Race 8 of the Trust House Cross Country Series

 

Remember that pictures are provided by Ruth and there are more available on her face book page.

The eighth and final race of ACM Masterton Harriers 2015 cross country  series was held at (club member) Jim Barr’s farm at Mauriceville west on Sunday 12th July. The fog blanketing Masterton was not in evidence at Mauriceville. Nevertheless, it was a raw, cold, drizzly day and a challenging, very technical course. After crossing an ankle deep stream at the beginning of the course, there were fences to get over, with or without the assistance of hay bale steps, 2 steepish but not too long hills to climb and what seemed like innumerable creek jumps as the course meandered across the farm paddocks. The 2 km circuit had to be completed 4 times for the A grade runners while as usual, other runners and walkers did 3 laps for 6 km, Juniors 2 laps (4 km), Intermediates 1 lap (2 km) with a 1 km course for the Midgets. The quite different type of course from the previous event did not seem to affect the results with the top performers again coming to the fore.

The numbers were somewhat down at 46 , with school holidays, the weather and the effects of last week’s Wellington marathon being likely factors. The handicap results and the overall points scores for the series are not published at this stage, being held over until the prize giving following the club’s cross country championships on 26th July.

Any after effects from the Wellington marathon did not prevent Michael Macklin recording another A grade victory as he covered the 8 km in 35 min 40 sec. Behind Macklin, there was a very tight finish for second with Lance Hislop (37 min 4 sec) reversing the previous result and edging out Gareth Gwyther by just 1 second

In B grade, normal service was resumed in the shape of another victory for Martin Dransfield in a time of 32 min 25 sec for 6 km. Ray Haste was second in 33 min 11 sec and Chris Lewis third in 33 min 17 sec.

Steve Britland confirmed his excellent form by winning C grade in 35 min 29 sec from Annie Jerling (another recovering from the marathon) who pulled away from Franky Spite towards the end to finish in 36 min 49 sec ahead of Spite’s 37 min 12 sec.

The D grade race saw another victory for Jane Flowerday in 43 min 9 sec well clear of Theresa Bartlett (45 min 47 sec) with Claudia Baechle (45 min 54 sec) close behind.

Teresa Reynolds’ success in the walkers’ race continued as she achieved victory in 51 min 56 sec for the 6 km. Gillian Atkinson took second place in 53  min 19 sec with Graeme Roberts (63 min 42 sec) a long way back in third.

There were familiar names among the winners in the younger grades. Kosta Mills won the Junior race in 21 min 10 sec for 4 km  from  Bianca Green (23 min 9 sec) and Tama Bartlett (23 min 34 sec).  Jack Britland again dominated the Intermediate field winning in a time of 11 min 20 sec for 2 km. Travis Bartlett was in second place in 11 min 51 sec and Ben Schwass third in 12 min 6 sec. An extremely close finish for the Midgets saw Jacquelyn Murray squeeze home by one second ahead of Eghan Barber. Jacquelyn’s time was 6 min 56 for 1 km . Third was Zander Barber in 7 min 13 sec.

Click on the link –  2015 CC Race 8 Mauriceville results

Total Max  
A Grade,   8 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Michael Macklin 0:35:40 0:33:40 4:28 5 18 150 117 8
Lance Hislop 0:37:04 0:30:22 4:38 2 21 108 108 5
Gareth Gwyther 0:37:05 0:31:00 4:38 3 20 118 118 6
Dominic Green 0:38:33 0:30:13 4:49 1 22 115 115 6
Malcolm MacDonald 0:41:55 0:32:12 5:14 4 19 154 118 8
Roger Jones 0:46:11 0:34:04 5:46 6 17 95 95 5
Graeme Butcher 79 79 4
Rhys Gywther 75 75 4
Mark Eagle 69 69 4
Derek Cox 19 19 1
Lawrence Kent 17 17 1
Michael Rowe-Penny 16 16 1
Robert Barber 16 16 1
Anthony Rowe-Penny 15 15 1
Andy Martin 14 14 1
Total Max  
B Grade,   6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Martin Dransfield 0:32:25 0:27:12 5:24 2 21 100 100 6
Ray Haste 0:33:11 0:27:37 5:32 3 20 111 99 7
Chris Lewis 0:33:17 0:27:54 5:33 5 18 106 106 6
Lloyd Millar 0:33:22 0:27:04 5:34 1 22 138 112 8
Matt Mills 0:33:34 0:27:38 5:36 4 19 67 67 4
Michael Duthie 0:34:39 0:28:09 5:46 6 17 39 39 2
Sue Bankier 0:34:52 0:28:36 5:49 8 15 129 114 7
Kathryn Horsbrugh 0:35:54 0:29:09 5:59 9 14 152 123 8
Brian Sanders 0:36:08 0:28:28 6:01 7 16 143 117 8
Denise Baker 0:39:28 0:30:19 6:35 10 13 86 86 6
Stephen Yeats 85 85 5
Tom Porter 78 78 5
Tim Matthews 74 74 5
Rupert Watson 41 41 2
Corey Miller 36 36 2
Ben van Gerven 30 30 2
Vicki Paine 19 19 1
Graeme Tindall 13 13 1
Bevan Brown 11 11 1
Total Max  
C Grade,   6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Steve Britland 0:35:29 0:30:29 5:55 3 20 105 105 6
Annie Jerling 0:36:49 0:31:44 6:08 6 17 118 94 8
Franky Spite 0:37:12 0:29:36 6:12 1 22 122 108 7
David Farlow 0:38:32 0:30:26 6:25 2 21 133 106 8
Richard Hawkes 0:39:28 0:31:30 6:35 5 18 99 90 7
Chris van Gerven 0:40:53 0:30:53 6:49 4 19 97 97 6
Chris Cogdale 129 121 7
Rachel Gawith 135 120 7
Todd Imrie 115 103 7
Robyn Green 95 95 5
Norman Chu 88 88 6
Stacey Miller 71 71 6
Wayne Robinson 57 57 4
John Gibbons 52 52 3
Dave Macan 48 48 3
Bruce McCallum 47 47 3
Judy Brown 40 40 3
Stephen Haines 19 19 2
Greg Baillie 10 10 1
Ricarda Schwarz 6 6 1
Total Max  
D Grade,   6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jane Flowerday 0:43:09 0:38:09 7:12 1 22 120 120 6
Theresa Bartlett 0:45:47 0:39:36 7:38 3 20 123 123 6
Claudia Baechle 0:45:54 0:38:52 7:39 2 21 156 121 8
Brenda Richens 0:49:20 0:40:21 8:13 4 19 138 110 8
Annie Hawkes 0:49:25 0:40:31 8:14 6 17 141 111 8
Kate Macklin 0:50:28 0:40:27 8:25 5 18 101 101 6
Roxana Johnson 95 95 5
Jim Barr 74 74 4
Judy Rayner 62 62 3
Claudia Green 47 47 3
Rachael Lewis 45 45 3
Belinda Day 37 37 2
Judy Howard 31 31 2
Ruby Morrison 18 18 1
India McLean 15 15 1
Ray Wallis 13 13 1
Gordon Reid 13 13 1
Total Max  
E Grade,   6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Teresa Reynolds 0:51:56 0:46:56 8:39 2 21 141 126 7
Gillian Atkinson 0:53:19 0:46:38 8:53 1 22 60 60 3
Graeme Roberts 1:03:42 0:47:35 10:37 3 20 151 117 8
Beryl Cleland 1:16:15 0:48:15 12:42 4 19 19 19 1
Lisa Tonkin 121 121 6
Jenny Braaksma 138 120 7
Michael Teahan 83 83 4
Rachel Reid 72 72 4
Stan Braaksma 62 62 3
Irene Price 19 19 1
Tim Bird 18 18 1
Warren Day 16 16 1
Total Max  
Junior,   4 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Kosta Mills 0:21:10 0:16:10 5:18 3 20 103 103 5
Bianca Green 0:23:09 0:13:51 5:47 1 22 118 118 6
Tama Bartlett 0:23:34 0:16:01 5:53 2 21 97 97 5
John Jerling 0:26:14 0:18:58 6:34 4 19 165 127 8
Jacob Day 77 77 4
Kasey Cox 76 76 4
Mathew Heard 76 76 4
Jacob Ewing 56 56 3
Robert Spite 36 36 2
William Bysouth 16 16 1
Lachlan Chesmar 15 15 1
Total Max  
Intermediate,   2 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jack Britland 0:11:20 0:06:20 5:40 5 18 118 118 6
Travis Bartlett 0:11:51 0:05:42 5:55 2 21 101 101 5
Ben Schwass 0:12:06 0:06:08 6:03 4 19 34 34 2
Farlan Barber 0:12:16 0:05:06 6:08 1 22 158 123 8
Mia Bartlett 0:13:27 0:06:07 6:43 3 20 118 118 6
MacKenzie Murray 0:16:30 0:08:01 8:15 6 17 110 110 6
Brooke Miller 104 104 6
Justin Miller 85 85 5
Charlie Heard 61 61 3
Adrian Johnson 33 33 2
Clifford Rowe-Penny 14 14 1
James Kawana 13 13 1
Total Max  
Midget,   1 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jacquelyn Murray 0:06:56 0:05:51 6:56 4 19 127 111 7
Eghan Barber 0:06:57 0:05:29 6:57 1 22 150 117 8
Zander Barber 0:07:13 0:05:42 7:13 3 20 147 115 8
Charlie Macan 0:08:24 0:05:36 8:24 2 21 112 112 6
Ella Chesmar 137 122 7
Rosie Macan 113 113 6
Sam Gawith 122 108 7
Charlie Day 77 77 4
Reuban Heard 70 70 4
William Gawith 43 43 3
Filip Martin 22 22 1
Rebecca Johnson 17 17 1
Rose Kawana 14 14 1
Mahe Braaksma 13 13 1
Scarlett Freeman 12 12 1

