Results from Race 2 of the Trust House Summer Series

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The second race of the Summer Series was run from Belvedere Hall on Sunday 2 November, using the traditional, relatively flat,  7 km course (No-one went wrong this time  – at least as far as we know!). The race was run in pleasant sunny conditions with just the occasional strong gust of wind. Fortunately all was completed before the forecast gales set in.

Click on this link –  2014 SS Race 2 Belvedere Results  to print the table

Just a reminder that the next event is in just one week – Sunday 9 November at Taueru.

            Total Max  
A Grade,    6.89 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Michael Macklin 0:24:22 0:22:52 3:32 9 14 36 36 2
Andrew Davenport 0:24:57 0:22:46 3:37 8 15 36 36 2
Tony Price 0:26:25 0:19:11 3:50 1 22 22 22 1
Barrie Joslin 0:26:39 0:21:36 3:52 2 21 32 32 2
Gareth Gwyther 0:27:25 0:22:29 3:59 6 17 30 30 2
Dominic Green 0:27:44 0:25:06 4:02 11 12 24 24 2
Rhys Gywther 0:28:01 0:21:56 4:04 4 19 39 39 2
Gavin Champion 0:28:07 0:21:48 4:05 3 20 38 38 2
Mark Eagle 0:28:45 0:22:54 4:10 10 13 27 27 2
Malcolm MacDonald 0:28:50 0:22:24 4:11 5 18 34 34 2
James Inwood 0:29:03 0:22:37 4:13 7 16 33 33 2
Derek Cox 0:31:59 0:26:28 4:39 12 11 26 26 2
Graeme Butcher 0:40:17 0:33:44 5:51 13 10 10 10 1
Andy Martin           19 19 1
            Total Max  
B Grade,    6.89 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Brook Mells 0:30:01 0:26:00 4:21 4 19 33 33 2
Tim Matthews 0:30:01 0:27:36 4:21 12 11 31 31 2
Ben van Gerven 0:30:23 0:24:39 4:25 1 22 22 22 1
Greg Lang 0:30:43 0:25:19 4:27 2 21 39 39 2
Jonas Tamihana 0:30:44 0:26:50 4:28 8 15 23 23 2
Corey Miller 0:31:06 0:27:18 4:31 11 12 12 12 1
Stephen Yeats 0:31:20 0:25:56 4:33 3 20 39 39 2
Chris Lewis 0:31:22 0:27:14 4:33 10 13 35 35 2
Ray Haste 0:32:20 0:29:42 4:42 13 10 27 27 2
Norman Chu 0:32:30 0:26:04 4:43 5 18 33 33 2
Annie Jerling 0:32:32 0:26:13 4:43 6 17 26 26 2
Maurice Brader 0:33:43 0:26:29 4:54 7 16 28 28 2
Chris van Gerven 0:34:00 0:26:53 4:56 9 14 35 35 2
James Brader 0:34:20 0:30:32 4:59 14 9 9 9 1
Claudia Green 0:38:22 0:31:42 5:34 15 8 24 24 2
Josh Fulton           13 13 1
Darius Simpson           11 11 1
Max Spencer           10 10 1
Gene Cashman           7 7 1
            Total Max  
C Grade,    6.89 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Richard Hawkes 0:33:45 0:30:53 4:54 5 18 37 37 2
Robyn Green 0:33:53 0:28:36 4:55 1 22 43 43 2
Dave Macan 0:34:18 0:29:49 4:59 4 19 39 39 2
David Farlow 0:36:19 0:32:25 5:16 6 17 28 28 2
Franky Spite 0:36:38 0:28:43 5:19 2 21 34 34 2
Stacey Miller 0:37:01 0:28:59 5:22 3 20 32 32 2
Rachel Gawith 0:38:13 0:32:29 5:33 7 16 30 30 2
Helene Dore           22 22 1
John Gibbons           18 18 1
Neil Cameron           17 17 1
Greg Baillie           16 16 1
David Nathan           15 15 1
Teresa Reynolds           10 10 1
Gail Edwards           9 9 1
            Total Max  
D Grade,    6.89 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Melanie Roberts 0:35:49 0:30:25 5:12 4 19 37 37 2
Jim Barr 0:38:19 0:32:07 5:34 9 14 33 33 2
Stephanie Rix 0:39:12 0:30:35 5:41 5 18 35 35 2
Jane Flowerday 0:39:37 0:29:38 5:45 3 20 20 20 1
Claudia Baechle 0:39:52 0:32:52 5:47 11 12 12 12 1
Brenda Richens 0:41:12 0:27:39 5:59 1 22 37 37 2
Rachael Lewis 0:41:47 0:30:59 6:04 6 17 33 33 2
Gordon Reid 0:42:41 0:31:40 6:12 7 16 37 37 2
Kate Macklin 0:42:48 0:33:16 6:13 13 10 20 20 2
Donald McLachlan 0:42:49 0:29:30 6:13 2 21 34 34 2
Roxana Johnson 0:43:24 0:31:41 6:18 8 15 15 15 1
Dylan Braithwaite 0:43:35 0:32:34 6:20 10 13 25 25 2
Lesley Graham 0:43:35 0:43:07 6:20 15 8 8 8 1
Jenny Braaksma 0:43:36 0:32:55 6:20 12 11 20 20 2
Robert Ruffe-Thomas 0:45:17 0:35:11 6:34 14 9 17 17 2
Megan Simpson           22 22 1
Serena Roberts           20 20 1
Helen McCaffrey           14 14 1
Lisa Tonkin           12 12 1
            Total Max  
E Grade,    6.89 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Lloyd Millar 0:42:23 0:37:41 6:09 10 13 33 33 2
Ingrid Bird 0:53:17 0:31:49 7:44 7 16 38 38 2
Tim Bird 0:53:18 0:31:50 7:44 8 15 37 37 2
Justine Fletcher 0:57:18 0:53:34 8:19 13 10 10 10 1
Brenda Farley 0:58:26 0:41:47 8:29 11 12 28 28 2
Lindy Campbell 0:58:27 0:24:07 8:29 2 21 32 32 2
Rachel Reid 0:59:33 0:31:39 8:39 6 17 35 35 2
Graeme Roberts 1:00:16 0:32:01 8:45 9 14 26 26 2
Annie Hawkes 1:00:54 0:51:29 8:50 12 11 17 17 2
Robyn Weston 1:00:54 0:25:53 8:50 3 20 37 37 2
Warren Day 1:00:56 0:23:37 8:51 1 22 27 27 2
Hazel Van Dyk 1:05:16 0:30:08 9:28 5 18 26 26 2
Peter Tearle 1:05:18 0:28:19 9:29 4 19 28 28 2
Michael Teahan           19 19 1
Cath Wedderburn           15 15 1
Theresa Bartlett           14 14 1
Grant Perry           13 13 1
Irene Price           10 10 1
Anne Perry           7 7 1
            Total Max  
Junior,    4 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Bianca Green 0:20:28 0:13:32 5:07 4 19 40 40 2
Kasey Cox 0:21:14 0:11:54 5:19 2 21 40 40 2
Noah Tamihana 0:21:15 0:12:47 5:19 3 20 38 38 2
Manu Tamihana 0:22:05 0:07:57 5:31 1 22 44 44 2
Abigail McCaffrey 0:26:02 0:16:30 6:31 5 18 35 35 2
John Jerling           20 20 1
Caitlin Galbraith           16 16 1
            Total Max  
Midget,    2 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jacob Day 0:09:16 0:04:38 4:38 2 21 41 41 2
MacKenzie Murray 0:09:27 0:05:35 4:44 3 20 39 39 2
Hunter Tamihana 0:10:23 0:08:04 5:12 5 18 18 18 1
Charlie Macan 0:11:06 0:02:44 5:33 1 22 43 43 2
Jacquelyn Murray 0:11:12 0:06:30 5:36 4 19 37 37 2
Filip Martin           22 22 1

