Race 5 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Here are the results for race 5. Scroll down for scores.

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A
Michael Mackiln  0:29:03  0:35:03  04:02 10 13
Anthony Rowe-Penny  0:31:39  0:32:29  04:24 3 20
Corey Miller  0:31:44  0:33:10  04:24 4 19
Dominic Green  0:32:23  0:34:39  04:30 8 15
Sally Duffy  0:34:18  0:33:27  04:46 5 18
Malcolm MacDonald  0:34:22  0:34:07  04:46 6 17
Darius Simpson  0:35:49  0:30:39  04:58 1 22
Gavin Champion  0:36:29  0:37:12  05:04 12 11
Roger Jones  0:36:31  0:32:11  05:04 2 21
Luke Bird  0:37:47  0:34:25  05:15 7 16
Tom Andrews  0:38:18  0:34:42  05:19 9 14
Ray Haste  0:39:08  0:36:44  05:26 11 12
Derek Cox  0:40:27  0:40:55  05:37 13 10
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B
Philip Donvin-irons  0:26:48  0:27:42  04:58 2 21
Sue Bankier  0:27:04  0:28:14  05:01 5 18
Tim Matthews  0:28:09  0:29:08  05:13 6 17
Greg Lang  0:28:34  0:28:01  05:17 3 20
Claudia Harrison  0:28:40  0:29:44  05:19 8 15
Chris Lewis  0:29:15  0:30:14  05:25 10 13
Lesley Graham  0:29:26  0:29:26  05:27 7 16
Rachel Gawith  0:29:30  0:28:09  05:28 4 19
Michael Duffy  0:29:36  0:30:08  05:29 9 14
Bob Scott  0:31:02  0:26:10  05:45 1 22
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C
John Jerling  0:30:25  0:35:32  05:38 12 11
Wayne Robinson  0:30:39  0:31:27  05:41 4 19
Andi Bond  0:30:42  0:30:47  05:41 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:31:04  0:33:46  05:45 9 14
Greg Baillie  0:31:23  0:32:44  05:49 7 16
Norm Chu  0:31:35  0:34:54  05:51 10 13
David Farlow  0:33:12  0:33:12  06:09 8 15
Franky Spite  0:33:23  0:31:56  06:11 6 17
Stacey Miller  0:33:26  0:28:50  06:11 1 22
Chris Wilson  0:33:27  0:29:13  06:12 2 21
Craig Ewing  0:34:58  0:35:14  06:29 11 12
Chris Cogdale  0:35:46  0:31:43  06:37 5 18
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D
Andrew Booth  0:34:15  0:37:18  06:21 2 21
Jane Flowerday  0:36:03  0:38:07  06:41 4 19
Miranda Barton  0:36:08  0:38:44  06:41 7 16
Ruby Morrison  0:36:31  0:37:25  06:46 3 20
Jim Barr  0:37:52  0:38:24  07:01 5 18
Gail Edwards  0:38:12  0:38:33  07:04 6 17
Claudia Baechle  0:38:50  0:40:54  07:11 8 15
Lisa Tonkin  0:41:35  0:36:38  07:42 1 22
Megan Simpson  0:41:36  0:42:51  07:42 9 14
Shanon Buckley  0:55:27  0:55:59  10:16 10 13
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E
Michael Rowe-Penny  0:38:02  0:48:28  07:03 8 15
Lloyd Millar  0:38:49  0:47:32  07:11 7 16
Kasey Cox  0:38:53  0:45:16  07:12 3 20
Robyn Green  0:41:15  1:00:41  07:38  – 5
Brian Sanders  0:41:25  0:50:08  07:40 12 11
Teresa Reynolds  0:43:05  0:46:14  07:59 4 19
Ali Lang  0:43:35  0:47:21  08:04 6 17
Amelia Rowe-Penny  0:49:08  0:48:41  09:06 9 14
Gillian Atkinson  0:49:38  0:50:32  09:11 13 10
Viv Bunny  0:51:13  0:49:35  09:29 11 12
Jo Booth  0:52:28  0:47:04  09:43 5 18
Nicola Thompson  0:56:43  0:51:19  10:30 14 9
Graeme Roberts  0:57:37  0:42:56  10:40 1 22
Lincoln Spite  1:01:30  0:44:56  11:23 2 21
Chris Bunny  1:01:39  0:49:13  11:25 10 13
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J
Jordan Robinson  0:17:19  0:21:49  04:49 8 15
MacKenzie Murray  0:18:39  0:19:25  05:11 4 19
Brook Miller  0:19:22  0:19:50  05:23 6 17
Will Booth  0:20:24  0:19:30  05:40 5 18
Bailey Robinson  0:20:43  0:19:23  05:45 3 20
Jamie Blackburn  0:21:13  0:18:56  05:54 2 21
Jenna Thompson  0:21:23  0:19:56  05:56  – 5
Sally Booth  0:22:13  0:22:49  06:10  – 5
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:22:19  0:22:29  06:12 9 14
Tessa Buckley  0:23:35  0:21:47  06:33 7 16
Justin Miller  0:23:59  0:17:33  06:40 1 22
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I
Jacquelyn Murray  0:09:00  0:11:00  05:00 4 19
Lachie Duffy  0:09:02  0:10:21  05:01 1 22
Sam Gawith  0:09:45  0:10:51  05:25 3 20
Brooke Duffy  0:09:52  0:10:47  05:29 2 21
William Gawith  0:11:24  0:12:41  06:20 6 17
Isla Roberts  0:12:06  0:12:25  06:43 5 18
Jack Thompson  0:19:52  0:21:25  11:02 7 16

