Wainuioru to Te Wharau GRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The first club race for 2019 attracted 45 entrants over 5 grades in great weather conditions for racing. Grades left a one minute intervals starting with A Grade. As usual the goal in a Graded Road Race is to work out how to beat all the riders in your start group. This is never an easy task, and can be particularly difficult after the Christmas/New Year break from racing and for some of us the seasonal over-indulgences.

The out and back course proved, once again, to be a challenging. It is a course that includes some sweeping fast down hill sections that then become quite difficult steep climbs on the return journey. The large number of riders who failed to complete their entire course, thus returning, Did Not Finish (DNF) in their results bears witness to how hard it was out there tonight.

Congratulations tonight go to:

A Grade – Mark Langlands

B Grade – Phil Sutherland

C Grade – Duncan Cameron with Belinda Fuller Fastest woman on the night

D Grade – Daniel Jaques, with Emily Lutyens close behind

E Grade – Jorge Sandoval

Short course – Scarlett Freeman followed closely by Jaimee Blackburn

As always, many thanks to our race officials and those in charge of the BBQ.

A Grade
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
990Mark Langlands0:00:001:18:231:18:23
1070Simon Pumfrey0:00:001:18:241:18:24
14119Jeff Saywell0:00:001:23:551:23:55
1113Ben Knight0:00:001:26:001:26:00
16147Johnny Burkhart0:00:001:28:241:28:24
13Vistor 1Jonathan Leonnard0:00:00DNFDNF
1546Derek Roberts0:00:00DNFDNF
B Grade
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
1792Phil Sutherland0:01:001:28:591:27:59
1869Peter James0:01:001:28:591:27:59
2144Craig Mangin0:01:001:29:021:28:02
2218Dave Drummond0:01:001:29:031:28:03
25117Simon Butler0:01:001:31:021:30:02
3061Darren Southon0:01:001:34:271:33:27
C Grade
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
19142Duncan Cameron0:02:001:29:001:27:00
2041Gareth Price0:02:001:29:011:27:01
2675Andy Curtis-Cody0:02:001:33:241:31:24
2710Belinda Fuller0:02:001:33:241:31:24
2877Terry Blackburn0:02:001:34:211:32:21
2936Devan Simmonds, Peter Jones0:02:001:34:271:32:27
3612Ricky Blade0:02:001:37:051:35:05
D Grade
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
3127Daniel Jaques0:03:001:36:531:33:53
3289Emily Lutyens0:03:001:36:551:33:55
3314Brian Sanders0:03:001:36:551:33:55
3450Earle Whitcombe0:03:001:36:571:33:57
354Dean Southey0:03:001:37:011:34:01
3772Rex Dowding0:03:001:39:331:36:33
3876Peter Lee0:03:001:39:331:36:33
3916Julie Millar0:03:001:44:131:41:13
402Andi Bond0:03:001:47:091:44:09
4160John Allen0:03:001:49:151:46:15
2348Caleb Roberts0:03:00DNFDNF
2423Jay Sowry0:03:00DNFDNF
E Grade
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
4281Jorge Sandoval0:04:001:49:151:45:15
4332Greg Baillie0:04:001:49:161:45:16
4421Anil Raman0:04:001:51:201:47:20
278Sydney Blackburn0:04:00DNFDNF
1240Finn Roberts0:04:00DNFDNF
4551Dave Hodder0:04:00DNFDNF
Short course
Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish TimeRace Time
111Scarlett Freeman0:05:000:48:160:43:16
3156Jaimee Blackburn0:05:000:48:190:43:19
471Bruce McCallum0:05:000:50:350:45:35
565Annabelle Smith0:05:000:50:540:45:54
6Visitor 2Prue Hunter0:05:000:55:350:50:35
7144Katherine Domanski0:05:000:55:370:50:37
874Rod Sutherland0:05:000:55:380:50:38

Martinborough to Hinekura

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results, Uncategorized | 0

The final club race for 2018 proved to be quite a challenge for a number of reasons. Firstly, this should have been a course for the climbers – with plenty of ‘up’ to deal with, however the original course needed to be amended and shortened thereby reducing the amount of ‘up’ available to the climbers. This was because of some brand new seal having been laid on the far side of Hinekura. The next challenge was presented by the windy conditions this evening. As the race began the prevailing Westerly wind was doing it’s thing. Out on course the wind became quite swirly, making riding conditions quite difficult especially for the lighter riders who were being blown around rather more than the more solid riders.

The next challenge faced by all the bunches was trying to stay together and work as a team as this was a handicapped race. It was noticeable that the short course riders had a real struggle with this and many of them ended up being dropped and riding either in pairs or by themselves. They were not alone in their struggle and in the end a number of riders were dropped from across each of the groups.

