Cross Country Series Race 4

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Here are the provisional results for Sunday’s race. I’ll make time during the week to figure out the handicap points and total point for the series so far.

1Max SpencerA0:34:41
2Graeme ButcherA0:36:37
3William LarkinA0:37:31
4Michael MacklinA0:37:56
5Anthony Rowe-PennyA0:39:35
6Malcolm MacDonaldA0:42:50
7Murray HudsonA0:42:50
8Flynn RegisterA0:43:34
9Sally DuffyA0:43:58
10Corey MillerA0:45:50
11Philip Donvin-IronsA0:46:13
12Roger JonesA0:51:15
1Jack HunterB0:26:47
2Clifford Rowe-PennyB0:33:32
3John GordonB0:33:45
4Greg LangB0:34:01
5Sue BankierB0:34:10
6Andy MatthewsB0:35:04
7Sam HillB0:35:12
8Tom AndrewsB0:35:18
9Lesley GrahamB0:36:17
10Chris LewisB0:36:37
11Michael DuthieB0:36:48
12Neil CameronB0:37:14
13Craig EwingB0:38:47
1Lloyd MillarC0:35:21
2Mackenzie MurrayC0:38:06
3Richard HawkesC0:39:23
4Tim MatthewsC0:39:30
5Mia GordonC0:40:21
6Ali GordonC0:41:54
7Norm ChuC0:42:32
1Chris van GervenD0:42:22
2Chris WilsonD0:43:12
3Andy BoothD0:45:38
4Serena RobertsD0:45:46
5Gail EdwardsD0:46:31
6Megan SimpsonD0:46:46
7Miranda BartonD0:47:01
8Jane FlowerdayD0:47:10
9Sydney BlackburnD0:50:25
10Claudia BaechleD0:52:21
11John JerlingD1:09:29
1Jenny BraaksmaE0:47:07
2Jane JohnstonE0:49:29
3Libby TraffordE0:50:49
4Viv BunnyE0:53:44
5Stacey MillerE0:55:37
6Annie HawkesE0:59:19
1Brooke MillerJ0:22:56
2Will BoothJ0:23:50
3Jacquelyn MurrayJ0:24:30
4Jenna ThomsonJ0:25:11
5Henry JohnstonJ0:27:20
6Isla RobertsJ0:27:39
7Sally BoothJ0:28:40
8Jack ThomsonJ0:33:14
9Logan RobertsJ0:33:16
10Justin MillerJ0:36:31
1Talyin HunterM0:10:04
2Hunter JohnstonM0:10:07
3Monty BoothM0:11:34
4Brooke DuffyM0:12:46
5Ollie KaipoM0:13:17
6Adam SetfordM0:14:51
7Luca RobertsM0:15:38
8Makenzie HunterM0:20:42
9Kristy HunterM0:20:43
1Michael Rowe-PennyW0:43:06
2Kim RegisterW0:47:39
3Robyn GreenW0:48:45
4Teresa ReynoldsW0:52:28
5Annie JerlingW0:53:20
6Lee-Ann AngoveW0:54:00
7Jo BoothW0:54:50
8Stan BraaksmaW0:55:22
9Don McLachlanW0:56:13
10Ali LangW0:56:51
11Stephen YoungW1:04:00
12Amelia Rowe-PennyW1:04:01
13Chris BunnyW1:04:26
14Lincoln SpiteW1:19:18
15Robyn WestonW1:23:41
16Kathryn AndersonW1:34:00
17Malcolm AndersonW1:34:00

Cross Country Series Race 3

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Here are the (very) raw results from race 3. Please let us know if there are any errors or omissions. Fantastic to see so many people.