Condolences

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Members join in offering their condolences to ACM secretary Rebecca Treacy and her daughter Jessica on the loss of their loved husband and father, James Graham. Our sincere sympathies at this sad time.

Race 7 of the Trust House Cross Country Series

ACM Masterton  Harriers’ held the 7th race of the 2015 cross country series at the Solway Showgrounds on Sunday 28 June. Yet again there was fine, calm, sunny weather with the early morning frost having cleared away.  The course, which was the same as for the Saunders & Gough interclub meeting held on the previous day,  was mostly flat, but with 3 jumps, two water hazards and a short climb to negotiate. Apart from the water splashes, the ground was soft, but not too muddy – ideal conditions in fact.  As usual, the A grade runners had to complete 4 laps of the 2 km course, while other adult runners and the Walkers did 3 laps (6 km), the Juniors 2 laps (4km),  Intermediates 1 lap (2 km) and the Midgets ran out and back for the first part of the course (no jumps or water) to complete 1 km. There was a good turnout, particularly for the Intermediates and Midgets, and quite a number of the 71 finishers (there were a few drop outs) had also run in the Saunders & Gough event the day before. Those who had done so would have become very familiar with the course having completed 7 or 8 laps over the two days’ racing.

With this being the seventh race in the series and only an athlete’s best six results counting to the overall score, the handicap contests are beginning to resolve themselves.

Despite his birthday bash on Friday, and the Saunders &  Gough on Saturday, Michael Macklin still made no race of it in A grade, coming home over a minute clear of the field. Macklin ran the 8 km in 30 min 16 sec, with Gareth Gwyther second in 31 min 21 sec and Lance Hislop third in 31 min 58 sec. Hislop, who is much more serious about his running this year,  took maximum handicap points from Gareth Gwyther with Malcolm MacDonald third. MacDonald leads overall, just ahead of Macklin, with Gareth Gwyther in third spot.

Serial marathon runner (well over 100 completed including 50 in Australia alone) Graeme Tindall won B grade in his first appearance in the series in a time of 27 min 9 sec for 6 km. Martin Dransfield was second in 27 min 22 sec and a good run from Ray Haste saw him take third in 27 min 43 sec. The handicap honours went to Kathryn Horsbrugh from Lloyd Millar and Haste. Horsbrugh also leads overall from Sue Bankier and Brian Sanders.

Steve Britland was too good on the day for the rest of C grade winning that race in 28 min 50 sec. Despite a fall (although not at a fence or water hazard), Annie Jerling (29 min 25 sec) held on to second with Rachel Gawith (31 min 1 sec) coming third on a course not really to her liking. Birthday boy Chris Cogdale took the handicap from Britland and David Farlow and leads the overall standings just ahead of Gawith . Todd Imrie is third overall.

D grade was won by Jane Flowerday in 34 min 59 sec from Jim Barr (35 min 45 sec) and Theresa Bartlett (36 min 10 sec). However Bartlett took maximum handicap points from Flowerday and Claudia Baechle,while the latter has a good overall lead from Annie Hawkes and Brenda Richens.

Teresa Reynolds had another win in the Walkers’ race, finishing in 47 min 43 sec for 6 km. Second was Michael Teahan in 49 min 10 sec  with Gillian Atkinson third in 49 min 24 sec. Teahan took the handicap points ahead of Reynolds and Atkinson,  but overall, in a very tight race, Lisa Tonkin is just ahead of joint seconds Reynolds and Jenny Braaksma.

There was another clear  win for Kosta Mills in the Junior grade, with his time of 16 min 58 sec for 4 km being over a minute faster than that of second placed Mathew Heard’s 18 min 12 sec. Jacob Day was third in 19 min 3 sec. Mills also took the handicap from John Jerling and Jacob Ewing. Overall, Jerling has a handy lead from Bianca Green and Mills.

It was a good day for the Britland family with young Jack giving them a second win, comfortably taking the Intermediate grade in 8 min 12 sec for 2 km from Ben Schwass   (9 min 10 sec) and Travis Bartlett (9 min 21 sec).  Britland was also  the handicap winner and holds third place overall. Travis Bartlett was second in the handicap with Mia Bartlett third. Overall, Farlan Barber has a good overall lead from Brooke Miller.

In the Midget grade, Charlie Day returned to claim victory in 4 min 49 sec for 1 km over Jacquelyn Murray (4 min 56 sec) and Eghan Barber (5 min 23 sec). Handicap honours went to Reuban Heard from Charlie Day and Rosie Macan. The overall lead is held by Ella Chesmar from Rosie Macan with Eghan Barber and Alexander Barber tied for third.

The eighth and final race of this year’s series will be held at (Jim) Barr’s farm, West Road, Mauriceville on Sunday 12 th July.

Click here for a copy.