Results of Race 1 of the Trust House Summer Series

posted in: Running, Uncategorized | 0

An overcast day provided near perfect conditions for the 88 competitors who completed the first run of the ACM 2014/15 Road Series.  A new course looping around Colombo Road was used.  Four runners must have thought the course wasn’t challenging enough so took a longer route to the finish line. The extra kilometre they added to their distance on this crucial grading race highlights the importance of reading the course map and listening to the pre-race briefing! We all look forward to an enjoyable season with another 8 races over the next 4 months.

Annie Jerling has been added to B grade – see the updated spreadsheet.

Print out the results here – 2014 SS Race 1 Clubrooms V2

Total Max  
A Grade,    7.25 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Michael Macklin 0:26:03 0:18:13 3:36 1 22 22 22 1
Andrew Davenport 0:26:16 0:18:24 3:37 2 21 21 21 1
Rhys Gywther 0:29:51 0:20:44 4:07 3 20 20 20 1
Andy Martin 0:30:02 0:20:48 4:09 4 19 19 19 1
Gavin Champion 0:30:08 0:20:59 4:09 5 18 18 18 1
James Inwood 0:30:10 0:21:41 4:10 6 17 17 17 1
Derek Cox 0:30:28 0:22:03 4:12 8 15 15 15 1
Malcolm MacDonald 0:30:34 0:22:02 4:13 7 16 16 16 1
Mark Eagle 0:30:55 0:22:25 4:16 9 14 14 14 1
Gareth Gwyther 0:31:16 0:22:49 4:19 10 13 13 13 1
Dominic Green 0:31:18 0:23:13 4:19 11 12 12 12 1
Barrie Joslin 0:32:40 0:24:24 4:30 12 11 11 11 1
Total Max  
B Grade,    7.25 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Brook Mells 0:31:47 0:26:47 4:23 9 14 14 14 1
Chris Lewis 0:32:33 0:25:19 4:29 1 22 22 22 1
Tim Matthews 0:32:45 0:25:39 4:31 3 20 20 20 1
Ray Haste 0:33:04 0:25:54 4:34 6 17 17 17 1
Stephen Yeats 0:33:12 0:25:46 4:35 4 19 19 19 1
Greg Lang 0:33:15 0:25:48 4:35 5 18 18 18 1
Max Spencer 0:33:30 0:28:30 4:37 13 10 10 10 1
Josh Fulton 0:34:05 0:27:00 4:42 10 13 13 13 1
Norman Chu 0:34:18 0:26:38 4:44 8 15 15 15 1
Claudia Green 0:34:34 0:26:29 4:46 7 16 16 16 1
Chris van Gerven 0:35:00 0:25:34 4:50 2 21 21 21 1
Maurice Brader 0:35:11 0:27:45 4:51 11 12 12 12 1
Darius Simpson 0:35:23 0:27:57 4:53 12 11 11 11 1
Gene Cashman 0:35:28 0:30:28 4:54 15 8 8 8 1
Jonas Tamihana 0:35:35 0:29:18 4:54 14 9 9 9 1
Total Max  
C Grade,    7.25 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Annie Jerling – Now B Grade 0:35:36 0:29:14 4:55 2 21 21 21 1
Richard Hawkes 0:35:48 0:29:57 4:56 5 18 18 18 1
Helene Dore 0:36:01 0:28:34 4:58 1 22 22 22 1
Robyn Green 0:36:27 0:29:25 5:02 3 20 20 20 1
Dave Macan 0:36:37 0:29:35 5:03 4 19 19 19 1
John Gibbons 0:36:48 0:30:22 5:05 6 17 17 17 1
Greg Baillie 0:37:28 0:31:09 5:10 8 15 15 15 1
Neil Cameron 0:38:08 0:31:00 5:16 7 16 16 16 1
Rachel Gawith 0:38:20 0:31:36 5:17 10 13 13 13 1
