Results for Clark Cup 2018

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The weather was almost perfect for this year’s running of the Clark Cup Handicapped Road Race. Thirty eight riders presented themselves to the starter in four start groups. The riders raced out past Wainuioru onto the ‘Y loop’, then down Westmere for approximately 5 kms before returning to Wainuioru and a left turn towards the finish at the top of Limeworks hill. By the time riders were on the final climb, the grades were thoroughly mixed up, for which all the credit goes to the handicapper.

Line honours went to Nigel Page, followed closely by Peter James and Malcolm Allen. The fastest rider overall was Matt Webb-Smith completing the 74 km race in a time of 1 hour, 56 minutes and 41 seconds. In the women’s race Lesley Mouat was the first and fastest woman to complete the course followed by Belinda Fuller.

Many thanks to all those officials who gave up their day to Marshall for us. The full results are:

Rider Number Grade Shute order Start time Finish time Ride time
Nigel Page 935 C 1 0:18:00 2:31:10 2:13:10 1st
Peter James 906 C 2 0:18:00 2:31:29 2:13:29 2nd
Malcolm Allen 928 C 3 0:18:00 2:31:35 2:13:35 3rd
Matt Webb-Smith 930 A 4 0:35:00 2:31:41 1:56:41 fastest man
Matthew Webber 920 A 5 0:35:00 2:31:46 1:56:46
Steve McKinstry 921 B 6 0:30:00 2:31:48 2:01:48
Josh Courtis 934 A 7 0:35:00 2:31:49 1:56:49
Darren Southon 910 C 8 0:18:00 2:31:49 2:13:49
Gary Clareburt 915 C 9 0:18:00 2:31:59 2:13:59
Luke McDermott 931 A 10 0:35:00 2:32:09 1:57:09
Erik D’Arbois 918 B 11 0:30:00 2:32:12 2:02:12
Dominic Green 924 B 12 0:30:00 2:32:20 2:02:20
Alex Macmillan 907 B 13 0:30:00 2:32:30 2:02:30
Oliver Ferry 927 B 14 0:30:00 2:32:30 2:02:30
Warwick Burr 929 C 15 0:18:00 2:32:31 2:14:31
Matt Frecklington 905 A 16 0:35:00 2:32:36 1:57:36
Simon Pumfrey 901 B 17 0:30:00 2:33:03 2:03:03
Mike Sim 933 B 18 0:30:00 2:33:05 2:03:05
Mark Hussey 919 B 19 0:30:00 2:33:32 2:03:32
Lesley Mouat 904 C 20 0:18:00 2:33:49 2:15:49 1st & fastest woman
Jason Gestro 913 B 21 0:30:00 2:34:01 2:04:01
Phil Sutherland 923 C 22 0:18:00 2:34:12 2:16:12
Paul Wallace 937 C 23 0:18:00 2:34:30 2:16:30
Belinda Fuller 903 C 24 0:18:00 2:36:00 2:18:00 2nd woman
Ben Knight 936 A 25 0:35:00 2:36:26 2:01:26
Andi Bond 902 D 26 0:00:00 2:36:34 2:36:34
Terry Blackburn 922 C 27 0:18:00 2:37:25 2:19:25
Mike Proudfoot 914 B 28 0:30:00 2:37:41 2:07:41
Neil Harwood 926 B 29 0:30:00 2:38:56 2:08:56
Steve Chapman 932 B 30 0:30:00 2:39:25 2:09:25
Derek Roberts 912 B 31 0:30:00 2:39:43 2:09:43
Tristan Ratcliffe 900 B 32 0:30:00 2:49:39 2:19:39
Chris Sutherland 909 A 33 0:35:00 2:50:04 2:15:04
Mike Wilkinson 916 C 34 0:18:00 2:51:10 2:33:10
Tom McCallum 917 B 35 0:30:00 2:51:21 2:21:21
Doug Haines 925 B 36 0:30:00 2:56:02 2:26:02
Daniel Jaques 908 D DNF 0:00:00
Eddy Kuipers 911 B DNF 0:30:00
Duncan Ellis DNS D

 

2018 Sanders & Gough results

Great weather & great turnout for Sanders & Gough on Saturday. This event was first held in 1924. It was the turn of the Aurora Club this year and they hosted it from our clubrooms. Check out Facebook for lots of great photos. There may be the odd error in the results – but hey its not the Olympics and Ray, Hadley & the team did a great job.