Total Max  
A Grade,    8 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Michael Macklin 0:30:16 0:23:16 3:47 6 17 132 116 7
Gareth Gwyther 0:31:21 0:21:46 3:55 2 21 98 98 5
Lance Hislop 0:31:58 0:21:42 4:00 1 22 87 87 4
Graeme Butcher 0:33:37 0:22:08 4:12 4 19 79 79 4
Malcolm MacDonald 0:34:59 0:22:06 4:22 3 20 135 117 7
Michael Rowe-Penny 0:35:38 0:23:38 4:27 7 16 16 16 1
Roger Jones 0:37:23 0:22:23 4:40 5 18 78 78 4
Anthony Rowe-Penny 0:38:10 0:24:10 4:46 8 15 15 15 1
Dominic Green 93 93 5
Rhys Gywther 75 75 4
Mark Eagle 69 69 4
Derek Cox 19 19 1
Lawrence Kent 17 17 1
Robert Barber 16 16 1
Andy Martin 14 14 1
Total Max  
B Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Graeme Tindall 0:27:09 0:25:19 4:32 10 13 13 13 1
Martin Dransfield 0:27:22 0:23:17 4:34 5 18 79 79 5
Ray Haste 0:27:43 0:22:22 4:37 3 20 91 91 6
Lloyd Millar 0:28:07 0:22:15 4:41 2 21 116 105 7
Tim Matthews 0:28:11 0:25:01 4:42 8 15 74 74 5
Sue Bankier 0:28:25 0:22:54 4:44 4 19 114 114 6
Chris Lewis 0:28:32 0:23:32 4:45 6 17 88 88 5
Kathryn Horsbrugh 0:28:54 0:22:04 4:49 1 22 138 123 7
Matt Mills 0:29:06 0:24:06 4:51 7 16 48 48 3
Brian Sanders 0:30:49 0:25:12 5:08 9 14 127 115 7
Stephen Yeats 0:51:12 0:25:26 8:32 11 12 85 85 5
Tom Porter 78 78 5
Denise Baker 73 73 5
Rupert Watson 41 41 2
Corey Miller 36 36 2
Ben van Gerven 30 30 2
Michael Duthie 22 22 1
Vicki Paine 19 19 1
Bevan Brown 11 11 1
Total Max  
C Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Steve Britland 0:28:50 0:21:22 4:48 2 21 85 85 5
Annie Jerling 0:29:25 0:25:17 4:54 9 14 101 89 7
Rachel Gawith 0:31:01 0:23:01 5:10 6 17 135 120 7
Bruce McCallum 0:31:08 0:22:23 5:11 4 19 47 47 3
Chris Cogdale 0:31:17 0:20:46 5:13 1 22 129 121 7
David Farlow 0:31:26 0:22:17 5:14 3 20 112 99 7
Richard Hawkes 0:31:48 0:24:39 5:18 8 15 81 81 6
Norman Chu 0:32:16 0:26:20 5:23 11 12 88 88 6
Todd Imrie 0:33:19 0:22:35 5:33 5 18 115 103 7
Franky Spite 0:33:26 0:24:11 5:34 7 16 100 100 6
Stacey Miller 0:34:20 0:25:20 5:43 10 13 71 71 6
Robyn Green 95 95 5
Chris van Gerven 78 78 5
Wayne Robinson 57 57 4
John Gibbons 52 52 3
Dave Macan 48 48 3
Judy Brown 40 40 3
Stephen Haines 19 19 2
Greg Baillie 10 10 1
Ricarda Schwarz 6 6 1
Total Max  
D Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jane Flowerday 0:34:59 0:27:59 5:50 2 21 98 98 5
Jim Barr 0:35:45 0:30:41 5:57 6 17 74 74 4
Theresa Bartlett 0:36:10 0:27:46 6:02 1 22 103 103 5
Claudia Baechle 0:37:01 0:28:01 6:10 3 20 135 118 7
Brenda Richens 0:38:48 0:30:40 6:28 5 18 119 105 7
Annie Hawkes 0:38:53 0:32:08 6:29 7 16 124 110 7
Kate Macklin 0:39:30 0:29:43 6:35 4 19 83 83 5
Roxana Johnson 95 95 5
Judy Rayner 62 62 3
Claudia Green 47 47 3
Rachael Lewis 45 45 3
Belinda Day 37 37 2
Judy Howard 31 31 2
Ruby Morrison 18 18 1
India McLean 15 15 1
Ray Wallis 13 13 1
Gordon Reid 13 13 1
Total Max  
E Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Teresa Reynolds 0:47:43 0:41:43 7:57 2 21 120 120 6
Michael Teahan 0:49:10 0:41:10 8:12 1 22 83 83 4
Gillian Atkinson 0:49:24 0:41:44 8:14 3 20 38 38 2
Lisa Tonkin 0:50:04 0:42:11 8:21 4 = 19 121 121 6
Jenny Braaksma 0:50:06 0:42:11 8:21 4 = 19 138 120 7
Graeme Roberts 0:54:50 0:42:41 9:08 6 17 131 114 7
Rachel Reid 0:55:56 0:42:56 9:19 7 16 72 72 4
Stan Braaksma 62 62 3
Irene Price 19 19 1
Tim Bird 18 18 1
Warren Day 16 16 1
Total Max  
Junior,    4 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Kosta Mills 0:16:58 0:11:58 4:15 1 22 83 83 4
Mathew Heard 0:18:12 0:13:12 4:33 6 17 76 76 4
Jacob Day 0:19:03 0:12:37 4:46 5 18 77 77 4
John Jerling 0:19:14 0:12:23 4:49 2 21 146 127 7
Bianca Green 0:21:16 0:13:45 5:19 7 16 96 96 5
Jacob Ewing 0:21:50 0:12:30 5:28 3 20 56 56 3
Kasey Cox 0:22:10 0:12:35 5:33 4 19 76 76 4
Tama Bartlett 76 76 4
Robert Spite 36 36 2
William Bysouth 16 16 1
Lachlan Chesmar 15 15 1
Total Max  
Intermediate,    2 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jack Britland 0:08:12 0:03:12 4:06 1 22 100 100 5
Ben Schwass 0:09:10 0:04:10 4:35 8 15 15 15 1
Travis Bartlett 0:09:21 0:03:13 4:41 2 21 80 80 4
Farlan Barber 0:10:22 0:04:00 5:11 6 17 136 119 7
Mia Bartlett 0:10:30 0:03:39 5:15 3 20 98 98 5
Clifford Rowe-Penny 0:10:45 0:05:45 5:23 9 14 14 14 1
James Kawana 0:10:56 0:05:56 5:28 10 13 13 13 1
MacKenzie Murray 0:11:41 0:04:06 5:51 7 16 93 93 5
Justin Miller 0:11:42 0:03:45 5:51 4 19 85 85 5
Brooke Miller 0:11:51 0:03:58 5:55 5 18 104 104 6
Charlie Heard 61 61 3
Adrian Johnson 33 33 2
Total Max  
Midget,    1 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Charlie Day 0:04:49 0:03:09 4:49 2 21 77 77 4
Jacquelyn Murray 0:04:56 0:04:01 4:56 7 16 108 108 6
Eghan Barber 0:05:23 0:03:55 5:23 5 18 128 112 7
Alexander Barber 0:05:30 0:03:59 5:30 6 17 127 112 7
Sam Gawith 0:05:37 0:03:44 5:37 4 19 122 108 7
Rose Kawana 0:05:41 0:04:52 5:41 9 14 14 14 1
Reuban Heard 0:06:13 0:02:42 6:13 1 22 70 70 4
Ella Chesmar 0:06:19 0:04:25 6:19 8 15 137 122 7
Rosie Macan 0:06:39 0:03:43 6:39 3 20 113 113 6
Mahe Braaksma 0:10:51 0:05:32 10:51 10 13 13 13 1
Charlie Macan 91 91 5
William Gawith 43 43 3
Filip Martin 22 22 1
Rebecca Johnson 17 17 1
Scarlett Freeman 12 12 1

Dorne Cup

posted in: Cross country, Running, Uncategorized | 0

Yesterday saw another good contingent of ACM runners in attendance.