Season Scoreboard

 

Grade: A
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Malcolm MacDonald 5 91 91
2 Michael Mackiln 5 86 86
3 Sally Duffy 5 86 86
4 Tom Andrews 5 80 80
5 Corey Miller 4 72 72
6 Anthony Rowe-Penny 4 70 70
7 Ray Haste 4 66 66
8 Roger Jones 3 60 60
9 Luke Bird 4 58 58
10 Stephen Yeats 3 51 51
11 Dominic Green 3 50 50
12 Gavin Champion 3 40 40
13 Darius Simpson 2 37 37
14 Kosta Mills 2 34 34
15 Derek Cox 2 32 32
16 Max Spencer 1 15 15
Grade: B
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Rachel Gawith 5 94 94
2 Sue Bankier 5 92 92
3 Lesley Graham 5 90 90
4 Greg Lang 5 80 80
5 Philip Donvin-irons 4 70 70
6 Chris Lewis 4 65 65
7 Bob Scott 3 58 58
8 Tim Matthews 3 53 53
9 Brent Register 3 52 52
10 David Harman 3 49 49
11 Julie Millar 2 34 34
12 Matt Mills 2 32 32
13 Bianca Green 2 30 30
14 Robyn Green 2 25 25
15 Michael Duffy 2 24 24
16 Maurice Brader 2 23 23
17 Jack Britland 2 23 23
18 Heidi-Jane Humphries 1 22 22
19 Sid Taylor 1 22 22
20 Claudia Harrison 1 15 15
Grade: C
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Franky Spite 5 89 89
2 Chris Cogdale 5 83 83
3 Andi Bond 4 83 83
4 David Farlow 5 81 81
5 Greg Baillie 5 76 76
6 Chris van Gerven 5 74 74
7 Wayne Robinson 4 73 73
8 John Jerling 4 70 70
9 Richard Hawkes 4 69 69
10 Chris Wilson 3 55 55
11 Norm Chu 3 53 53
12 Steve Britland 3 44 44
13 Stacey Miller 2 33 33
14 Angela McDonald 1 17 17
15 Annie Jerling 1 13 13
16 Craig Ewing 1 12 12
17 John Gibbons 1 12 12
Grade: D
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Jim Barr 5 94 94
2 Ruby Morrison 5 92 92
3 Claudia Baechle 5 90 90
4 Andrew Booth 4 79 79
5 Jane Flowerday 4 75 75
6 Jenny Braaksma 4 68 68
7 Lisa Tonkin 3 55 55
8 Miranda Barton 3 50 50
9 Gail Edwards 2 32 32
10 Megan Simpson 2 24 24
11 Therese McGillicuddy 1 22 22
12 Annie Hawkes 1 18 18
13 Glen Millar 1 18 18
14 Rachael Lewis 1 17 17
15 Nic Champion 1 17 17
16 Belinda Day 1 16 16
17 Serena Roberts 1 16 16
18 Nuala Hawkes 1 16 16
19 Judy Howard 1 15 15
20 Shanon Buckley 1 13 13
21 Robyn Chesmar 1 12 12
22 Robert Ruffe-Thomas 1 9 9
Grade: E
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Ali Lang 5 89 89
2 Kasey Cox 5 84 84
3 Teresa Reynolds 5 75 75
4 Stan Braaksma 4 69 69
5 Michael Rowe-Penny 4 68 68
6 Stephen Young 4 63 63
7 Brian Sanders 4 62 62
8 Rachel Reid 4 61 61
9 Graeme Butcher 3 59 59
10 Graeme Roberts 4 59 59
11 Lee-Ann Angove 4 54 54
12 Lloyd Millar 3 52 52
13 Tim Bird 3 49 49
14 Lincoln Spite 3 45 45
15 Gillian Atkinson 3 41 41
16 Amelia Rowe-Penny 4 40 40
17 Jo Booth 3 33 33
18 Kim Register 2 24 24
19 Nicola Thompson 3 24 24
20 Gordon Reid 1 17 17
21 Chris Bunny 1 13 13
22 Anne Perry 1 12 12
23 Viv Bunny 1 12 12
24 Chris Megaw 1 10 10
25 Robyn Green 2 10 10
26 Mel Mccaw 1 7 7
27 Lisa Gray 1 6 6
28 Stacey Miller 1 5 5
Grade: J
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 MacKenzie Murray 5 95 95
2 Jamie Blackburn 4 79 79
3 Jordan Robinson 4 78 78
4 Brook Miller 4 77 77
5 Justin Miller 4 76 76
6 Bailey Robinson 4 72 72
7 Clifford Rowe-Penny 4 62 62
8 Flynn Register 3 58 58
9 Will Booth 3 52 52
10 Tyrone Lister 1 21 21
11 Jacob Day 1 18 18
12 Tessa Buckley 1 16 16
13 Tyler Robinson 1 15 15
14 Jenna Thompson 1 5 5
15 Sally Booth 1 5 5
Grade: I
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Jacquelyn Murray 5 95 95
2 Isla Roberts 4 80 80
3 Lachie Duffy 4 80 80
4 Brooke Duffy 4 67 67
5 William Gawith 4 66 66
6 Sam Gawith 3 63 63
7 Jack Thompson 4 60 60
8 Ava Register 3 53 53
9 Jenna Thompson 3 49 49
10 Sally Booth 3 45 45
11 Logan Roberts 2 41 41
12 Luca Roberts 2 30 30
13 Charlie Day 1 21 21
14 Kelsi Brown 1 18 18
Grade: M
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Brooke Duffy 1 22 22
2 Ella Chesmar 1 21 21
3 William Anstis 1 20 20
4 Luca Roberts 1 19 19
5 Tobias Imrie 1 18 18