David Farlow 0:38:58 0:33:06 5:22 13 10 10 10 1
Franky Spite 0:39:14 0:32:09 5:25 11 12 12 12 1
Stacey Miller 0:39:21 0:32:11 5:26 12 11 11 11 1
David Nathan 0:39:34 0:31:12 5:27 9 14 14 14 1
Teresa Reynolds 0:39:38 0:33:09 5:28 14 9 9 9 1
Gail Edwards 0:40:12 0:34:01 5:33 15 8 8 8 1
Total Max  
D Grade,    7.25 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Serena Roberts 0:40:26 0:34:17 5:35 3 20 20 20 1
Melanie Roberts 0:40:27 0:34:29 5:35 5 18 18 18 1
Jim Barr 0:40:33 0:34:21 5:36 4 19 19 19 1
Stephanie Rix 0:41:00 0:34:43 5:39 6 17 17 17 1
Megan Simpson 0:41:01 0:33:16 5:39 1 22 22 22 1
Rachael Lewis 0:43:20 0:35:49 5:59 7 16 16 16 1
Gordon Reid 0:43:32 0:33:50 6:00 2 21 21 21 1
Kate Macklin 0:45:49 0:39:07 6:19 13 10 10 10 1
Donald McLachlan 0:45:52 0:38:44 6:20 10 13 13 13 1
Brenda Richens 0:46:10 0:36:50 6:22 8 15 15 15 1
Dylan Braithwaite 0:46:20 0:38:58 6:23 11 = 12 12 12 1
Lisa Tonkin 0:46:52 0:38:58 6:28 11 = 12 12 12 1
Jenny Braaksma 0:46:53 0:39:15 6:28 14 9 9 9 1
Robert Ruffe-Thomas 0:47:11 0:40:21 6:30 15 8 8 8 1
Helen McCaffrey 0:48:19 0:37:51 6:40 9 14 14 14 1
Total Max  
E Grade,    5 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Tim Bird 0:37:25 0:28:32 7:29 1 = 22 22 22 1
Lloyd Millar 0:37:25 0:31:32 7:29 3 20 20 20 1
Ingrid Bird 0:37:26 0:28:32 7:29 1 = 22 22 22 1
Theresa Bartlett 0:40:50 0:33:38 8:10 9 14 14 14 1
Michael Teahan 0:41:15 0:31:40 8:15 4 19 19 19 1
Rachel Reid 0:42:35 0:32:23 8:31 5 18 18 18 1
Cath Wedderburn 0:43:26 0:33:24 8:41 8 15 15 15 1
Brenda Farley 0:43:28 0:33:21 8:42 7 16 16 16 1
Lindy Campbell 0:43:36 0:34:29 8:43 12 11 11 11 1
Robyn Weston 0:44:05 0:33:12 8:49 6 17 17 17 1
Grant Perry 0:44:07 0:33:55 8:49 10 13 13 13 1
Graeme Roberts 0:44:17 0:34:27 8:51 11 12 12 12 1
Peter Tearle 0:45:32 0:35:08 9:06 14 9 9 9 1
Irene Price 0:45:36 0:34:51 9:07 13 10 10 10 1
Annie Hawkes 0:45:43 0:38:54 9:09 17 6 6 6 1
Warren Day 0:45:45 0:40:45 9:09 18 5 5 5 1
Hazel Van Dyk 0:47:28 0:35:58 9:30 15 8 8 8 1
Anne Perry 0:47:28 0:36:54 9:30 16 7 7 7 1
Total Max  
Junior,    5 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Bianca Green 0:24:30 0:16:24 4:54 2 21 21 21 1
John Jerling 0:24:49 0:16:28 4:58 3 20 20 20 1
Kasey Cox 0:27:45 0:18:56 5:33 4 19 19 19 1
Noah Tamihana 0:29:43 0:21:10 5:57 5 18 18 18 1
Manu Tamihana 0:31:06 0:15:58 6:13 1 22 22 22 1
Abigail McCaffrey 0:34:44 0:26:14 6:57 6 17 17 17 1
Caitlin Galbraith 0:34:47 0:29:47 6:57 7 16 16 16 1
Total Max  
Midget,    2 Km RaceTime FinalTime KmRate Position Points Points Points Runs
Jacob Day 0:10:52 0:02:16 5:26 3 20 20 20 1
MacKenzie Murray 0:10:53 0:03:03 5:27 4 19 19 19 1
Jacquelyn Murray 0:12:00 0:03:20 6:00 5 18 18 18 1
Filip Martin 0:13:47 0:00:19 6:53 1 22 22 22 1
Charlie Macan 0:14:21 0:02:01 7:11 2 21 21 21 1