Results can be read here.

 

 

Life Flight Trust Handicap Half Marathon & Relay

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The Life Flight Trust Handicap Half Marathon & Relay is on Saturday, 29th September 2018 at Belvedere in West Carterton.

The half marathon and relay is run over a three lap course. The road is undulating with a 1.5km stretch of gravel per lap. Relay teams can comprise three runners and/or walkers, teams may use under 16 year athletes who can do the split laps.

Individual or teams estimate their finish time and start accordingly to be as close to the finish as possible.

Entry form here

 

Sanders & Gough 2018

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

The Sanders & Gough interclub event is being hosted by Aurora club from the ACM clubrooms this year.

Clubs competing include Aurora, Wainuiomata, Trentham, Hutt Valley Harriers & Wairarapa clubs.

It is the same course we used in the Cross Country with 2km laps.

The event is open to all runners but you must run in a club uniform. (Talk to Carol MacDonald if you need to buy or loan an ACM singlet)

Check out the events page for full details.

Race 5 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

Here are the results for race 5. Scroll down for scores.

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A
Michael Mackiln  0:29:03  0:35:03  04:02 10 13
Anthony Rowe-Penny  0:31:39  0:32:29  04:24 3 20
Corey Miller  0:31:44  0:33:10  04:24 4 19
Dominic Green  0:32:23  0:34:39  04:30 8 15
Sally Duffy  0:34:18  0:33:27  04:46 5 18
Malcolm MacDonald  0:34:22  0:34:07  04:46 6 17
Darius Simpson  0:35:49  0:30:39  04:58 1 22
Gavin Champion  0:36:29  0:37:12  05:04 12 11
Roger Jones  0:36:31  0:32:11  05:04 2 21
Luke Bird  0:37:47  0:34:25  05:15 7 16
Tom Andrews  0:38:18  0:34:42  05:19 9 14
Ray Haste  0:39:08  0:36:44  05:26 11 12
Derek Cox  0:40:27  0:40:55  05:37 13 10
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B
Philip Donvin-irons  0:26:48  0:27:42  04:58 2 21
Sue Bankier  0:27:04  0:28:14  05:01 5 18
Tim Matthews  0:28:09  0:29:08  05:13 6 17
Greg Lang  0:28:34  0:28:01  05:17 3 20
Claudia Harrison  0:28:40  0:29:44  05:19 8 15
Chris Lewis  0:29:15  0:30:14  05:25 10 13
Lesley Graham  0:29:26  0:29:26  05:27 7 16
Rachel Gawith  0:29:30  0:28:09  05:28 4 19
Michael Duffy  0:29:36  0:30:08  05:29 9 14
Bob Scott  0:31:02  0:26:10  05:45 1 22
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C
John Jerling  0:30:25  0:35:32  05:38 12 11
Wayne Robinson  0:30:39  0:31:27  05:41 4 19