The final challenge tonight was one that, thankfully, is very rare indeed – the disappearance of a rider. Arguably our most well travelled cyclist, Donna, managed to get lost and rode off course. Instead of heading out and climbing Hinekura with her bunch, she was one of those riders who was dropped early on, and finding herself all alone she then took the more usual left turn at Pope’s Head and rode towards Longbush. The Marshall who was at that turn didn’t realise Donna was in the race, so didn’t manage to re-direct her. It was a while before Donna realised her mistake and turned her bike around to head back towards Martinborough, by which time quite the search party had set out to scour the course and its ditches. All’s well that ends well, and we were all relieved when Donna was found, safe, well and riding her bike somewhat tired and just a little embarrassed! 

So congratulations tonight go firstly to Jorge Sandoval as the first rider home on a tough course much of which was ridden all by himself. For his win he scored a nice bottle of Rose! Secondly, to Kirsten Goodin who was the first woman home. Thirdly, congratulations to Sydney Blackburn as the first rider home on the short course. Fourthly, to Mark Langlands and Belinda Fuller, once again fastest man and woman. Lastly, congratulations to our youngest riders tonight Scarlett Freeman, and Annabelle Smith, who found the going really tough tonight. But even though they had to walk a little when the wind was in their face up the hills, they refused to give up, and were proud to ride themselves to the finish. Good stuff girls!

Once again tonight the BBQ emerged to refuel all the crew. Many thanks to Dave and TK Winery for a lovely venue and some much needed refreshments. Thanks also to everyone who has made racing possible – the Race Manager, Time Keeper, folks who set the course, STMS and traffic management, Marshalls and their convenor, and the social committee.

Racing takes a break now until the second Tuesday in January. So wishing you all a very Happy Blessed Christmas, and a restful summer break.

Shute orderRace NoRiderStart timeFinish timeRide time
181Jorge Sandoval0:00:000:55:510:55:51Winner
221Anil Raman0:00:000:56:490:56:49
334Kirsten Goodin0:00:000:56:490:56:491st woman
489Emily Lutyens0:07:000:57:160:50:16
54Dean Southey0:07:000:57:160:50:16
6115Robert Jaques0:07:000:57:170:50:17
772Rex Dowding0:07:000:57:180:50:18
827Daniel Jaques0:07:000:57:280:50:28
92Andi Bond0:07:001:01:070:54:07
1123Jay Sowry0:07:001:01:100:54:10
1496Andrew Linton0:13:001:02:150:49:15
1577Terry Blackburn0:13:001:02:180:49:18
1610Belinda Fuller0:13:001:02:190:49:19Fastest woman
1741Gareth Price0:13:001:02:240:49:24
185Lesley Mouat0:13:001:02:240:49:24
1912Ricky Blade0:13:001:02:280:49:28
2090Mark Langlands0:20:001:03:260:43:26Fastest man
2122Dominic Green0:17:001:03:270:46:27
2236Devan Simmonds0:17:001:03:270:46:27
2354Dave Shephard0:17:001:03:300:46:30
2469Peter James0:17:001:03:310:46:31
2513Ben Knight0:20:001:03:330:43:33
2661Darren Southon0:17:001:03:330:46:33
2716Julie Millar0:07:001:04:440:57:44
2970Simon Pumfrey0:20:001:05:260:45:26
3175Andy Curtis-Cody0:13:001:05:540:52:54
34117Simon Butler0:17:001:08:430:51:43
3583Mike Wilkinson0:17:001:08:440:51:44
3718Dave Drummond0:20:001:10:540:50:54
3392Phil Sutherland0:17:00DNF
4045Donna Burkhart0:07:00DNF
Short Course
1078Sydney Blackburn0:20:001:01:090:41:091st 
1217Stan Braaksma0:20:001:01:270:41:271st man
1357Karen Blade0:20:001:01:270:41:27
2855Doug Maclachlan, Meri Murphy0:20:001:05:120:45:12Tandem
30154Jono Didsbury0:20:001:05:310:45:311st Junior boy
32157Kate Port0:20:001:06:140:46:14
36156Jaimee Blackburn0:20:001:08:490:48:49
3811Scarlet Freeman0:20:001:16:170:56:17
3965Annabelle Smith0:20:001:17:120:57:12

Club Championship Criterium

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results, Uncategorized | 0

Tonight was the first of four Club Championship Races – the Criterium. A Criterium is often a street race with lots of twists and turns, but for this one the club is very grateful to be able to use part of the drag strip as the course. It is a circuit race, with sprint laps every second lap ridden over a set time, plus 2 laps. Points awarded are 5, 3, 2 and 1 point for 1st to 4th on each of those sprint laps. The winner of each race is the person who accumulates the highest total of sprint points over the whole of the race.

This is another race that riders have a tendency to either love or hate. The ones who love it are often natural sprinters, or the riders who love the hustle and bustle of trying to outwit your follow competitors, to find the right wheel to follow, and to position yourself ‘just right’ and those who can kick hard in the critical moments going into the sprints that count for points. The other way to win is the tactic that Mark Langlands tends to use, and that is to use your power and ability to ride away from all your competitors!