Schools Cross Country Races

Athletics and Cycling Masterton invites all Wairarapa primary and intermediate schools to attend our annual school children’s cross country races, to be held at the Athletics Clubrooms, the Sports Bowl, in Blair Street, Masterton on Sunday 1stJuly 2018

There will be four races for students in the year groups as stated below:

  • Junior girls for years 5 and 6, starting at 1.30 pm.
  • Junior boys for years 5 and 6, starting at 2.00pm.
  • Senior girls for years 7 and 8, starting at 2.20pm.
  • Senior boys for years 7 and 8, starting at 2.40 pm.

The event is run entirely within the Sports Bowl area.

  • The junior course includes two laps and is 2 km long.
  • The senior course includes three laps and is 3 km long.

Trophies will be awarded to the winning school in each grade. The trophy will be awarded to the school whose first four runners total the lowest score, based on finishing position. In the event of a tie, the school with the fourth runner finishing first will win the trophy.

Full details available here.

ACM Mid-year dinner

Come and relax over a mid-year dinner at Lone Star on Saturday 14th July, 6.30pm. Three courses for $46 per person. You can read the menu here.

Please book with Gail Edwards by Sunday 8th July – Email: gail.edwards@wairarapa.dhb.org.nz or Ph/txt:  027 675 8257.

We will be upstairs in the Seddon Function Room which only seats 35 – so get in quick to secure your place.

Please ensure that you inform Gail of any last minute changes to bookings.

 

 

 

 

Race 4 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Results for race 4, updated scoreboard to follow.