Just like the Vosseler we had enough runners to hire a bus and travel over as a group. It is also a big thanks to having a professional driver, Brenda, to safely navigate us all over the Rimutaka’s and back.

Full results are to follow but in summary notable results of the day were;

Graeme Butcher 2nd in M50+

Butch stomping through the second creek crossing
Butch stomping through the second creek crossing

IMG_3001 IMG_3009 IMG_3026 IMG_3042 IMG_3087 IMG_3096 IMG_3120 IMG_3141 IMG_3164

Richard and Chris finishing strong
Richard and Chris finishing strong

Thomas McCallum selected fo NZ U17 Men’s development squad

posted in: Club, Cycling | 0

Congratulation to Tom for this great achievement .Tom will be leaving for New Caledonia on 9th July and among other activities will be competing in  a 2 day tour on the 11th & 12th and then a 1 day race on the 14th.

The focus is on getting the kids some experience travelling and racing, being in a non English speaking country and learning how manage  themselves in that situation. Tom needs to raise $3000 and is well on the way there is a bit more info on his give a little page.
Tom will be travelling with  Dr Stephen Stannard the U 17 men’s development coach and 5 other boys in his team.

If anyone has ridden or raced with Tom you know he always gives it his all and rides will above his age .

So Best of luck

If you would like to support Tom to achieve this great opportunity please visit https://givealittle.co.nz/cause/tommccallummasterton 

Club finalists in Sports Awards

posted in: Club | 0

Athletics and Cycling Masterton has three finalists in the 2015 Wairarapa Sports Awards.

Junior sports personality of the year – Tama Bartlett was first in discus and shot put in his age division at the Wellington track and field champs and was selected in the Wellington regional team.

Administrator of the year – Carol MacDonald is race timer, Cross Country convenor, newsletter editor, compiler of the Harriers history, past ACM Secretary and Harriers Chairperson.

Volunteer of the year – Brent Sowry is race manager, handicapper, commissionaire and committee member of the cycling section of ACM.

They need your support as winners are decided by public vote. Voting forms are published in the Wairarapa Times-Age.

Make sure you vote before May 15

 

Cycling section AGM and prize giving

posted in: Club, Cycling | 0

 

The cycling section AGM is to be held on the Fiday the 15th  of May at the Masterton Club on Chapel Street.

All members and their families are invited to the meal followed by prize giving for the 2014/15 season

This year we will be trialling a change in the process for the election of officers.

We are asking for nominations before hand. Nomination form attached.

 

A maximum of 10 on committee including president and secretary.

The present committee is made up of:

Andrew Linton

Lesley Mouat

Bruce McCallum

David Howden

Brent Sowry

Mark Sowry

Russell Pickering

William van Woerkom

Julie Millar

We have a couple of spaces with Julie taking time off and Mark Sowry who would like a break but will be there if needed. The rest are happy to stand again

We will advertise the nominees in plenty of time prior to the AGM evening.

When you arrive at the AGM you will receive a printed ballet form which will have the nominees with tick box on it.

Simple process: tick who you would like on the form and pass to the vote counters.

Hopefully this will mean we don’t have to pressure people on the night to come onto committee.

Following your vote you will be offered your first drink free.

Timetable for the night will be:

6.00 Voting of officers. drinks and mingle (first drink free)

6.30 AGM

7.00 Dinner followed by dessert

8.00 Prize giving…socialising

The Nomination form and Menu for the dinner are attached.

Can you please advise Bill VW wjvanwoerkom@hotmail.com ASAP if you will be attending the dinner. The dinner is $30.00 a head.

 

 

 

 

Race 2 of the Trust House Cross Country Series

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

A beautiful  sunny warm and calm day greeted the Harriers for the second race of the 2015  cross country series.  The race started and finished at the ACM clubrooms at the Sportsbowl  and was run on a course which was dry  and flat for the most part. For the first time, A grade runners did an extra lap for  a distance of 8 km.