In each of the races tonight the bunches split as the pressure was applied in the first couple of sprint laps. In the A-Grade mens (Championship) race, contested over 25 minutes plus 2 laps, Mark Langlands rode away early on, and then was pursued by most of the peloton. Being out the front on his own, Mark accumulated a good lead in the points tally before the Peloton eventually caught him. The remaining points on offer were strongly contested between Johnny Burkhart, Derek Roberts, Simon Butler and Devan Simmonds.

The B-Grade and Women’s Championship races, contested over 20 minutes plus 2 laps, also contained our Junior girls and boys. Splits also happened in theses races early on, but no single rider was brave or strong enough to ride away from everyone else, so each of the sprints for points were again hotly contested. Ricky Blade demonstrated his sprinting prowess and a clean pair of heels amongst the men, with Caleb Roberts, John Allen, Dave Hodder and Rex Dowding contesting the remaining available points. Amongst the women Emily Lutyens and Lesley Mouat went wheel to wheel for top points in each of the sprints with Michelle McCabe, Sydney Blackburn and Judy Brown all in the mix for the remaining points.

Congratulations to our new Club Champions:

Open Men – Mark Langlands

Open women – Emily Lutyens

Junior Girl – Sydney Blackburn

Junior Boy – Caleb Roberts

B-Grade – Ricky Blade

Once again, thanks to our race officials and social committee for looking after our racing, and refuelling us at the end of the evening. Next week, note that the race start is in Martinborough for a little circuit that takes in Hinakura. Might be one for the climbers..maybe!

Full Results:

Men’s Championship Criterium – A Grade
Rider Total Final Place
Mark Langlands 30 1 Men’s Champion
Johnny Burkhart 20 2
Derek Roberts 12 3
Simon Butler 8 4
Devan Simmonds 7 5
Darren Southon 1 6
Dave Drummond 0
Craig Mangin 0
Andrew Linton 0
Daniel Jaques 0
Terry Blackburn 0
Women’s Championship Criterium
Rider Total Final Place
Emily Lutyens 21 1 Women’s Champion
Lesley Mouat 19 2
Michelle McCabe 9 3
Sydney Blackburn 4 4 1st Under 19 Girl
Judy Brown 2 5
Men’s B-Grace Criterium
Rider Total Final Place
Ricky Blade 25 1 1st B-Grade
Caleb Roberts 11 2 1st Junior Boy
John Allen 7 3
Dave Hodder 6 4
Rex Dowding 6 5
Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0
Jorge Sandoval 0
Duncan Ellis 0
Mark Jerling 0
Anil Raman 0
Doug Maclachlan/Meri Murphy 0
Jono Didsbury 0 2nd Junior Boy
Stan Braaksma 0

 

2018 Summer Series Race 4 Results

Grade A Name Time Points Total
1 Butcher Graeme 40.56 19 82
2 Davenport Andrew 41.05 22 79
3 Miller Corey 41.38 18 73
4 Price Tony 42.40 21 63
5 Rowe-Penny Anthony 44.27 14 63
6 Joslin Barry 44.48 17 68
7 Inwood James 45.20 20 39
8 Simpson Darius 45.40 15 62
9 Duffy Sally 46.11 16 63
10 Rowe-Penny Michael 46.50 12 42
11 MacDonald Malcolm 47.06 13 60
Gwyther Gareth 17
Gwyther Rhys 12

 

Grade B Name Time Points Total
1 Bankier Sue 48.06 17 54
2 Graham Lesley 49.11 19 67
3 Jones Roger 50.10 20 53
4 Gomez Joaquin 50.19 22 22
5 Donvin-Irons Philip 50.49 14 49
6 Tindall Graeme 51.27 22 22
7 Lewis Chris 53.20 16 71
8 Matthews Tim 53.46 15 31
9 Gawith Rachel 54.32 18 69
10 Brader Maurice 57.39 13 26
11 Hawkes Richard 58.55 12 59
Harman David 21
Green Robyn 51
Chu Norm 37
Haste Ray 21
Register Brent 21
Saxton Josh 20

 

Grade C Name Time Points Total
1 Baillie Greg 56.08 21 61
2 Farlow David 57.20 19 80
3 Miller Stacey 60.51 18 71
4 Spite Franky 61.21 22 44
5 Morrison Ruby 63.03 20 78
6 Wilson Chris 63.06 17 72
7 Jerling John 64.27 16 74
Simpson Megan 52

 

Grade D Name Time Points Total
1 Cogdale Chris 62.48 19 59
2 Baechle Claudia 65.13 16 79
3 van Gerven Chris 66.50 20 78
4 Braaksma Jenny 67.09 21 58
5 Lewis Rachael 67.44 18 38
6 Edgecome Rebecca 69.02 22 22
7 Flowerday Jane 69.19 17 53
Edwards Gail 22
Tonkin Lisa 58

 