Andi Bond  0:30:42  0:30:47  05:41 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:31:04  0:33:46  05:45 9 14
Greg Baillie  0:31:23  0:32:44  05:49 7 16
Norm Chu  0:31:35  0:34:54  05:51 10 13
David Farlow  0:33:12  0:33:12  06:09 8 15
Franky Spite  0:33:23  0:31:56  06:11 6 17
Stacey Miller  0:33:26  0:28:50  06:11 1 22
Chris Wilson  0:33:27  0:29:13  06:12 2 21
Craig Ewing  0:34:58  0:35:14  06:29 11 12
Chris Cogdale  0:35:46  0:31:43  06:37 5 18
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D
Andrew Booth  0:34:15  0:37:18  06:21 2 21
Jane Flowerday  0:36:03  0:38:07  06:41 4 19
Miranda Barton  0:36:08  0:38:44  06:41 7 16
Ruby Morrison  0:36:31  0:37:25  06:46 3 20
Jim Barr  0:37:52  0:38:24  07:01 5 18
Gail Edwards  0:38:12  0:38:33  07:04 6 17
Claudia Baechle  0:38:50  0:40:54  07:11 8 15
Lisa Tonkin  0:41:35  0:36:38  07:42 1 22
Megan Simpson  0:41:36  0:42:51  07:42 9 14
Shanon Buckley  0:55:27  0:55:59  10:16 10 13
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E
Michael Rowe-Penny  0:38:02  0:48:28  07:03 8 15
Lloyd Millar  0:38:49  0:47:32  07:11 7 16
Kasey Cox  0:38:53  0:45:16  07:12 3 20
Robyn Green  0:41:15  1:00:41  07:38  – 5
Brian Sanders  0:41:25  0:50:08  07:40 12 11
Teresa Reynolds  0:43:05  0:46:14  07:59 4 19
Ali Lang  0:43:35  0:47:21  08:04 6 17
Amelia Rowe-Penny  0:49:08  0:48:41  09:06 9 14
Gillian Atkinson  0:49:38  0:50:32  09:11 13 10
Viv Bunny  0:51:13  0:49:35  09:29 11 12
Jo Booth  0:52:28  0:47:04  09:43 5 18
Nicola Thompson  0:56:43  0:51:19  10:30 14 9
Graeme Roberts  0:57:37  0:42:56  10:40 1 22
Lincoln Spite  1:01:30  0:44:56  11:23 2 21
Chris Bunny  1:01:39  0:49:13  11:25 10 13
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J
Jordan Robinson  0:17:19  0:21:49  04:49 8 15
MacKenzie Murray  0:18:39  0:19:25  05:11 4 19
Brook Miller  0:19:22  0:19:50  05:23 6 17
Will Booth  0:20:24  0:19:30  05:40 5 18
Bailey Robinson  0:20:43  0:19:23  05:45 3 20
Jamie Blackburn  0:21:13  0:18:56  05:54 2 21
Jenna Thompson  0:21:23  0:19:56  05:56  – 5
Sally Booth  0:22:13  0:22:49  06:10  – 5
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:22:19  0:22:29  06:12 9 14
Tessa Buckley  0:23:35  0:21:47  06:33 7 16
Justin Miller  0:23:59  0:17:33  06:40 1 22
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I
Jacquelyn Murray  0:09:00  0:11:00  05:00 4 19
Lachie Duffy  0:09:02  0:10:21  05:01 1 22
Sam Gawith  0:09:45  0:10:51  05:25 3 20
Brooke Duffy  0:09:52  0:10:47  05:29 2 21
William Gawith  0:11:24  0:12:41  06:20 6 17
Isla Roberts  0:12:06  0:12:25  06:43 5 18
Jack Thompson  0:19:52  0:21:25  11:02 7 16