An amazing break in the weather, saw some muddy fun at a ‘Backwards Rangitumau’

 

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A
Michael Mackiln  0:36:22  0:43:26  04:27 7 16
Kosta Mills  0:37:36  0:41:24  04:36 1 22
Corey Miller  0:40:33  0:41:54  04:58 2 21
Anthony Rowe-Penny  0:42:14  0:43:27  05:11 8 15
Malcolm MacDonald  0:42:44  0:42:19  05:14 4 19
Stephen Yeats  0:45:31  0:42:07  05:35 3 20
Sally Duffy  0:45:44  0:45:44  05:36 10 13
Roger Jones  0:47:22  0:42:20  05:48 5 18
Tom Andrews  0:47:48  0:44:15  05:51 9 14
Darius Simpson  0:48:58  0:43:15  06:00 6 17
Luke Bird  0:49:24  0:47:05  06:03 11 12
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B
Brent Register  0:33:59  0:36:50  05:33 8 15
Sue Bankier  0:34:22  0:36:06  05:37 5 18
Lesley Graham  0:34:28  0:34:09  05:38 1 22
Philip Donvin-irons  0:35:03  0:36:34  05:44 7 16
Matt Mills  0:35:51  0:35:20  05:51 2 21
Sid Taylor  0:36:15  0:35:56  05:55 4 19
Bianca Green  0:37:00  0:35:22  06:03 3 20
Greg Lang  0:37:26  0:37:44  06:07 10 13
Rachel Gawith  0:37:57  0:37:08  06:12 9 14
Maurice Brader  0:40:46  0:39:20  06:40 11 12
Bob Scott  0:41:31  0:36:31  06:47 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C
Richard Hawkes  0:37:13  0:41:54  06:05 5 18
Wayne Robinson  0:39:34  0:40:16  06:28 2 21
John Jerling  0:40:11  0:45:10  06:34 8 15
Andi Bond  0:40:12  0:40:05  06:34 1 22
Greg Baillie  0:40:22  0:42:30  06:36 7 16
David Farlow  0:41:46  0:42:16  06:49 6 17
Franky Spite  0:43:06  0:41:52  07:03 4 19
Chris van Gerven  0:44:26  0:46:40  07:16 9 14
Chris Cogdale  0:46:01  0:41:43  07:31 3 20
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D
Andrew Booth  0:44:37  0:48:25  07:14 2 21
Jane Flowerday  0:44:52  0:47:01  07:16 1 22
Claudia Baechle  0:47:51  0:51:33  07:45 5 18
Jim Barr  0:49:08  0:50:52  07:58 4 19
Ruby Morrison  0:49:36  0:52:10  08:02 6 17
Lisa Tonkin  0:55:24  0:50:52  08:59 3 20
Jenny Braaksma  0:55:24  1:00:01  08:59 7 16
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E
Michael Rowe-Penny  0:45:17  0:56:17  07:24 5 18
Lloyd Millar  0:46:23  0:51:29  07:35 1 22
Brian Sanders  0:46:24  0:53:50  07:35 3 20
Graeme Butcher  0:46:59  0:51:40  07:41 2 21
Robyn Green  0:47:00  1:07:54  07:41 NA 5
Kasey Cox  0:50:56  0:57:58  08:19 10 13
Lee-Ann Angove  0:52:12  0:57:42  08:32 8 15
Stan Braaksma  0:53:46  0:57:38  08:47 7 16
Ali Lang  0:53:52  0:57:50  08:48 9 14
Teresa Reynolds  0:55:35  0:59:21  09:05 11 12
Stacey Miller  0:58:16  1:09:10  09:31 NA 5
Rachel Reid  1:00:28  0:55:58  09:53 4 19
Stephen Young  1:01:09  0:56:39  10:00 6 17
Amelia Rowe-Penny  1:11:48  1:10:10  11:44 16 7
Nicola Thompson  1:16:24  1:09:09  12:29 14 9
Jo Booth  1:16:27  1:09:12  12:30 15 8
Graeme Roberts  1:17:08  1:01:31  12:36 13 10
Lincoln Spite  1:17:58  0:59:30  12:44 12 11
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J
Flynn Register  0:19:53  0:24:18  04:52 3 20
Jordan Robinson  0:20:08  0:25:01  04:56 4 19
MacKenzie Murray  0:23:44  0:24:04  05:49 1 22
Brook Miller  0:24:59  0:25:27  06:07 5 18
Bailey Robinson  0:26:13  0:24:14  06:26 2 21
Will Booth  0:27:39  0:27:06  06:47 8 15
Jamie Blackburn  0:28:41  0:26:18  07:02 7 16
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:32:44  0:32:23  08:01 9 14
Justin Miller  0:33:17  0:26:12  08:09 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I
Lachie Duffy  0:11:49  0:13:24  05:48 4 19
Sam Gawith  0:11:57  0:13:14  05:51 3 20
Isla Roberts  0:12:21  0:12:29  06:03 1 22
Brooke Duffy  0:12:29  0:13:46  06:07 5 18
Ava Register  0:12:36  0:14:01  06:11 6 17
Jacquelyn Murray  0:12:51  0:14:57  06:18 10 13
Sally Booth  0:14:18  0:14:56  07:01 9 14
Jenna Thompson  0:14:26  0:14:36  07:05 8 15
William Gawith  0:15:53  0:17:10  07:47 11 12
Luca Roberts  0:19:40  0:14:09  09:38 7 16
Logan Roberts  0:19:41  0:12:30  09:39 2 21
Jack Thompson  0:28:32  0:30:07  13:59 12 11