1Michael MacklinA0:37:29
2William LarkinA0:38:08
3Charlie MatthewsA0:38:33
4Flynn RegisterA0:40:41
5Anthony Rowe-PennyA0:41:13
6Jordan RobinsonA0:41:48
7Darius SimpsonA0:43:08
8Murray HudsonA0:43:45
9Malcolm MacDonaldA0:43:53
10Sally DuffyA0:44:48
11Roger JonesA0:48:02
1Clifford Rowe-PennyB0:32:22
2Sam HillB0:32:24
3Brent RegisterB0:32:45
4John GordonB0:32:54
5Sue BankierB0:33:35
6Mel ArcusB0:35:14
7Andy MatthewsB0:35:24
8Lesley GrahamB0:35:31
9Tom AndrewsB0:35:52
10Chris LewisB0:36:05
11Matt MillsB0:36:16
12Michael DuthieB0:36:34
13Neil CameronB0:36:55
1Robyn GreenC0:31:07
2Lloyd MillarC0:35:49
3Mackenzie MurrayC0:36:54
4Rachel GawithC0:38:01
5Greg BaillieC0:39:26
6Wayne RobinsonC0:39:43
7Norm ChuC0:41:40
8Ali GordonC0:43:24
1Chris van GervenD0:40:50
2Franky SpiteD0:42:29
3Chris WilsonD0:42:41
4Samantha DuthieD0:43:43
5Andy BoothD0:46:46
6Serena RobertsD0:46:56
7Megan SimpsonD0:47:20
8Jane FlowerdayD0:48:03
9Gail EdwardsD0:49:03
10Claudia BaechleD0:49:20
1Jane JohnstonE0:51:03
2Libby TraffordE0:53:19
3Kirsten MatthewsE0:53:50
4Lisa TonkinE0:54:16
5Jenny BraaksmaE0:54:16
6Stacey MillerE0:54:57
7Rob Ruff-ThomasE1:03:02
1Rose LarkinJ0:14:21
2Ruby MatthewsJ0:20:54
3Tyler RobinsonJ0:22:58
4Brooke MillerJ0:23:49
5Ava RegisterJ0:24:01
6Will BoothJ0:25:34
7Bailey RobinsonJ0:26:18
8Jenna ThomsonJ0:26:50
9Jacquelyn MurrayJ0:26:55
10Isla RobertsJ0:28:54
11Sally BoothJ0:30:21
12Jack ThomsonJ0:35:52
13Justin MillerJ0:36:09
14Bailey ArcusJ0:40:25
15Logan RobertsJ0:40:28
1Hunter JohnstonM0:10:55
2Lachie DuffyM0:11:20
3William GawithM0:11:52
4Ollie KaipoM0:12:19
5Brooke DuffyM0:12:30
6Jack Gard’nerM0:13:15
7Monty BoothM0:13:56
8Samuel GawithM0:15:28
9Mack DuffyM0:16:03
10Luca RobertsM0:18:21
11Charlie Gard’nerM0:20:20
12Blair Gard’nerM0:21:48
1Michael Rowe-PennyW0:44:06
2Kim RegisterW0:48:06
3Tim BirdW0:50:51
4Teresa ReynoldsW0:51:20
5Lee-Ann AngoveW0:51:28
6Jo BoothW0:52:34
7Kasey CoxW0:56:01
8Stan BraaksmaW0:56:31
9Don McLachlanW0:57:27
10Stephen YoungW1:03:28
11Amelia Rowe-PennyW1:03:32
12Graeme RobertsW1:20:48
13Denise LandowW1:28:57
14Lincoln SpiteW1:29:41

2019 Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 2019 Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial. It was a great day for it and we had some fabulous and fast racing. For senior riders this is contested over a distance of 40 km, starting and finishing on Johnstone Street.

The winner of the Men’s challenge this year, in a time of 52 minutes and 24 seconds, is the ACM team of Ben Knight, Matt Webb-Smith, Mark Langlands and Dan Waluszewski. In second place, in a time of 54 minutes and 20 seconds were Tijs Robinson, Matt Seeley, Pete Mora and Angus Taylor. In third place in a time of 56 minutes and 32 seconds was the team of Peter Moore, Jaimie Campbell, Ben Storey and Matthew Webber.

The women’s challenge was also won in a time of 1 hour 6 minutes and 51 seconds, by the ACM team of Belinda Fuller, Emily Lutyens, Kirsten Goodin and Lesley Mouat. The Social mixed team that won in a time of 1 hour 7 minutes and 19 minutes, was also a team from ACM containing Andi Bond, Donna Burkhart, Rex Dowding, and Terry Blackburn. Of note in this team, Rex Dowding has just turned 73, which just goes to prove that age is no barrier to cycling!

In the girls junior section the racing was very close with the St Matthew’s collegiate team of Annabelle Smith, Scarlet Freeman, and Lucy Stevens were second in a time of 32 minutes and 44 seconds, whilst the fastest team representing Wairarapa College was the Blackburn sister duo of Sydney and Jaimie completing the 16 km race in a time of 32 minutes and 38 seconds.