Here are the grades for the 2014 – 2015 Summer Series

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The 1st race of the 2014 – 2015 Trust House Summer Series was held on Sunday 19th October 2014 from the ACM Clubrooms at the Sportsbowl.

The grades for the remainder of the series are as follows.

 

A Grade,    7.25 Km
Michael Macklin
Andrew Davenport
Rhys Gywther
Andy Martin
James Inwood
Derek Cox
Malcolm MacDonald
Gavin Champion
Mark Eagle
Gareth Gwyther
Dominic Green
Barrie Joslin
 
B Grade,    7.25 Km
Brook Mells
Chris Lewis
Tim Matthews
Ray Haste
Stephen Yeats
Greg Lang
Max Spencer
Josh Fulton
Norman Chu
Claudia Green
Chris van Gerven
Maurice Brader
Darius Simpson
Gene Cashman
Jonas Tamihana
C Grade,    7.25 Km
Annie Jerling (is now B Grade)
Richard Hawkes
Helene Dore
Robyn Green
Dave Macan
John Gibbons
Greg Baillie
Neil Cameron
Rachel Gawith
David Farlow
Franky Spite
Stacey Miller
David Nathan
Teresa Reynolds
Gail Edwards
 
D Grade,    7.25 Km
Serena Roberts
Melanie Roberts
Jim Barr
Theresa Bartlett
Stephanie Rix
Megan Simpson
Rachael Lewis
Gordon Reid
Kate Macklin
Donald McLachlan
Brenda Richens
Dylan Braithwaite
Lisa Tonkin
Jenny Braaksma
Robert Ruffe-Thomas
Helen McCaffrey
E Grade,    5 Km
Tim Bird
Lloyd Millar
Ingrid Bird
Michael Teahan
Rachel Reid
Cath Wedderburn
Brenda Farley
Lindy Campbell
Robyn Weston
Grant Perry
Graeme Roberts
Peter Tearle
Irene Price
Annie Hawkes
Warren Day
Anne Perry
Hazel Van Dyk
 
Junior,    5 Km
Bianca Green
John Jerling
Kasey Cox
Noah Tamihana
Manu Tamihana
Abigail McCaffrey
Caitlin Galbraith
 
Midget,    2 Km
Jacob Day
MacKenzie Murray
Jacquelyn Murray
Filip Martin
Charlie Macan