Race 3 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

Scroll to the bottom to see the series scores.

 

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A          
Michael Mackiln  0:32:13  0:39:01  04:06 6 17
Anthony Rowe-Penny  0:37:53  0:39:35  04:49 8 15
Gavin Champion  0:38:54  0:39:09  04:57 7 16
Sally Duffy  0:39:02  0:36:40  04:58 2 21
Malcolm MacDonald  0:39:26  0:38:46  05:01 4 19
Luke Bird  0:41:15  0:38:53  05:15 5 18
Ray Haste  0:42:17  0:35:28  05:23 1 22
Tom Andrews  0:42:29  0:38:25  05:24 3 20
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B          
Brent Register  0:29:24  0:31:10  04:59 4 19
Sue Bankier  0:30:29  0:31:51  05:10 8 15
Philip Donvin-irons  0:30:38  0:31:19  05:12 6 17
David Harman  0:30:55  0:32:29  05:14 10 13
Tim Matthews  0:31:34  0:31:28  05:21 7 16
Chris Lewis  0:31:36  0:31:12  05:21 5 18
Julie Millar  0:31:40  0:30:52  05:22 3 20
Greg Lang  0:31:52  0:32:09  05:24 9 14
Michael Duffy  0:32:24  0:33:40  05:29 13 10
Lesley Graham  0:32:27  0:30:52  05:30 2 21
Rachel Gawith  0:32:59  0:30:37  05:35 1 22
Robyn Green  0:33:00  0:32:42  05:36 11 12
Maurice Brader  0:33:43  0:33:31  05:43 12 11
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C          
John Jerling  0:32:04  0:34:43  05:26 1 22
Richard Hawkes  0:32:23  0:36:13  05:29 7 16
Steve Britland  0:33:03  0:34:55  05:36 2 21
Norm Chu  0:34:00  0:35:10  05:46 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:34:45  0:35:32  05:53 5 18
Greg Baillie  0:34:50  0:36:00  05:54 6 17
David Farlow  0:36:23  0:35:29  06:10 4 19
Franky Spite  0:38:05  0:37:29  06:27 8 15
Chris Cogdale  0:41:03  0:38:17  06:57 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D          
Jenny Braaksma  0:40:09  0:43:17  06:48 4 19
Andrew Booth  0:40:53  0:44:37  06:56 5 18
Claudia Baechle  0:40:59  0:41:28  06:57 2 21
Ruby Morrison  0:42:08  0:40:10  07:08 1 22
Nuala Hawkes  0:42:12  0:45:32  07:09 7 16
Jim Barr  0:42:51  0:41:34  07:16 3 20
Gail Edwards  0:44:57  0:45:50  07:37 8 15
Nic Champion  0:45:27  0:45:21  07:42 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E          
Michael Rowe-Penny  0:43:08  0:55:43  07:19 11 12
Tim Bird  0:46:13  0:55:39  07:50 10 13
Kasey Cox  0:46:25  0:52:19  07:52 2 21
Kim Register  0:46:33  0:53:55  07:53 7 16
Brian Sanders  0:46:47  0:56:01  07:56 12 11
Lee-Ann Angove  0:47:53  0:53:29  08:07 4 19
Graeme Butcher  0:48:42  0:51:27  08:15 1 22
Ali Lang  0:49:24  0:53:08  08:22 3 20
Stan Braaksma  0:49:26  0:54:26  08:23 8 15
Teresa Reynolds  0:49:32  0:54:50  08:24 9 14
Amelia Rowe-Penny  0:57:01  0:58:11  09:40 13 10
Rachel Reid  0:57:32  0:53:47  09:45 6 17
Stephen Young  0:57:32  0:53:41  09:45 5 18
Jo Booth  1:02:40  0:58:32  10:37 14 9
Nicola Thompson  1:02:43  0:58:35  10:38 15 8
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J          
Flynn Register  0:18:58  0:24:08  04:50 5 18
MacKenzie Murray  0:22:44  0:18:20  05:47 1 22
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:23:22  0:21:55  05:57 3 20
Will Booth  0:23:34  0:23:14  06:00 4 19
Jamie Blackburn  0:25:19  0:21:42  06:27 2 21
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I          
Jacquelyn Murray  0:10:04  0:11:48  05:07 3 20
Lachie Duffy  0:10:35  0:12:31  05:22 5 18
Ava Register  0:10:45  0:11:51  05:27 4 19
Sam Gawith  0:10:52  0:09:35  05:31 1 22
William Gawith  0:10:52  0:09:39  05:31 2 21
Sally Booth  0:11:30  0:12:35  05:50 6 17
Jenna Thompson  0:12:01  0:12:54  06:06 7 16
Brooke Duffy  0:16:23  0:18:19  08:19 8 15
Jack Thompson  0:22:37  0:24:50  11:29 9 14