Click here for a copy

          Total Max  
A Grade,    8 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Michael Macklin 0:29:12 0:24:12 0:05:00 3:39 1 22 43 43 2
Gareth Gwyther 0:32:25 0:24:25 0:08:00 4:03 3 20 20 20 1
Mark Eagle 0:32:35 0:26:35 0:06:00 4:04 7 16 33 33 2
Dominic Green 0:33:58 0:26:45 0:07:13 4:15 8 15 33 33 2
Rhys Gywther 0:34:18 0:25:48 0:08:30 4:17 6 17 37 37 2
Derek Cox 0:34:26 0:24:26 0:10:00 4:18 4 19 19 19 1
Andy Martin 0:35:12 0:27:12 0:08:00 4:24 9 14 14 14 1
Malcolm MacDonald 0:35:17 0:25:03 0:10:14 4:25 5 18 37 37 2
Lance Hislop 0:35:22 0:24:22 0:11:00 4:25 2 21 43 43 2
          Total Max  
B Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Vicki Paine 0:26:35 0:22:35 0:04:00 4:26 4 19 19 19 1
Tim Matthews 0:26:55 0:23:13 0:03:42 4:29 9 14 32 32 2
Martin Dransfield 0:27:02 0:24:33 0:02:29 4:30 13 10 24 24 2
Stephen Yeats 0:27:16 0:23:00 0:04:16 4:33 6 17 37 37 2
Chris Lewis 0:27:28 0:23:04 0:04:24 4:35 7 16 37 37 2
Ray Haste 0:27:33 0:23:20 0:04:13 4:36 10 13 28 28 2
Tom Porter 0:27:39 0:21:12 0:06:27 4:37 1 22 35 35 2
Sue Bankier 0:28:04 0:22:04 0:06:00 4:41 3 20 20 20 1
Lloyd Millar 0:28:08 0:24:26 0:03:42 4:41 12 11 28 28 2
Brian Sanders 0:29:10 0:21:33 0:07:37 4:52 2 21 33 33 2
Ben van Gerven 0:29:38 0:24:38 0:05:00 4:56 14 9 9 9 1
Kathryn Horsbrugh 0:29:56 0:23:05 0:06:51 4:59 8 15 34 34 2
Denise Baker 0:30:33 0:23:47 0:06:46 5:06 11 12 28 28 2
Claudia Green 0:30:43 0:22:43 0:08:00 5:07 5 18 18 18 1
          Total Max  
C Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Annie Jerling 0:29:06 0:25:06 0:04:00 4:51 7 16 34 34 2
Norman Chu 0:29:55 0:24:36 0:05:19 4:59 5 18 35 35 2
John Gibbons 0:30:59 0:23:59 0:07:00 5:10 2 21 21 21 1
Robyn Green 0:31:14 0:24:30 0:06:44 5:12 3 20 34 34 2
Dave Macan 0:31:20 0:27:40 0:03:40 5:13 14 9 9 9 1
Richard Hawkes 0:31:33 0:26:04 0:05:29 5:16 10 = 13 33 33 2
Greg Baillie 0:31:38 0:27:38 0:04:00 5:16 13 10 10 10 1
Rachel Gawith 0:32:01 0:25:14 0:06:47 5:20 8 15 36 36 2
Chris van Gerven 0:33:01 0:23:40 0:09:21 5:30 1 22 35 35 2
Franky Spite 0:33:21 0:25:44 0:07:37 5:34 9 14 33 33 2
Stacey Miller 0:33:33 0:24:33 0:09:00 5:36 4 19 19 19 1
David Farlow 0:33:52 0:26:04 0:07:48 5:39 10 = 13 29 29 2
Judy Brown 0:34:01 0:25:01 0:09:00 5:40 6 17 17 17 1
Chris Cogdale 0:34:45 0:27:45 0:07:00 5:48 15 8 23 23 2
Jane Flowerday 0:37:02 0:27:27 0:09:35 6:10 12 11 33 33 2
          Total Max  
D Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Todd Imrie 0:35:02 0:29:46 0:05:16 5:50 1 22 40 40 2
Belinda Day 0:37:05 0:31:28 0:05:37 6:11 3 20 37 37 2
Claudia Baechle 0:37:49 0:31:42 0:06:07 6:18 6 17 38 38 2
Annie Hawkes 0:38:11 0:30:31 0:07:40 6:22 2 21 35 35 2
Brenda Richens 0:38:52 0:31:31 0:07:21 6:29 4 19 39 39 2
Roxana Johnson 0:40:56 0:31:36 0:09:20 6:49 5 18 40 40 2
Theresa Bartlett 0:42:13 0:32:13 0:10:00 7:02 7 16 16 16 1
India McLean 0:43:44 0:33:44 0:10:00 7:17 8 15 15 15 1
          Total Max  
E Grade,    6 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Teresa Reynolds 0:50:07 0:41:58 0:08:09 8:21 1 22 37 37 2
Michael Teahan 0:52:10 0:42:51 0:09:19 8:42 2 21 43 43 2
Graeme Roberts 0:53:48 0:43:15 0:10:33 8:58 3 20 41 41 2
Irene Price 1:04:57 0:44:57 0:20:00 10:50 4 19 19 19 1
Jenny Braaksma 1:04:58 0:44:58 0:20:00 10:50 5 18 38 38 2
Rachel Reid 1:09:47 0:49:47 0:20:00 11:38 6 17 34 34 2
          Total Max  
Junior,    4 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Mathew Heard 0:18:06 0:13:06 0:05:00 4:32 1 22 22 22 1
Jacob Day 0:19:42 0:14:42 0:05:00 4:56 2 = 21 41 41 2
Tama Bartlett 0:20:40 0:14:42 0:05:58 5:10 2 = 21 21 21 1
Bianca Green 0:20:50 0:15:21 0:05:29 5:13 4 = 19 19 19 1
John Jerling 0:22:24 0:15:21 0:07:03 5:36 4 = 19 41 41 2
Kasey Cox 0:24:51 0:18:46 0:06:05 6:13 6 17 38 38 2
          Total Max  
Intermediate,    2 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
MacKenzie Murray 0:09:47 0:04:47 0:05:00 4:54 1 22 22 22 1
Farlan Barber 0:10:04 0:05:04 0:05:00 5:02 2 21 40 40 2
Travis Bartlett 0:10:14 0:05:14 0:05:00 5:07 3 20 20 20 1
Adrian Johnson 0:10:46 0:05:46 0:05:00 5:23 4 19 19 19 1
Mia Bartlett 0:10:47 0:05:47 0:05:00 5:24 5 18 18 18 1
Charlie Heard 0:11:43 0:06:43 0:05:00 5:51 6 17 17 17 1
Justin Miller 0:11:58 0:06:58 0:05:00 5:59 7 16 16 16 1
Brooke Miller 0:12:01 0:07:01 0:05:00 6:00 8 15 15 15 1
          Total Max  
Midget,    1 Km RaceTime FinalTime Handicap KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Charlie Day 0:05:51 0:03:11 0:02:40 5:51 5 18 36 36 2
Jacquelyn Murray 0:05:55 0:03:34 0:02:21 5:55 6 17 17 17 1
Eghan Barber 0:06:32 0:02:43 0:03:49 6:32 3 20 36 36 2
Alexander Barber 0:06:33 0:02:40 0:03:53 6:33 2 21 36 36 2
Filip Martin 0:07:00 0:02:26 0:04:34 7:00 1 22 22 22 1
Sam Gawith 0:07:23 0:03:01 0:04:22 7:23 4 19 33 33 2
Ella Chesmar 0:08:39 0:04:23 0:04:16 8:39 8 15 36 36 2
Reuban Heard 0:09:04 0:06:45 0:02:19 9:04 9 14 14 14 1
William Gawith 0:12:43 0:03:47 0:08:56 12:43 7 16 29 29 2

Cossie club Easter Tour nearly here

posted in: Cycling, Uncategorized | 0

Cossie Club Easter Tour 2015

A great Event with whole new courses for this year , give it ago , 3 days of great racing . But if not riding and would like to help in any form talk to Steve Chapman of PNP cycling ASAP

 cc_logo
 HUCC logo  NZ road cyclist_short
 kiwivelo-logo  
 image002 Protrain_screen_RGB

Notices.  17 Mar 2015:

New courses in Martinborough and Hutt Valley. Racing on Sat 4 – Mon 6 April 2015.

Entries close Friday 27 March (late entries add $50). Enter here.


Event Summary

One of the most enjoyable tours in New Zealand is back again starting Saturday 4th April, giving you plenty of time to travel there on Good Friday. Last year approximately 50% of riders were from out of region, with a large contingent from Auckland, Hawkes Bay, and the South Island.

The event attracts riders of all levels from Elite to serious recreational, e.g. Grade D/Women B suitable for Recreational Riders looking for a challenge. Juniors and Vets are most welcome.

The Tour will run over five stages for 2015: 3 road, one individual time trial (ITT), and one Kermesse. There will be leaders jerseys for General Classification (GC), King and Queen of the Mountain (KOM), and Sprint Ace. There will be prize money.

The tour starts with a picturesque stage around the Martinborough countryside in the morning and an ITT in the afternoon through the town centre with a lot of public watching and people visiting the vineyards sitting out on deck chairs supporting the racing. Sunday is the Queen stage with circuit racing through the punchy climbs of Upper Hutt, followed by a Kermesse through Upper Hutt CBD with full road closure in the afternoon. Monday is the deciding road stage, including the Blue Mountains climb.

Traffic Management Systems Ltd will professionally manage intersections and road closures, including holding of traffic in south-bound direction (on-coming) direction) through the gorge section of Whitemans Valley Rd, and Mangaroa-Whitemans intersection. Bunches will have lead cars and motor bikes (Ulysses).

So for the first time tour rider or the serious racer, the Easter Tour has a lot to offer – there is definitely a stage for everyone!

