohr 0:46:25
50 42 Sheri Wales 0:46:26
51 95 Dean O’Leary 0:46:31
52 57 Karen Blade 0:46:37
53 22 Mike Parker 0:50:12
54 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:50:28
55 47 Michael Cuff 0:52:43
56 35 Helen Dore 0:52:43
57 17 Stan Braaksma 0:52:48
58 55 Douglas Maclachlan 0:52:56

 

Next Week is an A and B Graded Road Race, beginning in Watsons Road, racing out to the Wainuioru school turn around and finishing back at the top of Limeworks Hill.