 

Series Scoreboard

Grade: A      
Place Name Races Points
1 Michael Mackiln 3 55
2 Sally Duffy 3 55
3 Ray Haste 3 54
4 Malcolm MacDonald 3 54
5 Tom Andrews 3 52
6 Dominic Green 2 35
7 Anthony Rowe-Penny 2 34
8 Corey Miller 2 32
9 Stephen Yeats 2 32
10 Luke Bird 2 30
11 Gavin Champion 2 29
12 Derek Cox 1 22
13 Roger Jones 1 22
14 Max Spencer 1 15
15 Kosta Mills 1 12
Grade: B      
Place Name Races Points
1 Rachel Gawith 3 61
2 Sue Bankier 3 56
3 Lesley Graham 3 53
4 Chris Lewis 3 52
5 David Harman 3 49
6 Greg Lang 3 47
7 Tim Matthews 2 36
8 Brent Register 2 36
9 Julie Millar 2 34
10 Philip Donvin-irons 2 32
11 Robyn Green 2 25
12 Jack Britland 2 23
13 Heidi-Jane Humphries 1 22
14 Bob Scott 1 21
15 Matt Mills 1 12
16 Bianca Green 1 11
17 Maurice Brader 1 11
18 Michael Duffy 1 10
Grade: C      
Place Name Races Points
1 Franky Spite 3 53
2 Richard Hawkes 3 49
3 Chris Cogdale 3 48
4 David Farlow 3 48
5 Chris van Gerven 3 46
6 Steve Britland 3 44
7 Greg Baillie 3 44
8 John Jerling 2 44
9 Andi Bond 2 41
10 Norm Chu 2 40
11 Chris Wilson 2 34
12 Wayne Robinson 2 33
13 Angela McDonald 1 17
14 Annie Jerling 1 13
15 John Gibbons 1 12
16 Stacey Miller 1 11
Grade: D      
Place Name Races Points
1 Claudia Baechle 3 56
2 Jim Barr 3 56
3 Ruby Morrison 3 55
4 Jenny Braaksma 3 52
5 Andrew Booth 2 37
6 Miranda Barton 2 34
7 Jane Flowerday 2 34
8 Therese McGillicuddy 1 22
9 Glen Millar 1 18
10 Annie Hawkes 1 18
11 Rachael Lewis 1 17
12 Nic Champion 1 17
13 Belinda Day 1 16
14 Serena Roberts 1 16
15 Nuala Hawkes 1 16
16 Judy Howard 1 15
17 Gail Edwards 1 15
18 Lisa Tonkin 1 15
19 Robyn Chesmar 1 12
20 Megan Simpson 1 10
21 Robert Ruffe-Thomas 1 9
Grade: E      
Place Name Races Points
1 Ali Lang 3 59
2 Stan Braaksma 3 54
3 Stephen Young 3 49
4 Tim Bird 3 49
5 Kasey Cox 3 48
6 Teresa Reynolds 3 44
7 Rachel Reid 3 43
8 Graeme Butcher 2 38
9 Lee-Ann Angove 3 37
10 Michael Rowe-Penny 2 34
11 Gillian Atkinson 2 31
12 Brian Sanders 2 31
13 Graeme Roberts 2 27
14 Kim Register 2 24
15 Amelia Rowe-Penny 2 21
16 Gordon Reid 1 17
17 Lloyd Millar 1 14
18 Lincoln Spite 1 13
19 Anne Perry 1 12
20 Chris Megaw 1 10
21 Jo Booth 1 9
22 Nicola Thompson 1 8
23 Mel Mccaw 1 7
24 Lisa Gray 1 6
Grade: J      
Place Name Races Points
1 MacKenzie Murray 3 55
2 Jordan Robinson 2 43
3 Brook Miller 2 42
4 Jamie Blackburn 2 41
5 Justin Miller 2 38
6 Flynn Register 2 36
7 Clifford Rowe-Penny 2 34
8 Bailey Robinson 2 33
9 Tyrone Lister 1 21
10 Will Booth 1 19
11 Jacob Day 1 18
12 Tyler Robinson 1 15
Grade: M      
Place Name Races Points
1 Brooke Duffy 1 22
2 Ella Chesmar 1 21
3 William Anstis 1 20
4 Luca Roberts 1 19
5 Tobias Imrie 1 18