Season Scoreboard

 

Grade: A
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Malcolm MacDonald 5 91 91
2 Michael Mackiln 5 86 86
3 Sally Duffy 5 86 86
4 Tom Andrews 5 80 80
5 Corey Miller 4 72 72
6 Anthony Rowe-Penny 4 70 70
7 Ray Haste 4 66 66
8 Roger Jones 3 60 60
9 Luke Bird 4 58 58
10 Stephen Yeats 3 51 51
11 Dominic Green 3 50 50
12 Gavin Champion 3 40 40
13 Darius Simpson 2 37 37
14 Kosta Mills 2 34 34
15 Derek Cox 2 32 32
16 Max Spencer 1 15 15
Grade: B
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Rachel Gawith 5 94 94
2 Sue Bankier 5 92 92
3 Lesley Graham 5 90 90
4 Greg Lang 5 80 80
5 Philip Donvin-irons 4 70 70
6 Chris Lewis 4 65 65
7 Bob Scott 3 58 58
8 Tim Matthews 3 53 53
9 Brent Register 3 52 52
10 David Harman 3 49 49
11 Julie Millar 2 34 34
12 Matt Mills 2 32 32
13 Bianca Green 2 30 30
14 Robyn Green 2 25 25
15 Michael Duffy 2 24 24
16 Maurice Brader 2 23 23
17 Jack Britland 2 23 23
18 Heidi-Jane Humphries 1 22 22
19 Sid Taylor 1 22 22
20 Claudia Harrison 1 15 15
Grade: C
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Franky Spite 5 89 89
2 Chris Cogdale 5 83 83
3 Andi Bond 4 83 83
4 David Farlow 5 81 81
5 Greg Baillie 5 76 76
6 Chris van Gerven 5 74 74
7 Wayne Robinson 4 73 73
8 John Jerling 4 70 70
9 Richard Hawkes 4 69 69
10 Chris Wilson 3 55 55
11 Norm Chu 3 53 53
12 Steve Britland 3 44 44
13 Stacey Miller 2 33 33
14 Angela McDonald 1 17 17
15 Annie Jerling 1 13 13
16 Craig Ewing 1 12 12
17 John Gibbons 1 12 12
Grade: D
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Jim Barr 5 94 94
2 Ruby Morrison 5 92 92
3 Claudia Baechle 5 90 90
4 Andrew Booth 4 79 79
5 Jane Flowerday 4 75 75
6 Jenny Braaksma 4 68 68
7 Lisa Tonkin 3 55 55
8 Miranda Barton 3 50 50
9 Gail Edwards 2 32 32
10 Megan Simpson 2 24 24
11 Therese McGillicuddy 1 22 22
12 Annie Hawkes 1 18 18
13 Glen Millar 1 18 18
14 Rachael Lewis 1 17 17
15 Nic Champion 1 17 17
16 Belinda Day 1 16 16
17 Serena Roberts 1 16 16
18 Nuala Hawkes 1 16 16
19 Judy Howard 1 15 15
20 Shanon Buckley 1 13 13
21 Robyn Chesmar 1 12 12
22 Robert Ruffe-Thomas 1 9 9
Grade: E
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Ali Lang 5 89 89
2 Kasey Cox 5 84 84
3 Teresa Reynolds 5 75 75
4 Stan Braaksma 4 69 69
5 Michael Rowe-Penny 4 68 68
6 Stephen Young 4 63 63
7 Brian Sanders 4 62 62
8 Rachel Reid 4 61 61
9 Graeme Butcher 3 59 59
10 Graeme Roberts 4 59 59
11 Lee-Ann Angove 4 54 54
12 Lloyd Millar 3 52 52
13 Tim Bird 3 49 49
14 Lincoln Spite 3 45 45
15 Gillian Atkinson 3 41 41
16 Amelia Rowe-Penny 4 40 40
17 Jo Booth 3 33 33
18 Kim Register 2 24 24
19 Nicola Thompson 3 24 24
20 Gordon Reid 1 17 17
21 Chris Bunny 1 13 13
22 Anne Perry 1 12 12
23 Viv Bunny 1 12 12
24 Chris Megaw 1 10 10
25 Robyn Green 2 10 10
26 Mel Mccaw 1 7 7
27 Lisa Gray 1 6 6
28 Stacey Miller 1 5 5
Grade: J
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 MacKenzie Murray 5 95 95
2 Jamie Blackburn 4 79 79
3 Jordan Robinson 4 78 78
4 Brook Miller 4 77 77
5 Justin Miller 4 76 76
6 Bailey Robinson 4 72 72
7 Clifford Rowe-Penny 4 62 62
8 Flynn Register 3 58 58
9 Will Booth 3 52 52
10 Tyrone Lister 1 21 21
11 Jacob Day 1 18 18
12 Tessa Buckley 1 16 16
13 Tyler Robinson 1 15 15
14 Jenna Thompson 1 5 5
15 Sally Booth 1 5 5
Grade: I
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Jacquelyn Murray 5 95 95
2 Isla Roberts 4 80 80
3 Lachie Duffy 4 80 80
4 Brooke Duffy 4 67 67
5 William Gawith 4 66 66
6 Sam Gawith 3 63 63
7 Jack Thompson 4 60 60
8 Ava Register 3 53 53
9 Jenna Thompson 3 49 49
10 Sally Booth 3 45 45
11 Logan Roberts 2 41 41
12 Luca Roberts 2 30 30
13 Charlie Day 1 21 21
14 Kelsi Brown 1 18 18
Grade: M
Place Name Races Max Points Total Points
1 Brooke Duffy 1 22 22
2 Ella Chesmar 1 21 21
3 William Anstis 1 20 20
4 Luca Roberts 1 19 19
5 Tobias Imrie 1 18 18