Dates: Sat-Mon 4-6 Apr, 2015.

Enquires: Event owners and co-ordinator: road@pnp.org.nz

Race Director: Jorge Sandoval Jorge@ihug.co.nz; 0274464300 or 06 3701107

Management:

Co-ordinator: David Rowlands dave.rowlands2@gmail.com; 027 2099 383

Race Manager: Steve Chapman 029 462 2248

TMP/STMS: Traffic Management Systems Ltd: Jason Beglin 021 970 116

Timing, Results: Deirdre Johnson

Marketing and communications: Tighe Nutsfield, Flynn Lewer

First Aid: St John Ambulance


Grades: Open graded competitive road racing tour for riders of all levels and ages.

Grades are:
Open A, B, C, D

Women A, B

The grading matrix here will be employed.

The handicapper reserves the right to shift a rider between grades. Riders should email or phone the race director/event co-ordinators with any concerns on handicapping in the week prior to the start of the event. Rider list will be posted early in the week prior to the event. Womens A and Women B will run as a separate race if >12 riders entered; otherwise with B or C grade, or D grade, respectively.

Licence: Licences are not required to enter. However, we encourage all riders to take out a CyclingNZ licence. A $15 levy will be added to the entry fee for non-licensed riders. There is a reciprocal arrangement with medical services between Australia and New Zealand, however all international riders would need to upgrade to an international licence or alternatively buy travel insurance that covers accidents during amateur cycling events. Amateur cycling event coverage is possible via some insurance brokers e.g. AON insurance policy. Riders are to present their license and license number during the on-line entry process.   BikeNZ membership options

Entry:

Entries: $160
U19: $125
non-CyclingNZ licensed rider surcharge: $15

Entries close off Friday 27 March at 5PM. After this date, late entries available up to race morning for an additional $50 late entry fee.

Enter online for the Easter Tour (opens a new page) – click here

Note: There is a 6% surcharge applied to PayPal credit card payments to cover the transaction fee incurred. No surcharge is applied for POLi payments.

Registration: Race packs may ONLY be collected on Saturday morning (4 April) between 7:00-8:40AM at Martinborough Town Hall. These will include your race programme, timing tag, and race numbers. Please sign on your attendance for for Stage 1 also at this time on the Sign-on Sheet.

Martinborough Hall

Final Event Prize giving: At the Cossie Club, Logan St, Upper Hutt at approximately 3:00PM, Monday 6 April after results are finalised, with food from about 2:00PM. Cash bar will be open for beverage refreshments. You must be at prize giving to collect prizes.

Shower: Upper Hutt swimming pool H2O Xtreme. Small charge. Corner of Brown & Blenheim Streets, Upper Hutt.

Accommodation: Click here. For out-of-town riders, Friday night in Upper Hutt or Wairarapa (racing is based in Martinborough) and Saturday and Sunday in Upper Hutt is recommended. Private motor vechicle is recommended. Rental cars are available from Wellington Airport.

Summary of TimeTable and Race Distances:

Stage Registration/Sign on A B Women A C D, Women B
    Sat 4 April
  1. Martinborough-Millars
Martinborough Hall/7:00-8:45AM. 100 km 100 km 100 km 50 km 50 km
  1. Martinborough ITT
Martinborough Hall/30 min before race start. 14.6 km 14.6 km 14.6 km 7.3 km 7.3 km
    Sun 5 April
  1. Wallaceville- Mangaroa Hill Circuit (14.5 km/lap)
Cossie Club. Logan St. 7:30-8:30AM. Neutral Roll out Logan St outside Cossie Club. 6 Laps 87 km 5 Laps    72 km 5 Laps    72 km 5 Laps   72 km 3 laps  43 km
  1. CBD Kermesse (2.3 km/lap)
Cossie Club. Logan St. From 12:00 noon, up to 15 min prior to grade start time. Start outside Cossie Club. 24 Laps 55 km 16 Laps 40 km 11 Laps 25 km 11 Laps 25 km 9 laps 20 km
    Mon 6 April
  1. Blue Mtns – Te Marura circuit.
Cossie Club. Logan St. 7:30-8:30AM. Neutral Roll out Logan St outside Cossie Club. 129 km 110 km 85 km 85 km 45 km

Race Rules:

In entering the event, the rider acknowledges:

1. The Race Organisers, Race Officials, Race Sponsors shall not be liable for any damage, injury, illness, loss of property or accident caused to (or by) any person or object.
2. Competitors, all volunteers and officials by starting and attending the event do so at their own risk (as per BikeNZ rules) and imply their acceptance of this condition and absolve the race organisation of liability.

3. Race numbers and timing tags. Two race numbers provided. First to be worn on centre back or jersey pockets, the second on mid-upper left-side of back for clear view of race judges. Electronic timing tags must be returned at the end of the tour or pay $20 penalty.

4. Road conditions. All roads on the Tour are open. Riders must take strict notice of road patrols, road works, marshal and traffic regulations. The Race Director and Tour Co-Ordinator reserves the right to disqualify any rider for breach of NZ Road Rules, dangerous or unsportsmanlike behaviour. Verbal abuse of other riders, volunteers, and supports will not be tolerated and may result in cancellation of any prize money owing or disqualification of the infringing rider at Race Director and Tour Co-Ordinator’s discretion. Any complaints should be lodged to the Race Director.

5. Riders repeatedly riding on wrong side of the road will be given time penalties or slowest time for their grade and on 2nd offence – disqualification. This rule is not about occasional movement over the line due to movement in the peloton or a quick passing manoeuvre over the line. It is about attacks on the wrong side of the road, continually sitting over the line, and sitting over the line on blind corners or with oncoming traffic. Riders should form second and third echelons in cross winds.

6. Stage finishes, Sprint Ace, KOM. Stage finishes will be indicated by a finishing line, chequered flag, timing equipment and road cones. There will be signs displayed at 2km, 1km, 500m to before the finish. The approach to the line for Sprint Ace and KOM primes will be identified by a cone with a flag at 1 km and 500m to go. Riders should take personal note of the mapped location of the course and primes (see below) in case they miss a turn or otherwise (take course map if uncertain). Noted distances are approximate from mapmyride.com.

7. Support vehicles. No feeding from support vehicles is permitted. Feeding at designated feed zones only. Do not park within 1 km of the finish or on the Kermesse circuit.

8. Prize money. Will be contingent on riders completing the tour.

9. Results. Posted at venues and online daily.

10. Following vehicles. Only official vechiles are permitted to follow. Supporters, please use alternative routes where possible to access feed station, view points etc.

11. Stage 5 finish at top of Blue Mountains climb has limited parking. No collection of riders at stage finish. Riders are to descend hill and arrange pickup at bottom or ride back to Cossie Club.

12. Race Leaders Jerseys are property of the event. Jerseys must be returned to event organisers at end of each stage, or retained for next stage if held by the wearer. Jerseys are $100 each. We have limited sizes per colour.

 

Time Bonuses: Time bonuses will be awarded for stage placings down to 6th for all stages except the ITT as follows:

1st 15 sec
2nd 10 sec
3rd 7 sec
4th 5 sec
5th 3 sec
6th 1 sec

KOM/QOM Comptition Points: All lines 6, 4, 2, 1.

Sprint Ace Competition Points: All lines 6, 4, 2, 1.