ACM Harriers 2018-2019 programme

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

We have made a few changes to the programme this season. Check out the details and add the dates to your calendar now. The full programme can be read or downloaded here.

Cross Country – A series of seven cross country races starting 8th April and culminating in the Club Cross Country Championships on 22 July.  We are well underway with great numbers – see you this Sunday for the next race.

Convenors – Malcolm & Carol MacDonald

 

Trophy series – The current four race series largely unchanged. Following the first scratch race, there will be two open handicap races and a final race with sealed handicaps (unknown to competitors). The final race will also include the Talbot memorial trophies and be followed by prize-giving at the Club rooms.

Convenors – Brenda Farley & Graeme Butcher

 

Summer series – A series of five races starting a week after the Marathon and ending with the feature race and series prize-giving at Rangitumau on 16 December.  It will include 3 road races (Greytown, Mauricevile & Clubrooms) and 2 off-road races (Taueru & Rangitumau) with distances varying between 7 and 16km. Midget courses will be off-road and marshalled.

Convenor – Michael Macklin

 

ACM 5 km series  – This is a new series beginning after the Christmas break (13 January 2019) based from the ACM club rooms, Blair Street. It is will include five fortnightly races, over the same 5km course through Queen Elizabeth Park.  A shorter course will be available for children. Start time –  9:00am. This series is free and open to the public. Morning tea will be available at the clubrooms.

Convenors– Annie & Richard Hawkes

 

John Chesmar Lansdowne Hill Run – Now a fixed feature on the calendar – first Wednesday after Labour weekend each year. The challenging climb is followed by wood-fired pizza at the MacDonald’s. This year its 24thOctober.

Convenor– Greg Bailie

Provisional Results for 2018 Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial

posted in: Cycling, Uncategorized | 0

 

Well done to all the teams for your efforts out there this morning. There were some challenging sections on the course for everyone. Also very many thanks to the team of Brent as Commissaire, Andrew for traffic management, David for setting up the course, Toni on Timekeeping, lots of Marshalls, and Donna who organised to get us well fed and watered afterwards.

 

The results below are provisional as there were some changes in teams that got noted at registration, but then (as happens) the sheet with the amendments went walkabout.  If you have knowledge of any changes to team members, please let us know via email and we can make any necessary corrections.

 

This Team Time Trial marks the conclusion of racing for ACM for the season. Remember ACM riders that we have our AGM and Prizegiving coming up later this month on Saturday 26th May, 5.30 for drinks. Please register your interest by completing the form on the website. So for now it is time to refresh, regroup and prepare to begin again in September.