Grade E Name Time Points Total
1 Andrews Tom 38.26 20 20
2 Jerling Annie 41.25 19 82
3 Millar Lloyd 43.08 22 82
4 Reynolds Teresa 44.08 18 61
5 Hawkes Annie 54.14 21 58
6 Angrove Lee-Ann 61.15 17 73
7 Ruff-Thomas Rob 74.25 16 68
Lennie Helen 21
McAnulty Shellie 19

 

Grade W Time Points Total
1 Cox Kasey 51.40 9 43
2 Sanders Brian 51.42 21 42
3 Nagel Alison 52.35 10 50
4 Bird Tim 52.51 8 42
5 Bird Ingrid 52.53 11 50
6 Braaksma Stan 55.51 15 50
7 Ihaka John 57.11 12 67
8 Atkinson Gillian 59.12 20 67
9 Rowe-Penny Amelia 59.37 16 44
10 McLachlan Don 59.52 22 64
11 Young Stephen 59.54 17 59
12 Roberts Graeme 67.56 14 55
13 Perry Grant 72.02 19 19
14 Perry Anne 72.04 19 19
15 Spite Lincoln 73.53 13 56
Reid Gordon 20
Teahan Michael 19
Weston Robyn 37
Price Irene 29

 

Grade M Name Time Points Total
1 Gawith Samuel 6.40 21 62
2 Gawith William 6.40 20 80
3 Duffy Lachie 6.40 18 78
4 Duffy Brooke 6.41 19 77
5 Roberts Luca 7.51 22 43
Johnston Hunter 37
Monk Harry 22

 

Grade J Name Time Points Total
1 Rowe-Penny Clifford 22.34 21 82
2 Miller Brooke 23.20 20 82
3 Miller Justin 38.54 18 55
4 Kinahan Lily 39.11 22 22
5 Roberts Logan 39.16 19 40
6 Roberts Isla 40.44 17 39
Johnston Henry 20
Matthews Charlie 22

2 Up Time Trial

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results, Time Trial | 0

It has been said of Time-Trailing that many hate it and some (very few) love it, but hardly anyone sits on the fence about it. The 2-up variety of Time-Trailing is seldom ‘fun’ in the traditional sense of the word. It is certainly a discipline that is likely to leave you gasping for air, groaning in pain, dripping in sweat from the effort involved in this ‘race of truth’, you and your team mate against the unforgiving clock.

Added into the mix tonight was a fairly strong swirling Nor-West wind that made the 40 km race even more of a challenge. Just when you thought you should have had a nice tail-wind to help you home, you discovered it was in your face or coming at you sideways.

It is only after you have had time to finish, catch our breath, stretch out the tensed cramping muscles and recover somewhat that you might discover either a sense of satisfaction or disappointment. It is a discipline that means you work far harder than in any handicapped, or graded road race. Time trialing certainly brings out the competitive nature in most riders. You push yourself to your limit and beyond, leaving everything out on the road, all for the sake of your partner.

Tonight was no exception with the fastest two men’s teams divided by a mere 2 seconds, and in the mixed section the top teams divided by 18 seconds. Congratulations to Mark Langlands and Simon Pumfrey on their win overall, with Richard Day and Ben Knight in second and Dave Drummond and Tom McCallum in 3rd. In the mixed section Andy Curtis-Cody and Belinda Fuller finished first and Devan Simmonds and Lesley Mouat in second with Andrew Linton and Kirsten Goodin in third. Congratulations also to Sheri Wales and Stacey Miller the sole all women team. The Blackburn family duo of Jaimee and Sydney were fastest Junior team.

Many thanks to all our race officials once again. Next week we are down at the Drag Strip for the Club Champs Criterium races.

Results from tonight are:

Start time Riders Finish time Ride time Place
0:20:00 Mark Langlands, Simon Pumfrey 1:20:29 1:00:29 1 Fastest men
0:06:00 Richard Day, Ben Knight 1:06:31 1:00:31 2 2nd men
0:14:00 Dave Drummond, Tom McCallum 1:15:13 1:01:13 3 3rd men
0:13:00 Pete James, Jeff Saywell 1:16:14 1:03:14 4
0:11:00 Johnny Burkhart, Simon Butler 1:15:38 1:04:38 5
0:04:00 Eddy Kuipers, Mike Wilkinson 1:09:25 1:05:25 6
0:18:00 Corey Miller, Gareth Price 1:23:28 1:05:28 7
0:21:00 Craig Man, Derek Roberts 1:26:37 1:05:37 8
0:15:00 Bill Van Woerkom, Phil Sutherland 1:21:19 1:06:19 9
0:17:00 Duncan Cameron, Simon Mole 1:24:07 1:07:07 10
0:01:00 Andy Curtis-Cody, Belinda Fuller 1:09:57 1:08:57 11 Fastest Mixed
0:05:00 Devan Simmonds, Lesley Mouat 1:14:15 1:09:15 12 2nd mixed
0:09:00 Peter Lee, Rex Dowding 1:18:35 1:09:35 13
0:22:00 John Allen, Daniel Jaques 1:32:29 1:10:29 14
0:08:00 Andi Bond, Terry Blalckburn 1:18:58 1:10:58 15
0:19:00 Andrew Linton, Kirsten Goodin 1:30:16 1:11:16 16 3rd mixed
0:02:00 Rod Sutherland, Peter Jones, Anil Raman 1:15:43 1:13:43 17
0:07:00 Jay Sowry, Julie Millar 1:21:36 1:14:36 18
0:12:00 Ray Haste, Greg Baillie 1:27:26 1:15:26 19
0:10:00 Stan Braaksma, Karen Blade 1:30:26 1:20:26 20
0:16:00 Sheri Wales, Stacey Miller 1:37:43 1:21:43 21 Fastest women
0:03:00 Darren Southon (DNF), Richard McNaughton 1:34:23 1:31:23 22
Start time Riders Finish time Ride time
0:00:00 Jaimee Blackburn, Sydney Blackburn 0:31:59 0:31:59 1 Fastest junior
0:01:00 Doug Maclachlan, Meri Murphy, Jono Didsbury 0:34:04 0:33:04 2
0:01:00 Annabelle Smith 0:36:50 0:35:50 3