In the boys junior section the Scot’s College team of Elliot Robertson, George Tompkin, and Harrison Stew won in a time of 24 minutes and 15 seconds. In second place, were the two up team of Caleb Roberts and Toby Braun completing the course in a time of 25 minutes and 14 seconds. In third place in a time of 25 minutes and 58 seconds, was the Wellington College team of Joshua Foote, Sam Mitchell, and James de Hair.

As always, very many thanks to Brent Sowry, Commissaire, and all our marshals for keeping everyone safe on the road today, and also to Di Dowding for providing the replenishment of the energy used on the racing.

2019 Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial
School TeamsJunior Girls
ClubNoRider 1NoRider 2NoRider 3NoRider 4StartFinishRidePlace
St Matts501Annabelle Smith502Scarlett Freeman503Lucy Stevens00:02:000:34:4400:32:442
Jnr mixed504Sydney Blackburn505Jaimie Blackburn 506Jono Didsbury00:04:000:36:3800:32:381
School TeamsJunior Boys
ClubNoRider 1NoRider 2NoRider 3NoRider 4StartFinishRidePlace
Scots509Matthew McDermott 510Henry Tompkin511Lewis Tompkin00:08:000:36:3900:28:395
Rathkeale515Finn Roberts516Craig Bebbington517James Malsher518Oliver Pyatt00:12:000:39:4000:27:404
Wgtn College519Joshua Foote520Sam Mitchell521James de Hair00:14:000:39:5800:25:583
jnr mixed507Toby Braun508Caleb Roberts00:06:000:31:1400:25:142
Scots512Elliot Robertson513George Tompkin514Harrison M. Stew00:10:000:34:1500:24:151
Social Mixed
ClubNoRider 1NoRider 2NoRider 3NoRider 4StartFinishRidePlace
ACM522Andi Bond523Donna Burkhart524Rex Dowding525Terry Blackburn00:30:001:37:1901:07:191
Female Championship
ClubNoRider 1NoRider 2NoRider 3NoRider 4StartFinishRidePlace
ACM526Belinda Fuller527Emily Luytens528Kirsten Goodin529Lesley Mouat00:33:001:39:5101:06:511
Male Championship
ClubNoRider 1NoRider 2NoRider 3NoRider 4StartFinishRidePlace
ACM530Daniel Jaques531Andy Curtis Cody532Ricky Blade533Andrew Osmond00:36:001:41:1901:05:199
Kapiti538Adrian McKenzie539Tony levaggi540Dave Downer541Joe Clarkson 00:41:001:43:5801:02:588
ACM534Darren Southon535Simon Butler536Devon Simmons537Mike Wilkinson00:39:001:40:0601:01:067
ACM546Bill VW547Phil Sutherland548Peter James549Andrew Linton00:48:001:48:4701:00:476
Kapiti554Mike Proudfoot555Gary Clareburt556Tristan Ratcliffe557Leon Goodwin 00:54:001:52:2700:58:275
ACM550Derek Roberts551Simon Pumfrey552Tom McCallum553Jeff Saywell00:51:001:48:5200:57:524
WMCC542Peter Moore543Jamie Campbell544Ben Storey545Matthew Webber00:45:001:41:3200:56:323
WMCC562Tijs Robinson563Matt Seeley564Pete Mora565Angus Taylor01:00:001:54:2000:54:202
ACM558Ben Knight 559Matt Webb Smith560Mark Langlands561Dan Waluszewski 00:57:001:49:2400:52:241