Club No Name of rider 1 No Name of rider 2 No Name of rider 3 No Name of rider 4 Start Finish Ride Place
ACM cycling 20 Ali Domanski 21 Lucy Stevens 22 Rebecca Johnson 23 Eva Rose 0:02:00 00:38:29 00:36:29 6
ACM cycling 24 Michael Chapman 25 David Chapman 26 Scarlett Freeman 27 0:04:00 00:40:15 00:36:15 5
Kapiti cycling 30 Millie Donald 31 Oscar Goodwin 32 Charlie Stagg 33 Zac Byuik 0:06:00 00:37:25 00:31:25 4
ACM cycling 42 Finn Roberts 43 Cameron Tyson 44 James Malsher 45 Craig Bebbington 0:12:00 00:42:57 00:30:57 3
Other 38 Elliot Robertson 39 Harrison Stew 40 Oliver Mears 41 George Tompkin 0:10:00 00:37:31 00:27:31 2
PNP/ACM 34 Toby Braun 35 Tom Joyce 36 Joshua Foote 37 Caleb Roberts 0:08:00 00:34:46 00:26:46 1
.
Social Mixed
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
ACM cycling 115 Andi Bond 116 Greg Baillie 117 Donna Burkhart 118 Ray Haste 0:19:00 01:28:21 01:09:21 2
Kapiti cycling 125 Jon Cox 126 Tony Levaggi 127 Ian Helliwell 128 Grace Saywell 0:21:00 01:28:53 01:07:53 1
.
Female Championship
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
Kapiti cycling 220 Gill Donald 221 Glynis Te Maipi-Kemp 222 Janice Hill 223 Dianna Borman 0:27:00 01:49:35 01:22:35 3
ACM cycling 215 Karen Blade 216 Bianca Green 217 Sydney Blackburn 218 0:25:00 01:44:09 01:19:09 2
ACM cycling 226 Belinda Fuller 227 Kirsten Goodin 228 Emily Lutyens 229 Lesley Mouat 0:29:00 01:34:53 01:05:53 1
.
Male Championship  
Club Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4 Start time  Finish  Ride  Place
Kapiti cycling 104 John Rowlinson 105 Howard Davies 106 Mike Watson 107 0:17:00 01:29:15 01:12:15 8
ACM cycling 300 darren southon 301 andrew curtis cody 302 simon butler 303 devan simmons 0:34:00 01:36:27 01:02:27 7
Kapiti cycling 320 John Cox 321 Mark Humphries 322 Miles Davies 323 Dave Downer 0:38:00 01:39:29 01:01:29 6
ACM cycling 340 Andrew Linton 341 Pete James 342 Bill van Woerkom 343 Phil Sutherland 0:42:00 01:43:28 01:01:28 5
Kapiti cycling 310 Adrian McKenzie 311 James Cummings 312 Greg Cundy 313 Phil Morgan 0:36:00 01:36:16 01:00:16 4
Kapiti cycling 330 Tristan Ratcliffe 331 Gary Clareburt 332 Leon Goodwin 333 Mark Donald 0:40:00 01:38:28 00:58:28 3
ACM 350 Derek Robert 351 Ben Knight 352 Richard Day 353 Lyall Cuming 0:44:00 01:41:56 00:57:56 2
WMCC 360 Angus Taylor 361 Tijs Robinson 362 Christopher Stevenson 363 Ben Storey 0:46:00 01:40:25 00:54:25 1

Start list for Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial 2019

posted in: Club, Cycling | 0

Hello folks

Registration for Hope Gibbons is at the Masterton Sportsbowl, Blair Street Masterton. Registration will open at 8.30 am, and will close at 9.40 am.  The Time trial itself starts on Johnstone Street. The cost is $15 per person. Please bring cash to the registration.

A light lunch will be available from 12 noon, back at the Sportsbowl. Prize giving will follow lunch.  Please make sure that all your team members are aware of the above information and of their start time.

Here are the start times for Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial:

Start time Club School teams Race No Name of rider 1 Race No Name of rider 2 Race No Name of rider 3 Race No Name of rider 4
Craig Bebbington
Name of rider 4
Lisa Horne
Ben Storey
See you all on Sunday.