Gladstone to Whakarua Road HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

This evening’s handicapped road race began at Gladstone Church and raced south to Whakarau Road before returning to finish on Longbush Road. During his briefing our Race Manager, Brent Sowry, reminded riders that the job of each bunch was to catch the riders in front of you and stay away from the riders behind.

When the race handicapper gets it right, most of the riders will arrive at the finish all together. Tonight that very nearly happened. In the winning bunch were a mixture of riders from Limit and Break 3, with all the riders from Break 2, except one who suffered a puncture, finishing a matter of a handful of seconds behind this bunch. There followed a mixture of Break and Scratch who came to the finish less than a minute later.

Line honours go to Jay Sowry this week on the long course, with Donna Burkhart first woman to finish. Congratulations also go to Sydney Blackburn, as the first Junior rider and to Mark Langlands, once again proving to be the fastest man. Belinda Fuller was the fastest woman over the long course.

On the short course race, overall line honours went to Doug Maclachlan and Meri Murphy on the Tandem, who had a quick change of plans when they were unable to hold the wheel of the Limit bunch on the long course and restarted with the short course riders. Congratulations to Kate Port, the first woman on the short course, and to our two Junior riders, Jono Didsbury and Jaimee Blackburn all of whom managed to hang on to the tandem over this course.

Many thanks to our team of race officials, who have kept us safe and enjoying the challenge of racing again tonight. Special mention here to both Brent Sowry and Toni McCallum who turn up to race manage and time our events voluntarily every week.

Best wishes to everyone who is heading off to ride the Great Lake Challenge (Taupo) this weekend. May the weather be kind to you and may you ride free of mechanicals!

Next Week is another ‘race of truth’ the 2-up Time Trial starting at Henley Lake. So remember to find your riding buddy and as much ‘bling’ as you can muster!

Full results from tonight are:

Shute order Race Number Rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
7 23 Jay Sowry 0:04:00 0:57:46 0:53:46 First Man
8 77 Terry Blackburn 0:04:00 0:57:46 0:53:46
9 12 Ricky Blade 0:04:00 0:57:47 0:53:47
10 33 Steve Hannam 0:04:00 0:57:47 0:53:47
11 45 Donna Burkhart 0:04:00 0:57:47 0:53:47 First Woman
12 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:04:00 0:57:47 0:53:47
13 51 David Hodder 0:00:00 0:57:48 0:57:48
14 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:00:00 0:57:48 0:57:48
15 72 Rex Dowding 0:04:00 0:57:48 0:53:48
16 29 Ray Haste 0:00:00 0:57:48 0:57:48
17 32 Greg Baillie 0:00:00 0:57:48 0:57:48
18 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:00:00 0:57:49 0:57:49
19 19 Duncan Ellis 0:00:00 0:57:49 0:57:49
20 21 Anil Raman 0:00:00 0:57:50 0:57:50
21 76 Peter Lee 0:04:00 0:59:04 0:55:04
22 14 Brian Sanders 0:04:00 1:00:15 0:56:15
23 38 Greg Lang 0:04:00 1:00:16 0:56:16
24 41 Gareth Price 0:08:00 1:00:28 0:52:28
25 10 Belinda Fuller 0:08:00 1:00:29 0:52:29 Fastest Woman
26 30 Corey Miller 0:08:00 1:00:29 0:52:29
27 5 Lesley Mouat 0:08:00 1:00:29 0:52:29
28 4 Dean Southey 0:08:00 1:00:29 0:52:29
29 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:08:00 1:00:30 0:52:30
30 90 Mark Langlands 0:14:00 1:01:12 0:47:12 Fastest Man
31 1 Tom McCallum 0:14:00 1:01:13 0:47:13
32 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:14:00 1:01:14 0:47:14
33 18 Dave Drummond 0:14:00 1:01:14 0:47:14
34 73 Erik D-Arbois 0:14:00 1:01:15 0:47:15
35 13 Ben Knight 0:14:00 1:01:15 0:47:15
36 61 Darren Southon 0:12:00 1:01:15 0:49:15
37 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:12:00 1:01:18 0:49:18
38 36 Devan Simmonds 0:12:00 1:01:27 0:49:27
39 119 Jeff Saywell 0:12:00 1:01:31 0:49:31
40 17 Stan Braaksma 0:00:00 1:05:50 1:05:50
41 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 1:05:50 1:05:50 First Junior Girl
42 57 Karen Blade 0:00:00 1:05:51 1:05:51
43 25 Stacey Miller 0:00:00 1:05:56 1:05:56
44 158 Michelle McCabe 0:00:00 1:05:57 1:05:57
45 2 Andi Bond 0:08:00 DNF Puncture
Short Course
Shute order Race Number Rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
1 55 Doug Maclachlan/Meri Murphy 0:14:00 0:40:05 0:26:05 Tandem
2 157 Kate Port 0:14:00 0:40:10 0:26:10
3 156 Jaimee Blackburn 0:14:00 0:40:10 0:26:10 Fastest Junior Girl
4 154 Jono Didsbury 0:14:00 0:42:30 0:28:30 Fastest Junior Boy
5 98 Penny Walker 0:14:00 0:56:59 0:42:59
6 74 Rod Sutherland 0:14:00 0:56:59 0:42:59