Cross Country Series Race 2

posted in: Uncategorized | 0
A GradePointsTotal Points
1Max Spencer0:33:181335
2Kosta Mills0:33:492222
3Graeme Butcher0:36:252121
4William Larkin0:36:382020
5Anthony Rowe-Penny0:39:331433
6Murray Hudson0:41:031826
7Darius Simpson0:41:051937
8Malcolm MacDonald0:41:341531
9Sally Duffy0:43:231221
10Philip Donvin-Irons0:44:251729
11Roger Jones0:45:011626
12Joaquin Gomez0:49:001126
Jordan Robinson20
Dom Green17
Flynn Register14
Helen Gard’ner13
Barrie Joslin11
B GradePointsTotal Points
1Charlie Matthews0:27:172222
2Clifford Rowe-Penny0:30:511226
3John Gordon0:31:491533
4Sue Bankier0:32:361919
5Greg Lang0:33:001839
6Mel Arcus0:33:061632
7Julie Millar0:33:121734
8Tom Andrews0:34:242140
9Andy Matthews0:35:311414
10Chris Lewis0:35:431324
11Craig Ewing0:36:212032
12Matt Mills0:36:271111
13Robert Spite0:37:171010
Sam Hill22
Ray Spencer15
Lesley Graham13
C GradePointsTotal Points
1Richard Hawkes0:37:061840
2Rachel Gawith0:37:582142
3Ali Gordon0:40:211932
4David Farlow0:40:292032
5Tim Nelson0:40:522233
Mia Gordon19
Mackenzie Murray18
Robyn Green17
Tim Matthews16
Wayne Robinson15
Greg Baillie14
D GradePointsTotal Points
1Chris van Gerven0:40:081536
2Franky Spite0:41:381937
3Chris Wilson0:41:442039
4Jamie Blackburn0:42:542242
5Serena Roberts0:43:101633
6Chris Cogdale0:45:101717
7Claudia Baechle0:46:161832
8Sydney Blackburn0:46:362136
9Gail Edwards0:48:431414
John Jerling22
Megan Simpson16
Miranda Barton13
E GradePointsTotal Points
1Andi Bond0:48:132222
2Stacey Miller0:48:551637
3Jenny Braaksma0:53:272040
4Viv Bunny0:53:281937
5Kirsten Matthews0:54:561818
6Annie Hawkes0:58:021734
7Rob Ruff-Thomas1:03:492137
Lloyd Millar22
Lisa Tonkin19
WalkersPointsTotal Points
1Michael Rowe-Penny0:41:321436
2Lee-Ann Angove0:51:191129
3Kasey Cox0:51:402020
4Teresa Reynolds0:53:201919
5Stan Braaksma0:54:502140
6Gillian Atkinson0:55:011717
7Don McLachlan0:56:001835
8Amelia Rowe-Penny0:56:481226
9Stephen Young1:00:201629
10Jo Booth1:00:551313
11Robyn Weston1:15:431526
12Graeme Roberts1:21:202232
Kim Register21
Ali Lang20
Annie Jerling16
Shellie McAnulty15
Rachel Reid12
Denise Landow9
JuniorsPointsTotal Points
1Ruby Matthews0:21:272222
3Brooke Miller0:22:371636
4Will Booth0:24:091937
5Isla Roberts0:26:202137
6Wiremu Herbert0:27:241818
7Sally Booth0:28:592031
8Logan Roberts0:34:131727
9Justin Miller0:35:341515
Tyler Robinson22
Jacquelyn Murray21
Bailey Robinson19
Jenna Thomson17
Ava Register15
Peta McKay14
Tess Buckley13
Jack Thompson12
MidgetsPointsTotal Points
1Brooke Duffy0:11:552141
2Monty Booth0:12:222036
3Luca Roberts0:15:482236
4Jonah Ham0:21:351919
Hunter Johnston22
William Gawith21
Olsen Kaipo19
Jada Kaipo18
Sam Gawith17
Jack Gard’ner15
Mark Duffy13
Milly Fisher12
Charlie Gard’ner11

Cross Country Series Race 1

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Amazing turnout (94 competitors) great course and even the weather wasn’t too bad. Here are the draft results, Will be updated with points shortly.