In the case of a tie for 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place at the end of the Tour, the rider with the highest first placings within the respective Competition wins the placing (not time on GC, not final Tour Sprint or KOM placing). If number of first placings are drawn, then second placings decide, and so forth until seperation occurs.

Bikes and ITT:
BikeNZ Standard rules for bikes. Bikes must be road worthy, safe, and checked. It is the rider’s responsibility to ensure they are riding a safe bike for their own and other riders’ safety.

TT bikes, aero helmets and accessories are permitted under BikeNZ rules.

Neutral Service: Wheel wagons will be available for all grades. Mechanics will do their best to provide you with our own wheel, but this may not be guaranteed. Name and race number on cardboard in spokes please. In the case of a proven mechanical during the ITT, riders will be offered a restart if rider is able to report to the race director/starter before the final rider sets off, otherwise slowest grade time will be awarded.

St John Ambulance: Ambulance crew will be on course for all stages.

_________________________________________________________________

Saturday 4 April 2015.

Complusory Event Briefing: All riders must attend the event briefing held inside Martinborough Hall at 8:50AM.

Leaders Jerseys.

Sponsors:

kiwivelo-logo General Classification.

cc_logo

 

Points Competition.

image003

King/Queen of the Mountains Competition.

 

Conditions. Race and category leaders jerseys are property of the event. Category leaders collect your jersey prior to start of stage from sign in table or Race Director (Jorge Sandoval). Please wash and return jersey to Race Director. We can have funds only for 10 Jerseys, so they must be returned. Stage 5 wearer return Jersey to race staff for presentation at Prize giving.

No parking on the course within 1 km of finish please.
Parking on side roads leading to course only!

Wine of Uncompromised Quality

Stage 1.  The Elder Pinot Martinborough – Millars Rd Circuit

Martinborough Hall for Registration, Race briefing, stage start/neutral roll out. Finish on Purutanga Rd, Martinborough.

Martinborough-Millars Rd Circuit:


Stage1_IMAGE http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/178078450

Start times:

9:00AM A grade

9.05 AM B grade/WomenA

9.10 AM C grade

9.15 AM WomenB

9.25 AM D grade

A, B, Women A grades. 100km. 2 x Martinborough-Millars Rd circuit.

C, D, Women B grade50km. 1 x Martinborough-Millars Rd Circuit

Sprint Ace.

Line 1. At 20 km mark on Longbush Rd.

Line 2. On crossing Finish line: C grade, D, WomenB, end of lap 1 (stage finish); A, B, and Women A, end of lap 2.

KOM.

At the top of the Millars Rd climb at 26 km. 2 x for Grades A, B, and Women A. 1 x for grades C, D/WomenB.

Toilets at Martinborough Hall and Martinborough Square, or at various Cafes (but only if you buy something).

No feeding this stage.

image002

Stage 2. Martinborough ITT:

Stage2_screengrab

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/fullscreen/152988925/

Start and Finish at Martinborough Hall. First rider off 1:30PM.

Start times to be posted. Likely order: C, Women B, D (1 lap); 5 min gap; Women A, B, A (2 laps).

A, B, Womens A Grades – 2 Laps – 14.6km

C, D, Womens B Grades- 1 Lap – 7.3km

Race and category leaders jerseys are optional for the leaders and need not be worn for this stage.
No Parking on the course!
Toilets at Martinborough Hall or Martinborough Square, or at various Cafes (buy something to support).

TT bikes, disk wheels, aero helmets permitted.

Rules: Standard time trial rules apply. If one rider is caught up by another, he may neither lead nor follow in the slipstream of the rider who caught up.

A rider, upon catching up with another shall leave a lateral gap of at least 2m between himself and the other rider.

After 1km, the rider caught up shall ride at least 25 m away from the another.

In case of a genuine mechanical, riders will be offered a restart provided the rider returns to the S/F line and applies for a restart to the race director and time keeper prior to the last rider to leave.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday 5 April, Upper Hutt.

Parking:  See Kermese map for parking locations. Please park in the designated shopping/vistor car parks in CBD off Queen St and Andrews Lane, or off the course. NO PARKING ON THE AFTERNOON KERMESSE COURSE, whatsoever. NO PARKING for CYCLISTS or RACE SUPPORTERS in the Cossie Club car park off Logan St; this carpark is reserved for Cossie Club members only. If you park in the public spaces within the afternoon road closure course Stage 4, you may not be able to get out until racing finishes approx. 5 PM. Please do not park within 1 km of the finish line on Montgomery Rd for Stage 3.

All Upper Hutt Races will start race briefing and with neutral role out on roadside from 11 Logan St outside the event sponsor the Cossie Club, which will be open for business during the event (e.g. expresso coffee, meals).

HUCC logo

Stage 3. Wallaceville-Maungaroa circuit

Sign on from 7:30-8:30 AM, toilets: Entrance Foyer, Cossie Club, 11 Logan St, Upper Hutt CBD.

Start location, Jersey recognition, Race Briefing for all grades, and assembly for neutral roll out on left-hand roadside from 11 Logan St outside the Cossie Club. 8:50AM. All riders please. 

Wallaceville-Mangaroa circuit:


Stage3_updated

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/537944844

Start times: Subject to change pending grade speed.

9:00 AM. A grade:  6 laps 87 km

9:02 AM. B grade: 5 laps 72 km

9:04 AM. C grade: 5 Laps 72 km.

9:06 AM. Womens A: 5 Laps 72 km

9:08 AM. D grade: 3 Laps 43 km

9:10 AM. Womens B: 3 Laps 43 km

KOM at top of Wallaceville Hill on both laps 2 and 4 all grades (except D, WB who will only have 1 KOM on lap 2).

Sprint Ace at Finish line on Mongomery Rd on laps 2 and 4 all grades (except D, WB who only have 1 sprint ace on lap 2).

No feeding this stage.

Race and category leaders, jerseys presented at start of stage.
Absolutely no parking on Montgomery Rd forward or after the finish line on the course.

Caution on Mangaroa Hill Rd descent. There is a very tight right hand corner near the bottom.

____________________________________________________________________________

cc_logo

Stage 4. The Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Club Kermesse

 

 

 

Logan St, Upper Hutt CBD:

Sun 5 April, afternoon. 1:00 – 5:30PM. Kermesse CBD. 2.3 km loop.

Circuit and road closure set up in place early AM. Including removal of any parked cars. Parking in Public Carpark Areas on. Do not park anywhere on roadside on the course. NO PARKING in Cossie Club carpark (reserved for Cossie Club staff and members only).

Start times. Racing is based on distance as counted by laps. There will be a lap board.

1:00PM. Women B: 9 laps 20 km (approx. 30 min)

1:32PM. D Grade: 9 laps 20 km (approx. 30 min)

2:04PM.  C Grade: 11 laps 25 km (approx. 37 min)

2:40PM.  Women A: 11 laps 25 km (approx. 37 min)

3:15PM.  B Grade: 18 laps 40 km (approx. 59 min)

4:15PM. A Grade: 24 laps 55 km (approx. 76 min)

Sprint Ace as cross finish line on Logan street:

Women B and D Grade: end of laps 4 and 9 (finish)

Women A and C Grade: end of laps 4 and 8

B Grade: end of laps 4, 8, 12

A Grade: end of laps 4, 8, 12, 16

No KOM this stage.

Details:

The course is flat and closed to traffic.