2014 Trophy Series Race Four Results and Final Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0
Mixed 2k Final Time       Race Time       Position       Points       Grand Total
Murray Jacquelyn       U11 59:08 10:08 2 7 32
Murray MacKenzie U11 1:00:23 10:23 3 6 34
Cox Kasey U11 16
McCaffrey Abigail U11 8
Bartlett Travis U11 18
Bartlett Mia U11 58:29 10:29 1 8 24
Day Jacob U11 20
Murray Jack U11 7
Murray Charlotte U11 6
Women 4k
Green Bianca U14 1:02:50 21:50 1 6 24
Farley Shayla JW 20
Green Claudia JW 1:02:48 20:48 1 6 27
Gwyther Rhiannon JW 13
Women 8Km              
Macklin Kate    Open women    1:05:34 53:34 1 6 25
Roberts Melanie Open women 6
Jerling Annie W35 plus 1:04:54 43:54 9 6 14
Gawith Rachel W35 plus 33
Flowerday Jane W35 plus 1:01:20 48:20 2 13 25
Lewis Rachel W35 plus 1:04:39 49:39 8 7 27
Green Robyn W35 plus 1:01:47 42:47 6 9 43
Braaksma Jenny W35 plus 59:17 51:17 1 14 30
Reynolds Teresa W35 plus 8
Bartlett Teresa W35 plus 1:01:48 54:48 5 10 30
Edwards Gail W35 plus 1:01:42 47:42 4 11 29
Spite Franky W35 plus 1:01:38 45:38 3 12 33
Baechle Claudia W35 plus 19
Day Belinda W35 plus 1:03:57 49:57 7 8 16
Baker Denise W35 plus 14
Men 4Km
Bartlett Tama BU14 58:52 1 6 19
Jerling John BU14 6
Heard Matthew BU14 7
Gwyther Rhys JM 1:11:21 28:21 1 6 18
Gwyther Gareth JM 1:11:21 27:21 1 6 20
Men 8Km
Roberts Craig Open Men
Van Gerven Ben Open Men 1:03:03 38:03 2 7 28
Macklin Michael Open Men 1:01:52 30:52 1 8 30
Murray Brendon Open Men 7
Gibbons John Open Men 1:04:21 3 6 6
Jones Roger M40-49 17
Joslin Barrie M40-49 23
Van Gerven Chris M40-49 1:04:47 43:47 3 6 29
Green Dominic M40-49 1:01:28 32:28 1 8 32
Cox Derick M40-49 1:01:55 35:55 2 7 20
0
Farlow David M50+ 1:09:05 50:05 6 6 32
Cogdale Chris M50+ 1:03:09 46:09 3 9 32
Chu Norm M50+ 7
Macdonald Malcolm M50+ 1:01:02 36:02 1 11 27
Reid Gordon M50+ 1:04:56 53:56 4 8 29
Butcher Graeme M50+ 1:01:10 33:10 2 10 48
Yeats Stephen M50+ 1:05:20 42:20 5 7 39
Haste Ray M50+ 17
Darnsfield Martin M50+ 18
Baillie Greg M50+ 9
Lewis Chris M50+ 10
McCallum Bruce M50+ 7
Millar Lloyd M50+ 22
Walkers 4km
Roberts Graeme Walk 19
Reid Rachel Walk 1:04:38 34:38 2 6 26
Millar Lloyd Walk 1:01:55 31:55 1 7 7

Trust House Summer Series

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Organised by ATHLETICS & CYCLING MASTERTON

The Thirty first series of races catering for Runners of all ability levels, and recreational walkers, for the 2014/2015 season is listed below:

PROGRAMME

Date

Location

Distance

A, B, C & D grades

E  Walkers

grade

Junior Grade

Midget grade

Tea Duty

Sunday 19 Oct 2014 ACM Clubrooms 7 km 5 km

5 km

2 km

Club

Sunday 2 Nov 2014 Belvedere Hall 7 km 7 km

4 km

2 km

A & B

Sunday 9 Nov 2014 Taueru Hall 7 km 7 km

4 km

2 km

C & D

Sunday 30 Nov 2014 Greytown (Scout Hall) 8 km 6.5 km

4 km

2 km

 E & J

Sunday 14 Dec 2014 Mt Bruce Hall 9 km 7  km

4 km

2 km

A & B

Sunday 11 Jan 2015 Parkvale Hall 10 km 6.5 km

4 km

2 km

C & D

Sunday 25 Jan 2015 Mauriceville 10 km 7  km

4 km

2 km

E  & J

Sunday 8  Feb 2015 Rangitumau Hall 16 km 16 km

4 km

2 km

 A & B

Sunday 22 Feb 2015 ACM Clubrooms 10 km 7 km

4 km

2 km

C & D

Sunday 8th Mar 2015 Solway (Judds Road)

Athletics & Cycling Masterton Road championship:

 distance 2 to 10 km.

All starts   9am

 

  • Note Sunday  Mar  8th  2015,  Athletic Masterton Open & Age group Road Championships, followed by the Road Series Prize giving (Sports Bowl – 12 noon onwards). The Club Champs event is not included with the points for the Road Series.

 

START TIMES

Date

Location

Start time A grade

Start time B grade

Start time C grade

Start time D grade

Start time Walkers grade

Start time Junior grade

Start time Midget grade
Sunday  Oct 19 ACM clubrooms/

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am 9.00am
Sunday  Nov 02 Belvedere Hall 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am

9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Nov 9 Taueru Hall 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am 9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Nov 30 Greytown (Scout Hall) 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am 9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Dec 14 Mt Bruce Hall 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am 9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Jan 11 Parkvale Hall 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am 9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Jan 25 Mauriceville 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am 9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Feb 9 Rangitumau Hall 9.20am 9.15am 9.00am

8.45am

8.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday  Feb 22 ACM clubrooms 9.20am 9.15am 9.10am

9.05am

9.00am

9.15am 9.15am
Sunday March 8th- Solway.