A Grade
10:24:28MaxSpencer
20:25:40MichaelMacklin
30:27:52JordanRobinson
40:28:18AnthonyRowe-Penny
50:28:29DariusSimpson
60:29:15DomGreen
70:29:25MalcolmMacDonald
80:29:56JoaquinGomez
90:30:03FlynnRegister
100:30:20HelenGard’ner
110:30:52PhilipDonvin-Irons
120:31:14BarrieJoslin
130:31:35RogerJones
140:49:38MurrayHudson
B Grade
10:31:34SamHill
20:31:37GregLang
30:31:44SallyDuffy
40:31:48TomAndrews
50:31:59JohnGordon
60:32:03JulieMillar
70:32:13MelanieArcus
80:33:11RaySpencer
90:33:22CliffordRowe-Penny
100:33:30LesleyGraham
110:33:42CraigEwing
120:35:41ChrisLewis
C Grade
10:35:27RichardHawkes
20:36:03RachelGawith
30:36:30MiaGordon
40:36:31MackenzieMurray
50:37:15RobynGreen
60:37:25TimMatthews
70:38:03WayneRobinson
80:38:24GregBaillie
90:38:27AliGordon
100:38:31DavidFarlow
110:38:39TimNelson
D Grade
10:39:09JohnJerling
20:39:55Chrisvan Gerven
30:39:56JamieBlackburn
40:40:28ChrisWilson
50:40:30FrankySpite
60:42:44SerenaRoberts
70:44:22MeganSimpson
80:44:35SydneyBlackburn
90:45:02ClaudiaBaechle
100:45:10MirandaBarton
E Grade
10:24:25LloydMillar
20:32:33StacyMiller
30:33:53JennyBraaksma
40:33:54LisaTonkin
50:34:02VivBunny
60:37:20AnnieHawkes
70:39:31RobRuff-Thomas
Walkers
10:27:32MichealRowe-Penny
20:32:26KimRegister
30:34:10AliLang
40:34:24StanBraaksma
50:34:48Lee-AnnAngove
60:35:24DonMcLachlan
70:36:21AnnieJerling
80:37:09ShellieMcAnulty
90:37:27AmeliaRowe-Penny
100:38:34StephenYoung
110:42:32RachelReid
120:48:41RobynWeston
130:49:09GraemeRoberts
140:49:38DeniseLandow
Juniors
10:21:26TylerRobinson
20:22:27JacquelynMurray
30:22:32BrookeMiller
40:23:07BaileyRobinson
50:23:29WillBooth
60:23:36JennaThomson
70:24:03IslaRoberts
80:24:45AvaRegister
90:24:45PetaMcKay
100:25:42TessBuckley
110:27:08JackThompson
120:27:15SallyBooth
130:33:15LoganRoberts
Midgets
10:10:49HunterJohnston
20:11:23WilliamGawith
30:12:15BrookeDuffy
40:12:30OlsenKaipo
50:12:31JadaKaipo
60:12:44SamGawith
70:12:56MontyBooth
80:14:35JackGard’ner
90:15:17LucaRoberts
100:15:25MarkDuffy
110:16:12MillyFisher
120:20:14CharlieGard’ner

2-Up Time Trial

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Twenty two teams presented themselves to contest tonight’s two-up time trial that was billed as a potential ‘team selection event’ for the (not far distant!) Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial. The 17 km event began at the bottom of Matahiwi with teams leaving at minute intervals, to ride as hard as possible over ‘false flat’ and short rises towards the summit turnaround. On an evening with blustery North West winds, the ride up the hill was never going to be an easy ride.

After the turnaround, teams looked to increase their speed and maximise the benefit of slight downhill, with cross-cutter tail-wind, not that this makes the riding any easier, it just becomes quicker with riders pushing bigger gears. The fastest teams ride close to each other’s wheels and are able to lap out smoothly without losing any speed. Where teams are slightly uneven, the stronger rider may elect to take a longer turn on the front.

All riders arrived at the finish, out of breath most with legs screaming at them to stop pushing. Teams were then rewarded with carrot-cake and marshmallows – instant energy replacement.

Special mention has to be made tonight of Team Sowry – this is the first race this season for Brent, so hopefully, as soon as we get our heads fully around the new timing system, we can see you back in the peloton on a regular basis! Congratulations tonight go to Derek Roberts and Dave Drummond, who posted the fastest overall time. Ben Knight, the only solo rider, finished a mere 4 seconds slower. Devan Simmonds and Lesley Mouat posted the fastest time amongst the mixed teams. The fastest all women team was Karen Blade and Sydney Blackburn. Fastest Junior girls were Scarlett Freeman and Kate Speedy. The sole junior boys team of Finn and Caleb Roberts posted a very creditable time, faster than quite a number of senior teams.

As always, very many thanks to the race management team for their work that allows us to race. Thanks also to the providers of instant energy at the finish line.

Reminder: Entries are now open for the Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial – sort your teams out and get the entries in.

Next Week in the final Tuesday race for the season. It is a mass start over the Kaituna course. If you did not keep your transponder from tonight – or were not issued with one tonight, please attempt to be early so one can be issued to you. All transponders are to be returned at the end of the Kaituna race. Next season each person who races will be able to hire a transponder for the season.