Summer Series Race 3 Results

Grade A Points Total
1 Butcher Graeme 37.52 21 63
2 Miller Corey 38.15 20 55
3 Price Tony 38.18 22 42
4 Rowe-Penny Anthony 40.23 14 49
5 Davenport Andrew 41.19 17 57
6 Joslin Barry 41.27 19 51
7 Simpson Darius 42.12 15 47
8 MacDonald Malcolm 42.25 18 47
9 Duffy Sally 42.44 16 47
Inwood James 19
Rowe-Penny Michael 30
Gwyther Gareth 17
Gwyther Rhys 12

 

Grade B Points Total
1 Bankier Sue 43.33 15 37
2 Jones Roger 43.49 22 33
3 Harman David 45.16 21 21
4 Donvin-Irons Philip 45.29 16 35
5 Green Robyn 47.17 18 51
6 Lewis Chris 47.54 19 55
7 Graham Lesley 48.02 13 48
8 Gawith Rachel 48.29 20 51
9 Chu Norm 49.55 17 37
10 Hawkes Richard 50.11 14 47
Haste Ray 21
Register Brent 21
Saxton Josh 20
Matthews Tim 16
Brader Maurice 13

 

Grade C Points Total
1 Baillie Greg 51.36 20 40
2 Farlow David 52.01 18 61
3 Jerling John 54.52 15 58
4 Morrison Ruby 55.17 21 58
5 Miller Stacey 55.20 16 53
6 Wilson Chris 55.21 17 55
7 Spite Franky 55.22 22 22
8 Simpson Megan 57.27 19 52

 

Grade D Points Total
1 Baechle Claudia 59.02 21 63
2 Edwards Gail 60.29 22 22
3 van Gerven Chris 63.00 19 58
4 Tonkin Lisa 64.57 18 58
5 Braaksma Jenny 64.57 20 37
Cogdale Chris 40
Lewis Rachael 20
Flowerday Jane 36

 

Grade E Points Total
1 Jerling Annie 46.36 20 63
2 Millar Lloyd 48.12 22 60
3 Lennie Helen 52.10 21 21
4 Angrove Lee-Ann 55.06 19 56
5 Hawkes Annie 61.22 17 37
6 Ruff-Thomas Rob 61.58 18 52
Reynolds Teresa 43
McAnulty Shellie 19

 

Grade W Points Total
1 Sanders Brian 55.53 21 21
2 Braaksma Stan 57.15 16 35
3 Nagel Alison 57.20 11 51
4 Reid Gordon 58.05 20 20
5 Ihaka John 58.55 17 55
6 Atkinson Gillian 63.08 18 47
7 Teahan Michael 63.28 19 19
8 Young Stephen 64.09 13 42
9 McLachlan Don 65.02 22 42
10 Roberts Graeme 72.17 12 41
11 Weston Robyn 75.51 14 37
12 Spite Lincoln 75.59 15 43
Bird Tim 34
Cox Kasey 34
Bird Ingrid 39
Rowe-Penny Amelia 28
Price Irene 29

 

Grade J Points Total
1 Rowe-Penny Clifford 18.35 19 61
2 Miller Brooke 18.48 20 62
3 Roberts Isla 21.07 22 22
4 Miller Justin 32.07 18 37
5 Roberts Logan 34.13 21 21
Johnston Henry 20
Matthews Charlie 22

 

Grade M Points Total
1 Johnston Hunter 7.30 19 37
2 Monk Harry 7.36 22 22
3 Duffy Lachie 7.40 18 60
4 Gawith William 7.45 20 60
5 Duffy Brooke 8.57 17 58
6 Roberts Luca 10.57 21 21
Gawith Samuel 41

A and B Graded Cycle Race, Norfolk Road

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Now for something quite different. Tonight’s race was the inaugural A and B graded TEAMS race. Riders were divided into two overall grades, A or B, and then each of those was further divided into 3 sections, with riders having to find a team of 3, one from each of these sections. The overall winner of tonight’s race is the TEAM in each grade with the least time across all three riders.