Road Championships –           All starts  9.00am

 

 

RACE CONDITIONS

  1. Race 1 (19 Oct 2014) will be a scratch race, all starting at 9:00am.  This is a grading race and the handicap in part will be based on previous times.  All race distances are approximate.
  2. You will be placed in a grade depending on your ability.  There will be four running grades at full distance, plus, Walkers , Juniors, and Midgets. We will attempt to provide even numbers in each grade.  Grades will not be changed during the series. If you wish to be in a specific grade, you must notify the officials on the day of race1.
  3. Points will be awarded on a scale of 20 for the winner, 19 for second, 18 for third, etc.  In addition, two points will be awarded for each person entering and completing each race.
  4. All competitors must begin each race in their own grade and at the correct time.  Your time will only ever be recorded against your allocated grade start time.
  5. The series is free for current ACM club members. There is an entry fee of $5 per race for adult non members (($40 for the whole series if paid by  3 November 2014) The fee for Junior and Midget grades is $3 per race ($25 for series).
    On race day, spot prizes will be drawn at random from all finishers.  These will be announced along with the results.  Winners must be present otherwise prizes will be redrawn.
  6. The series will finish on the 22 February 2015, but prize giving will be held after the road champs on  9 March.  Prizes and certificates will be awarded to the first four places in each grade, depending on numbers.  In the event of a draw in any grade, the winner between the two (ie first across the line) at the last race both competed in will be awarded the higher placing.  Six of the nine races ONLY will count towards final handicap points.  Each competitor’s lowest scores during the series will be dropped.
  7. Competitors who complete all nine races of the series will receive a bonus prize, (eight races for those in the walkers grade or nine races if they complete Rangitumau).
  8. At Rangitumau the usual cups will be up for the challenge and the Brian Hamlin Memorial trophy will remain the prize for the fastest C grader.
  9. To be eligible for these trophies you must either be a member of Athletics & Cycling Masterton or have competed in 4 or more events of the current series.
  10. All persons compete at their own risk.

RESULTS

Results will be available at http:\\www.acm.kiwi.nz.  If possible, they’ll be advertised in the Wairarapa Times-Age.  It is the responsibility of each competitor to advise one of the convenors (phone numbers below) of any errors prior to the next race (PLEASE don’t ring after 8:00pm at night)

CHILDREN

In the Midget grade (the M grade) each race will be 2kms.  In the Junior grade (the J grade) each race will be 4kms (except for  race 1). There will be $3.00 entry fee for Junior and Midget grades (see above) for non club members , competitors will be eligible for spot prizes. Parents are reminded that the courses are run on open road courses, be sure that younger runners are Road Safe.

TEA DUTIES

Morning tea will be provided after each race, starting with A and B grades on 2nd November 2014.  The grades on tea duties will be responsible for providing a plate, making the tea and cleaning up on that day.  Please take note of your grade’s turn, which is listed beside each of the races.

HELPERS PLEASE!

Every Series there are duties that NEED to be done.  While convenors  and regular volunteers normally do most tasks, extra or more help makes it easier for everyone.

If you are able to assist please contact a convenor.  Your offer of help will be much appreciated.

 

For further information contact:

Gail Edwards                  Phone 370  4199                         David Farlow                  Phone 377  0670

 

2014 Trophy Series Race One Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0
   ACM 2014 Trophy Series Results Race 1
 Mixed 2k      Position    Time     Points
 Bartlett  Travis  U11  2  10:05  11
 Bartlett  Mia  U11  3  10:37  10
 Day  Freddy  U11  –  09:18  –
 Day  Jacob  U11  1  09:43  12
 Freeman  Scarlett  U11  –  12:55  –
 Heard  Charlie  U11  –  11:13  –
 Murray  MacKenzie  U11  4  11:18  9
 Murray  Jack  U11  7  12:24  7
 Murray  Jacquelyn  U11  5  11:55  8
 Murray  Charlotte  U11  6  12:11  6
 Women 4k      Position  Time  Points
 Green  Bianca  GU14  1  22:10  6
 Gwyther  Rhiannon  GU16  1  26:31  6
 Farley  Shayla  WU18  2  20:44  6
 Green  Claudia  WU18  1  18:16  7
 Women 8Km  Position  Time  Points
 Macklin  Kate  Open women  1  55:58  6
 Baechle  Claudia  W35-49  3  45:57  10
 Bartlett  Teresa  W35-49  7  55:57  6
 Day  Belinda  W35-49  5  46:33  8
 Edwards  Gail  W35-49  6  48:07  7
 Gawith  Rachel  W35-49  1  42:58  12
 Green  Robyn  W35-49  2  43:24  11
 Lewis  Rachel  W35-49  4  45:58  9
 Baker  Denise  W50-59  1  40:07  7
 Spite  Franky  W50-59  2  45:07  6
 Men 4Km      Position  Time  Points
 Bartlett  Tama  BU14  2  24:52  6
 Heard  Matthew  BU14  1  18:06  7
 Gwyther  Rhys  BU16  2  16:04  6
 Gwyther  Gareth  BU16  1  15:58  7
 Men 8Km  Position  Time  Points
 Macklin  Michael  Open Men  1  30:56  9
 Murray  Brendon  Open Men  3  35:59  7
 Van Gerven  Ben  Open Men  2  35:53  8
 Lewis  Oliver  Open Men  –  44:58  –
 Green  Dominic  M40-49  1  31:25  9
 Jones  Roger  M40-49  3  36:25  7
 Joslin  Barrie  M40-49  2  31:58  8
 Van Gerven  Chris  M40-49  4  40:46  6
 Butcher  Graeme  M50+  1  35:22  11
 Lewis  Chris  M50+  2  37:18  10
 Farlow  David  M50+  6  42:13  6
 McCallum  Bruce  M50+  5  42:05  7
 Millar  Lloyd  M50+  3  38:10  9
 Yeats  Stephen  M50+  4  39:15  8
 Walkers 4km  Position  Time  Points
 Roberts  Graeme  Walk  2  35:55  6
 Reid  Rachel  Walk  1  35:45  7

Results of Race 1 of the Winter Series ITT

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Ben again

As riders turned at Gladstone on Saturday’s ITT they were informed “there was no headwind on the way back”. If ever there was a “Tui” that was it. The ride from Johnston Street to Gladstone was exhilarating as the strong and warm wind propelled the riders. To quote that chef, it was easy peasy. We all knew Paul’s encouragement at the turn was in the BS category.