ShutenoTeamRidersStart timeFinish timeRide timePlace
1818, 46Derek and Drummo Drummond / D Roberts0:23:000:47:210:24:211Fastest men
2013, Lone rangerBen Knight0:25:000:49:250:24:252
15117, 61Simon an Darren Butler / Southon0:19:000:44:370:25:373
1924, 69Lost Boy and Lost Soul James / Van Woerkom 0:22:000:47:500:25:504
17101,119Eddy, JeffKuipers/Saywell0:21:000:46:510:25:515
1370, 12Ricky and Simon Blade / Pumfrey 0:18:000:43:520:25:526
115, 36Under and over weight Simmonds / Mouat 0:15:000:42:070:27:077Fastest Mixed
2227, 153Daniel and SimonJaques/Mole0:24:000:51:390:27:398
1675,10Belinda and AndyCC Curtis-Cody / Fuller 0:17:000:44:580:27:589
534,97Kirsten and ChrisGoodin/Smith0:10:000:38:020:28:0210
1460,74John,Terry,Rod,Peter Allen / Sutherland 0:16:000:44:100:28:1011Tandems
972,50Steptoe and son Whitcombe / Dowding 0:12:000:40:230:28:2312
1214, 100Brian and Stephen Brown / Sanders0:14:000:42:460:28:4613
632,29Truck n Trailer Haste / Baillie 0:09:000:38:020:29:0214
2148, 40Finn and Caleb Roberts / Roberts 0:20:000:49:400:29:4015Fastest Junior boys
1045,3Donna and Mark Burkhart / Jerling 0:11:000:40:420:29:4216
443,26John and David Murray / Howden 0:06:000:37:400:31:4017
123,22Brent and Jay Sowry / Sowry0:01:000:33:020:32:0218
257,78Karen and Sydney Blackburn / Blade  0:05:000:37:100:32:1019Fastest women
311, 0Free speed Speedy / McCallum0:03:000:37:270:34:2720Fastest Junior Girls
8156, 144Jaimie and Catherine Blackburn / Domanski 0:04:000:39:140:35:1421
765, 154Lucky A Didsbury/ Smith0:02:000:38:260:36:2622

5K Race 6

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Thanks to Carol and everybody who provided more information, we think these are the final results for Sunday. Apart from the results disaster, we really enjoyed running the 5K programme. Looking forward to next year, but don’t forget Cross Country starts in a couple of weeks!!!

2K Results

0:09:33Isla Roberts
0:09:38William Gawith
0:10:41Samuel Gawith
0:11:23Jack Gard’ner
0:11:24Blair Gard’ner
0:12:31Anthony Saumamao
0:13:13Billy Saumamao
0:14:35Luca Roberts
0:23:25Oscar Saumamao
0:23:26Tanya Saumamao
0:23:29Charlie Gard’ner
0:23:30Adrienne Gard’ner

3K Results

0:26:24Denise Lando

5K Results

0:19:01William Larkin
0:19:20Anthony Rowe-Penny
0:19:23Graeme Butcher
0:20:25Darius Simpson
0:21:02Joaquin Gomez
0:21:23Rhys Gwyther
0:21:44Helen Gard’ner
0:21:55Malcolm MacDonald
0:22:31Philip Donvin-Irons
0:22:50Jason Farley
0:23:01Clifford Rowe-Penny
0:23:03Roger Jones
0:23:05Tom Andrews
0:24:18Michael Duthie
0:24:49Lesley Graham
0:25:23John Jerling
0:25:36Rachel Gawith
0:26:00Lloyd Millar
0:26:07Richard Hawkes
0:26:17Annie Jerling
0:26:18Mackenzie Murray
0:26:37Graeme Tindall
0:27:02Norm Chu
0:27:05David Farlow
0:27:15Craig Ewing
0:28:30Garry Keith
0:28:41Jacquelyn Murray
0:29:25Brooke Miller
0:29:34Jamie Blackburn
0:29:58Chris Cogdale
0:30:43Chris van Gerven
0:31:04Claudia Baechle
0:31:28Michael Rowe-Penny
0:32:04Bron Wishart
0:32:05Serena Roberts
0:32:47Stacey Miller
0:33:13Rebecca Edgecome
0:33:54Samantha Duthie
0:34:26Lisa Tonkin
0:34:27Jenny Braaksma
0:34:28Franky Spite
0:36:49Angela Kelly
0:36:53Logan Roberts
0:36:56Justin Miller
0:38:04Kasey Cox
0:38:07Teresa Reynolds
0:40:03Amelia Rowe-Penny
0:40:30Brian Sanders
0:43:38Kate Macklin
0:43:46Rob Ruff-Thomas
0:44:13Carolyn Colquhoun
0:44:14Laura Dawes
0:49:50Cath Rowe-Penny
0:50:02Judy Burns
0:50:03Ross Thompson
0:50:04Stan Braaksma
0:51:47Graeme Roberts
0:52:26Robyn Weston
0:52:55Irene Price
0:52:57Lincoln Spite