This format meant there was the potential for a variety of team tactic tonight, for example you could send your fastest rider up the road to try and split the grade to pieces and finish first, hoping that your team mates can manage to hang on to the wheel of other riders.  Or perhaps you could try getting your strongest rider to pace the weakest rider over the entire course. Then again, maybe there would be no love lost between team mates and it would be every rider for themselves, and hope and pray that no-one got dropped from the start-line. For those who were riding with life partners, harmony at home after the race might also have been a factor in the team tactics. Add into this tactical mix were the legs that were already very tired from weekend races – on Saturday the Trust House North Island Series and on Sunday the Tour of Wairarapa.

In A Grade, after all the planning and despite the attempts to split the race by a few of the stronger riders, it came down to a huge bunch sprint, where the team that won managed to position all three riders close to the front of the bunch. Congratulations to go the winning team of Mark Langlands, Andrew Linton and Emily Lutyens.

In B-Grade, two teams also managed to get all three team mates well position at the finish to end the race with two teams tied for first place. Congratulations to Jay Sowry, Caleb Roberts and the tandem with Rod Sutherland and Peter Jones and also to the team of Donna Burkhart, Jorge Sandoval and Mark Jerling for equal first place.

In the short-course race the team of Kate Port and Scarlett Freeman came home first.

Congratulations also go to all the local riders who won points for their team on Saturday during the Trust House North Island Team Series. This was a tough race with a challenging hill top finish.

And finally on Sunday congratulations to local riders who also went well in the various categories of the Tour of Wairarapa.

120 km – 1stMasterton rider was Derek Roberts who finished in 5thplace, closely followed by Erik D’Arbois, then Simon Pumfrey.

90 km – 1stMasterton rider finishing in 3rdplace was Simon Butler, closely followed by Andrew Linton. The first woman rider home was Donna Burkhart, closely followed by Kirsten Goodin.

50 km– Winner was Caleb Roberts for the second year in a row. First woman home was Julie Millar.

117 km Hardman – In the inaurgural ‘hardman’ category, raced over 117 kms of tar and gravel roads. Ben Knight was the first Masterton rider to finish in 3rdplace overall. The first woman rider home was Lesley Mouat.

Next week is another handicapped road race starting at Gladstone Church, and racing south.

Full results from tonight’s race are:

Place A Grade              team total
1st Mark Langlands Andrew Linton Emily Lutyens 2:12:35
2nd Derek Roberts Peter James Ricky Blade 2:12:37
3rd = Darren Southon Belinda Fuller Dean Southey 2:12:42
3rd = Simon Pumfrey Simon Mole Duncan Cameron 2:12:42
5th Dave Drummond Andrew Osmond Tom McCallum 2:12:47
6th Erik D’Arbois Corey Miller Daniel Jaques 2:19:37
7th Devan Simmonds Lesley Mouat Andi Bond 2:20:24
8th Matt Milne Chris Smith Duncan Ellis 2:21:34
9th Richard Day Andrew Curtis-Cody Earle Whitcombe 2:21:37
10th Mike Wilkinson no team mate John Allen 2:29:19
11th Johnny Burkhart no team mate no team mate 2:30:28
12th Simon Butler no team mate no team mate 2:30:29
13th Craig Mangin no team mate no team mate 2:30:31
14th Ben Knight no team mate no team mate 2:30:35
Place B Grade              team total
equal 1st Jay Sowry Caleb Roberts Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 2:37:04
equal 1st Donna Burkhart Jorge Sandoval Mark Jerling 2:37:04
3rd Steve Hannam Robert Jaques no team mate 2:43:12
4th Julie Millar David Hodder no team mate 2:43:13
5th Sheri Wales Anil Raman Stacey Miller 2:49:20
Place Short Course team total
1st Kate Port Scarlett Freeman 1:35:43
2nd Allie Domanski Annabelle Smith 1:40:00

 

6 Francis, Carters, Hughes Line HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight’s course, three laps around the Francis Line, Carters Line, Hughes Line circuit, is one much loved by riders who enjoy flat and fast racing. The aim in a handicapped race is for bunches to catch any riders in front of you and at the same time stay away from bunches who are chasing you. So the art of racing a handicapped race involves getting everyone in your start bunch to work together as single team, right the way to the final sprint. When this art is perfected it is a bit like ballet on a bike – riders moving through the rotations smoothly, and perfectly synchronised with the rest of their bunch. For those who struggled tonight – don’t despair it still early in the season and practice makes perfect!