It’s fair to say the ride along the foothills from Masterton to Gladstone can throw up some variations in how the wind impacts the field. And, for the first event in the four-race Winter series, that field was 16 riders. Ben Knight put his stamp on the race with a well-performed 43.40 to take first place followed over three minutes later by Brett Tulloch with another two + minutes to Andrew Linton in third place. Jenny Devenport took the women’s race in 58.24. Young Tom McCallum excelled too placing 5th in 53.46.

There certainly was a head wind on the way back but, thankful for small mercies, no sooner had all riders completed the course when that rain came.

Next Saturday the Winter series continues at 2.00pm with a handicapped road race on Norfolk Rd.

Rider Start time Finish time Distance Total time Av speed Place
Ben Knight 8 51.40 31.2 43.40 43.1 1
Brett Tulloch 4 51.23 31.2 47.23 39.6 2
Andrew Linton 7 56.48 31.2 49.48 37.8 3
Earle Whitcombe 7.3 58.21 31.2 50.51 37.1 4
Tom McCallum 4.3 58.16 31.2 53.46 35.0 5
Devan Simmonds 8.3 62.31 31.2 54.01 34.7 6
John Chesmar 5.3 59.50 31.2 54.20 34.5 7
Brian Sanders 5 59.26 31.2 54.26 34.5 8
Greg Baillie 2.3 57.26 31.2 54.56 34.3 9
Simon Butler 3.3 59.59 31.2 56.29 33.3 10
Andrew Curtis-Cody 5 62.50 31.2 57.50 32.6 11
Jenny Devenport 1.3 59.54 31.2 58.24 32.1 12
Douglas Maclachlan 2 63.43 31.2 61.43 30.5 13
Dave Hodder 3 67.08 31.2 64.08 29.2 14
Di Chesmar 1 67.32 31.2 66.32 28.2 15

2014 Cross Country Championships

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The Masterton Harriers’ cross country club championship race took place on Sunday 27th July followed by a prize giving event.  The race was held at the usual venue at Whangaehu  but with a different course layout from usual.  Two courses were set – a one km and a 2 km.  The 2 km course was really tough– some said the toughest for some years – with many steep climbs, slippery downhills and generally boggy underfoot conditions. All finishers were mud spattered, with some more than others following a number of falls. The runners completed  different courses depending on the various age grades.  Under 11 girls and boys did one lap of the 1 km course; under 14s did one lap of both courses (3 km total); all other women, boys under 16 and men 60+ did 3 laps of the 2 km course (6 km total) and all other men had to complete 1 lap of the 1 km circuit and 4 laps of the 2 km run for a very hard 9 km total.  Walkers did 2 laps of the 2 km course for a total of 4 km. The overhead conditions were dry (just one or two spots of rain), but with a cold wind.

 

The open men’s grade was won by Michael Macklin in a time of  42 min 42 sec for the 9 km which not only  won the grade but was the fastest overall giving him the men’s club championship. Macklin was well clear of Ben van Gerven who was second in the open men’s grade in 51 min 20 sec  but  just over a minute ahead of Graeme Butcher who was second finisher overall in 43 min 57 sec  and grade champion for men 50-59. Third across the line was Tony Price  in 45 min 42 second to be second in the M50-59 grade behind Butcher. Dominic Green won the M40-49 grade in 47 min 8 sec  ahead of Barrie Joslin (48 min 57sec).  Lloyd Millar was a very comfortable winner of the M60+ grade covering the 6 km in 33 min 55 sec, over 7 minutes faster than second placed Norm Chu (41 min 3sec). The Boys under 11 champion was Travis Bartlett who completed the 1 km in 5 min 16 sec, from Charlie Mathews (5 min 57 sec).  Matthew Heard took out the Boys Under 14 grade by some distance coming home in 16 min 1 sec for 3 km ahead of John Jerling (20 min 43 sec). In the Boys under 16 Gareth Gwyther (30 min 13 sec) beat Rhys Gwyther (30 min 40 sec) to take the grade championship.

 

The Walkers championship was won by Chris van Gerven who capped a successful season and  covered the 4 km in  28 min 56 sec with Robyn Green in second place in 32 min 40sec. Van Gerven then found the time and energy to run another lap bare foot!