Francis Line, Carters Line, Hughes Line, GRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Thirty-eight riders presented themselves to compete over the circuit that started and finished in Francis Line. Riders were reminded that as this was a Graded Race, they could only race against the riders in their start group, if anyone dropped out of their bunch they were not permitted to work with any group they were caught by. The full length race was over two laps, 28 km in total and the short riders completed a single lap of the course.

Groups left at two minute intervals beginning with the riders allocated into A-Grade. Tonight, due to small numbers, this group was an amalgamation of two riders who are usually A-Grade (scratch) and four riders who usually ride as B-grade (or Break). Three of the B-Graders had an especially ‘hard day at the office’ as they were dropped by the pace set by the Scratch riders over the first rise on East Taratahi Road. At the conclusion of this race, the sprint was taken out by Derek Roberts, with both Eddy Kuipers and Peter James right on his wheel.

B-Grade left at 2 minutes and managed to stay together for the entire race, despite a number of unsuccessful attacks off the front by Andy Curtis-Cody. An impressive sprint split this bunch over the top of the final rise to the finish, and was taken out by Ricky Blade, with Bill van Woerkom close behind.

C-Grade, starting at 4 minutes was a slightly larger group which also managed to stay together for the entire race. In this grade the Robert’s boys appeared to be working as a team, so that as one attacked, the other would sit up and block at the front of the bunch. Approaching the finish Finn Roberts finally managed to break the elastic for an impressive sprint up the final hill to win with clear meters of road behind him. In this bunch Donna Burkhart succeeded in posting the fastest time over the course amongst the women.

D-Grade was another slightly larger bunch at the start, but this bunch dropped a couple of riders on the first circuit. Once again it was an impressive sprint finish from this bunch that was taken out by Greg Baillie with a couple of seconds back to the tandem of Rod Sutherland and Peter Jones. Great to see David Howden back on the start line again after some months away from racing.

Finally E-Grade were the short course riders who completed a single lap of the course. This bunch experienced some significant splits and time gaps as the lap proceeded. Once again Kate Speedy was impressive in her sprint to escape and take line honours from the other tandem ridden by Doug Maclachlan and Meri Murphy.

As always, many thanks to the Race Management team. Next week is a 2-up Time Trial up Matahiwi which could be used as a Hope Gibbons team time trial selection test. Yes, now is the time to test out the legs on the TT bikes – with as much ‘bling’ as you can muster!

Finally, well done to everyone who competed at the ACM hosted interclub race last Sunday. Congratulations to Derek Roberts, the overall winner of the series. Best wishes to those who are taking on the massive challenge that is ‘The Gentle Annie’ this weekend. If you are not going to ‘Gentle Annie’ you might want to sign yourself up for some fun and social games at the Bowling Club next Saturday 23rd March. See you all there!