The Kermesse is treated like a road stage within the Tour. Total distance to be covered: a DNF is a DNF from the Tour. All riders are to finish the designated laps. A lead motorbike will head the race. If dropped and being passed by the front of race, please create single file on the left and yield to passing riders; do not rejoin the front of the race.

1 lap out rule applies for puncture or mechanical and you may rejoin the race where you exited with the mechanical. A wheel change area will be set up on Logan St.

Sign on in Cossie Club foyer up to 10 min before your race start.

Race and category leaders at start of Kermesse: please collect leaders jerseys at start of stage from sign in table.

Toilets at Cossie Club venue. This is a CBD and residential area: please do not urinate in bushes etc.

BBQ and other food, coffee, and non-alcoholic and bar drinks available at the Cossie Club.

Course Maps

PowerPoint Presentation

 

PowerPoint Presentation________________________________________________________________________________________

Monday 6 April, Upper Hutt. 

Parking:  See Kermesse map for parking locations. Please park in the designated shopping/visitor car parks in CBD off Queen St and Andrews Lane. NO PARKING for CYCLISTS or RACE SUPPORTERS in the Cossie Club car park off Logan St. 12. Finish at top of Blue Mountains climb has limited parking. No collection of riders at stage finish. Riders are to descend hill after the finish and arrange pickup at bottom or ride back to Cossie Club.

All Upper Hutt Races will start with neutral roll out on lefthand roadside from 11 Logan St outside Cossie Club.

NZ road cyclist_shortStage 5. Blue Mountains-Te Marua Circuit

Stage5_IMAGE

http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/537955068

Sign on from 7:30-8:30 AM, toilets: Entrance Foyer, Cossie Club, 11 Logan St, Upper Hutt CBD.

Start location, Jersey PresentationRace Briefing, and assembly for neutral roll out on left-hand roadside from 11 Logan St outside the Cossie Club. 

Stage Details (Relative to Course Start at Wallaceville Roundabout):

9:00AM. A Grade do the Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville loop for all 3 laps – 129km.

9:02AM. B Grade do 2 laps the Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville loop for lap 2 only, then skip the Te Maura out-and-back, and just do 1 lap of Blue Mtns/Wallaceville to finish. -110km.

9:30AM*. C Grade do 2 laps Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville – 85 km.

9:32AM*. Women A Grade do 2 laps Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville – 85 km.

*C Grade and Women A Grade pelotons will roll out about 9:25AM and wait in Lane St until at start at 9:30 AM/9:32AM, respectively. The fastest of the two grades will start first.

9:36AM**. D Grade do 1 lap of Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville loop – 45km

Approximately 9:38AM**. Women B Grade do 1 lap of Blue Mtns/Te Marua/Wallaceville loop – 45km

**D Grade and Women B Grade pelotons will roll out about 9:36AM and wait in Lane St until start at 9:36 and 9:38AM, respectively. The fastest of the two grades will start first.

Finish is at the top of the Blue Mountains Club on the last lap. 12. Due to limited parking at top of Blue Mountains climb no collection of riders at stage finish. Riders are to descend hill and arrange pickup at bottom or ride back to Cossie Club.

KOM  at top of Blue Mtns climb lap 1 and 2 for grades, plus at the top on  final lap (race finish):

Women B and D Grade: lap 1 and 2 (finish)

Women A and C Grade: lap 1, 2 and 3 (finish)

B Grade: lap 1, 2, and 4 (finish)

A Grade: lap 1, 2, and 4 (finish)

Sprint Ace. Mangaroa Valley Road. At top of rise on corner at 35.8 km, southwest bound direction only. Every lap.

Women B and D Grade: lap 1

Women A and C Grade: lap 1 and 2

B Grade: lap 1, 2

A Grade: lap 1, 2, and 3

Details:

Dropped riders to yield to other racers if past and to not join the other race. No exceptions.

Traffic safety information:

1. Roads are open to the public and we must respect public use.

2. Bunches will be crossing in opposite directions in Mangaroa Valley Rd-Maymorn Rd section. Roads are narrow Riders must keep left.

3. Riders turning right from Whitemans Valley Rd to Managroa Valley Rd are to give way to riders coming out of Managroa Valley Rd (this is to clear the bridge). Keep left on the bridge. Riders to obey Stop/Go marshals.

4. Traffic Management Systems Ltd will professionally manage intersections and road closures, including holding of traffic in south-bound direction (on-coming) direction) through the gorge section of Whitemans Valley Rd. Nevertheless, it is possible on-coming traffic many be experienced (e.g. residents pulling out of the drive ways), so riders should keep left at all times.

5. Penalties (race time, disqualification) will be handed out for repeated unsafe crossing of the centreline.

 

wallacevieel Managroa intercection give way figure

FeedZone for Stage 5.

Located on rise on Mangaroa Valley Rd at 23 km. Northward uphill direction only.

Stage 5 feedszone and sprintace line_text

Results 2014 here

Results 2013

Writeup 2014:

150 riders including Chris Jenner (ex. Tour de France) with a team of juniors from New Caledonia, current Australian National Road Series leader Wellington’s Joe Cooper, and top riders at U23 and Masters levels competed in the Capital Cycles Wellington Region Easter Tour Sat-Mon 19-21, in the Wairarapa. The Tour is relatively new and growing event held annually over Easter. It caters for a wide range of riders from elite to first time tour riders, masters and juniors (the youngest rider was 13 and he won the D grade KOM). After the first stage around Martinborough countryside on Sat morning, a kermesse followed in the afternoon through the town centre. Sunday was the Queen stage with a few long climbs followed by an individual time trial in the afternoon. Monday wrapt it up with another road stage. The event was aimed to provide a fun, convenient, and challenging tour prior to the Club National Champs, open to all licensed and non-licensed riders.

This aim was reflected in this year’s event. In the A grade, the first yellow jersey holder and winner of stage 1 was Toby Atkins form Auckland. On stage 2, the eventual GC winner Joe Cooper (A grade) attached and held on to win the 35 km Kermesse in a blistering average speed of 47.5 kph! Masters 2 National Champion David Rowlands (also working behind the scene as tour co-ordinator) won the sprint ace Jersey. But this was just a prelude to Cooper’s dominance with attacks on the climbs of Stage 3 to take out KOM and Sprint Ace by the Tour’s final stage, won by Hastings’ Josh Page. Noteworthy was rides by Callum Gordon (Gisbourne) to win several KOM points wins and Andy Hagen (Wellington) for 3rd.

The Womans A grade was won by international MTB rider Wellington’s Samara Sheppard as preparation for her first World Cup event. The other podium placings were taken by Natalie Howell and Jo Holdaway (Hastings).

The other grades were also well supported and hotly contested with the GC winners: open B grade, Cory Cannings (Auckland) ; Women B, U17 Holly Blakely (Wellington); C grade, U19 Steeve Delrieu (New Calidonia); D grade Murray Garland (Auckland).

Full results can be found here   http://www.pnp.org.nz/pnp-easter-tour-results-2014/

Riders had a great time in the Wairarapa. The organisers invite more riders to have a go in 2015. It is a beautiful region for a visit over the Easter weekend, good fun racing, and an excellent new challenge if you have never competed in a tour before. Plus there are plenty of vineyards, cafes, and activities such as forest walks (Mt Holdsworth) and beaches (e.g. Castle Point) for supporters to check out!!

______