 

In the Women’s races, Sue Bankier’s time of 35 min 51 sec for 6 km was good enough to win both the W50-59 grade and the women’s club championship. Denise Baker was close behind in  36 min 10 sec, being second in the grade and second fastest woman overall. The womens’ open grade was won by

Julie Millar in 39 min 13 sec, well ahead of Kate Macklin (56 min 15 sec). , Teresa Reynolds won the W35-49 grade in 39 min 43 sec with Helene Dore second in 40 min 54 sec.

 

The closest finish of the day was in the Girls’ under 11 grade where Jas Moore (5 min 39 sec for 1km) beat MacKenzie Murray by just 3 seconds to claim the grade championship.  Hannah Moore won the Girls’ under 14 title unopposed in 19 min flat for 3 km and Lily Moore was Girls’ under 16 grade champion in 43 min 42 sec (6km) with Rhiannon Gwyther second in 58 min 58 sec.   Claudia Green in 44 min 26 sec and Ruby Morrison In 59 min 42 sec won the womenn’s under 18 and under 20 grade championship respectively, both unopposed.

 

The trophies for these club and grade championships were presented later on that afternoon at a function at the ACM clubrooms. The prizes and awards for the recently completed cross country series were also made at that event.

Click here for 2014 XC Championship Results

Results as below

Women Distance (km) Time Place Comment
Moore Jas GU11 1 05:39 1 Grade Champion
Murray MacKenzie GU11 1 05:42 2
Bartlett Mia GU11 1 05:59 3
Graham Asha GU11 1 06:02 4
Mathews Ruby GU11 1 06:12 5
Haglund Jordan GU11 1 06:26 6
Haglund Hannah GU11 1 06:41 7
Murray Jacquelyn GU11 1 06:55 8
Freeman Scarlett (V) GU11 1 07:00 9
Haglund Sophia (V) GU11 1 07:07 10
Register Ava (V) GU11 1 09:14 11
Moore Hannah GU14 3 19:00 1 Grade Champion
Moore Lily GU16 6 43:42 1 Grade Champion
Gwyther Rhiannon GU16 6 58:58 2
Green Claudia WU18 6 44:26 1 Grade Champion
Morrison Ruby (V) WU20 6 59:42 1 Grade Champion
Millar Julie Open women 6 39:13 1 Grade Champion
Macklin Kate Open women 6 56:15 2
Reynolds Teresa W35-49 6 39:43 1 Grade Champion
Dore Helene W35-49 6 40:54 2
Jerling Anne W35-49 6 42:24 3
Edwards Gail W35-49 6 47:09 4
Baechle Claudia W35-49 6 51:05 5
Bartlett Teresa W35-49 6 53:28 6
Richens Brenda (V) W35-49 6 59:19 7
Bankier Sue W50-59 6 35:51 1 Grade & Club Champion
Baker Denise W50-59 6 36:10 2
Spite Franky W50-59 6 40:01 3
Flowerday Jane W50-59 6 41:59 4
Men Distance (km) Time Place Comment
Bartlett Travis BU11 1 05:16 1 Grade Champion
Mathews Charlie BU11 1 05:56 2
Haglund Izac BU11 1 07:41 3
Mathews Quinn BU11 1 08:51 4
Cox Kasey BU11 1 12:18 5
Heard Matthew BU14 3 16:01 1 Grade Champion
Jerling John BU14 3 20:43 2
Bartlett Tama BU14 3 21:03 3
Spencer Max (V) BU14 3 30:18 4
Gwyther Gareth BU16 6 30:13 1 Grade Champion
Gwyther Rhys BU16 6 30:40 2
Heard Liam BU16 6 31:56 3
McCallum Tom BU16 6 35:19 4
Macklin Michael Open Men 9 42:42 1 Grade & Club Champion
Van Gerven Ben Open Men 9 51:20 2
Register Brent (V) Open Men 9 53:05 3
Green Dominic M40-49 9 47:08 1 Grade Champion
Joslin Barrie M40-49 9 48:57 2
Cox Derek M40-49 9 49:30 3
Jones Roger M40-49 9 49:41 4
Butcher Graeme M50-59 9 43:57 1 Grade Champion
Price Tony M50-59 9 45:42 2
MacDonald Malcolm M50-59 9 48:12 3
Dransfield Martin M50-59 9 52:16 4
Haste Ray M50-59 9 52:53 5
Duthie Micheal (V) M50-59 9 55:41 6
Matthews Tim M50-59 9 58:59 7
Baillie Greg M50-59 9 1:01:08 8
Cogdale Chris M50-59 9 1:04:45 9
Millar Lloyd M60 6 33:55 1 Grade Champion
Chu Norman M60 6 41:03 2
McCallum Bruce M60 6 42:13 3
Farlow David M60 6 43:33 4
Walkers Distance (km) Time Place Comment
Van Gerven Chris Walk 4 28:56 1 Grade Champion
Green Robyn Walk 4 32:40 2
Braaksma Jenny Walk 4 37:03 3
Tonkin Lisa Walk 4 37:04 4
Roberts Graeme Walk 4 41:51 5
Tonkin Renee (V) Walk 4 53:09 6
Tonkin (Briar (V) Walk 4 53:10 7