A-Grade
ShutenoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide Time
946Derek Roberts0:00:000:45:000:45:001Fastest man
10101Eddy Kuipers0:00:000:45:000:45:002
1169Peter James0:00:000:45:010:45:013
12117Simon Butler0:00:000:47:410:47:414
1361Darren Southon0:00:000:47:420:47:425
2010Belinda Fuller0:00:000:49:180:49:186
B-Grade
ShutenoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide Time
1412Ricky Blade0:02:000:49:080:47:081
1534Bill van Woerkom0:02:000:49:080:47:082
1675Andy Curtis-Cody0:02:000:49:090:47:093
1796Andrew Linton0:02:000:49:130:47:134
1877Terry Blackburn0:02:000:49:170:47:175
19153Simon Mole0:02:000:49:180:47:186
C-Grade
ShutenoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide Time
2140Finn Roberts0:04:000:52:430:48:431
2250Earle Whitcombe0:04:000:52:460:48:462
23100Steve Brown0:04:000:52:480:48:483
2472Rex Dowding0:04:000:52:500:48:504
252Andi Bond0:04:000:52:520:48:525
2687Stephen Yeats0:04:000:52:530:48:536
2760John Allen0:04:000:52:540:48:547
2845Donna Burkhart0:04:000:52:570:48:578Fastest woman
2948Caleb Roberts0:04:000:53:030:49:039
D-Grade
ShutenoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide Time
3032Greg Baillie0:06:000:57:140:51:141
3174Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones0:06:000:57:170:51:172
3229Ray Haste0:06:000:57:170:51:173
333Mark Jerling0:06:000:57:280:51:284
3434Kirsten Goodin0:06:000:57:310:51:315
3521Anil Raman0:06:000:57:520:51:526
3619Duncan Ellis0:06:001:01:250:55:257
3757Karen Blade0:06:001:02:110:56:118
3826David Howden0:06:001:02:110:56:119
E-Grade
ShutenoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide Time
10Kate Speedy0:08:000:37:420:29:421
255Doug Maclachlan/Meri Murphy0:08:000:37:590:29:592
3156Jaimee Blackburn0:08:000:38:510:30:513
4154Jono Didsbury0:08:000:39:000:31:004
5144Katherine Domanski0:08:000:39:010:31:015
665Annabelle Smith0:08:000:39:350:31:356
762Lucy Stevens0:08:000:41:520:33:527
8v1Pru Hunter0:08:000:42:520:34:528

ACM hosted Interclub Road Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

In the final Interclub Road Race for the 2019 season, 26 riders presented themselves to start in almost perfect race conditions. The course took riders out onto the Bideford Road, then into the Whangaehu Valley before they turned and completed the 60 km race at the top of the first hill on Bideford Road.

Martin Grundwell charged away from the start line and his fellow riders in limit. Ten minutes later the 5 riders in Break 2 began their chase up the valley, with Break, entirely made up of Athletics and Cycling Masterton riders began another five minutes later, and Scratch a further ten minutes afterwards. Break caught Break 2 on the climb after the Dreyers Road turn off on the way out and then worked together to catch limit. But it was only after the riders had turned left into Bideford Road did that this group managed to catch Martin, who had spent a long day time trialling. Scratch closed the gap significantly but were unable to catch the now large bunch comprised of Limited, Break 2 and Break.

Many thanks to all those involved with Race Management and for lunch back at the clubrooms after the racing had finished.

Full results are:

FinishRaceNameClubGenderHandicapRecordedActualTimeHRRTimeTotal 
PlaceNoTimeTimePlacePointsPointsPoints
1915FinnRobertsACMMD1:52:491:42:49162525
2914CalebRobertsACMMD1:53:051:43:05172424
3922SimonButlerACMMC1:53:141:38:1492323
4927AndrewLintonACMMC1:53:141:38:14102222
5904Belinda Fuller ACMFC1:53:151:38:15112121
6913LesleyMouatACMFC1:53:161:38:16122020
7912RexDowdingACMMD1:53:221:43:22181919
8919PeterJamesACMMC1:53:281:38:28131818
9928RickyBladeACMMc1:53:331:38:33141717
10924MartinCrundwellWMCCME1:53:381:53:38221616
11910davidhodderACMMD1:53:391:43:39191515
12908DiannaBormanKapitiFD1:53:411:43:41201414
13903MalcolmStandrillWMCCMD1:53:431:43:43211313
14917DarrenSouthonACMMC1:53:451:38:45151212
15923KirstenGoodinACMFE1:53:471:53:47231010
16916DerekRobertsACMMB1:56:121:31:1219514
17929SimonPumfreyACMMB1:56:211:31:2128412
18920KatieRichardsKapitiFB1:56:221:31:2237310
19905jasongestroKapitiMB1:56:221:31:224628
20930Stephen O’KeefeWMCCMB1:56:221:31:225516
21921PeterWilkinsonKapitiMB1:56:251:31:25644
22909Erikd’ArboisACMMB1:56:261:31:26733
23911TonyLevaggiKapitiMB1:56:331:31:33811
24906LeePownallKapitiMC2:09:231:54:232400
25907GregCundyKapitiMB2:11:381:56:382500
26926AnnabelleSmithACMFEDNFDNF0