Congratulations to go Rex Dowding who took line honours, closely followed by Ricky Blade and Dean Southey. Emily Lutyens was the first woman to finish and Caleb Roberts the first Junior Boy. Congratulations also go to Belinda Fuller as the fastest woman, and once again to Mark Langlands as the fastest man.

Over the short course line honours went to Karen Blade closely followed by Doug Maclachlan and Meri Murphy on their tandem. Jaimie Blackburn was the fastest junior girl.

Many thanks to Di Dowding for the finish-line BBQ, and also to the rest of the race team for marshalling, timing, race management and all the other things we need to keep us safe while we have fun.

Next week is something a little different – an A and B Graded Teams race starting at the Waingawa Industrial Estate.

Reminder: If you haven’t yet done so, get your entries in for this Sunday’s Tour of Wairarapa!

 

Shute Race no Rider Start time Finish time Ride time
9 72 Rex Dowding 0:03:00 1:13:34 1:10:34 First man
10 12 Ricky Blade 0:03:00 1:13:36 1:10:36
11 4 Dean Southey 0:03:00 1:13:36 1:10:36
12 2 Andrew Bond 0:03:00 1:13:37 1:10:37
13 99 Mark Halewood 0:00:00 1:13:38 1:13:38
14 89 Emily Lutyens 0:03:00 1:13:38 1:10:38 First woman
15 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 1:13:38 1:13:38 First Junior boy
16 33 Steve Hannam 0:03:00 1:13:39 1:10:39
17 76 Peter Lee 0:03:00 1:13:40 1:10:40
18 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:00:00 1:13:44 1:13:44
19 38 Greg Lang 0:03:00 1:13:57 1:10:57
20 45 Donna Burkhart 0:03:00 1:14:03 1:11:03
21 153 Simon Mole 0:08:00 1:15:31 1:07:31
22 142 Duncan Cameron 0:08:00 1:15:32 1:07:32
23 10 Belinda Fuller 0:08:00 1:15:33 1:07:33 Fastest woman
24 96 Andrew Linton 0:08:00 1:15:33 1:07:33
25 29 Ray Haste 0:00:00 1:15:35 1:15:35
26 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:08:00 1:15:35 1:07:35
27 Jeff Saywell 0:08:00 1:15:35 1:07:35
28 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:00:00 1:15:36 1:15:36
29 97 Chris Smith 0:08:00 1:15:39 1:07:39
30 5 Lesley Mouat 0:08:00 1:15:40 1:07:40
31 90 Mark Langlands 0:13:00 1:15:42 1:02:42 Fastest man
32 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:13:00 1:15:44 1:02:44
33 22 Dominic Green 0:13:00 1:15:45 1:02:45
34 46 Derek Roberts 0:13:00 1:15:46 1:02:46
35 31 Jenny Devenport 0:00:00 1:15:46 1:15:46
36 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:13:00 1:15:48 1:02:48
37 61 Darren Southon 0:13:00 1:15:49 1:02:49
38 117 Simon Butler 0:13:00 1:15:54 1:02:54
38 3 Mark Jerling 0:00:00 1:17:16 1:17:16
40 21 Anil Raman 0:00:00 1:17:25 1:17:25
41 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:00:00 1:18:35 1:18:35 Tandem
42 160 Roger Foote 0:08:00 1:20:08 1:12:08
43 32 Greg Baillie 0:03:00 1:20:09 1:17:09
44 16 Julie Millar 0:03:00 1:20:11 1:17:11
45 18 Dave Drummond 0:13:00 1:22:25 1:09:25
46 44 Craig Mangin 0:13:00 1:24:03 1:11:03
47 17 Stan Braaksma 0:00:00 1:24:04 1:24:04
48 25 Stacey Miller 0:00:00 1:24:05 1:24:05
49 27 Daniel Jaques 0:08:00 1:25:03 1:17:03
50 83 Mike Wilkinson 0:13:00 1:27:48 1:14:48
51 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 DNF
52 47 Michael Cuff 0:00:00 DNF
53 Earle Whitcombe 0:03:00 DNF
54 Andrew Osmond 0:13:00 DNF
Short course
Shute Race no Rider Start time Finish time Ride time
1 57 Karen Blade 0:14:00 0:44:06 0:30:06
2 55 Doug Maclachlan/Meri 0:14:00 0:44:09 0:30:09 Tandem
3 156 Jaimee Blackburn 0:14:00 0:46:18 0:32:18 First Junior girl
4 11 Scarlet Freeman 0:14:00 0:46:26 0:32:26
5 71 Bruce McCallum 0:14:00 0:46:41 0:32:41
6 V2 Annabelle Smith 0:14:00 0:46:45 0:32:45
7 V1 Allie Domanski 0:14:00 0:48:53 0:34:53
8 98 Penny Walker 0:14:00 1:00:43 0:46:43

4 John Chesmar Memorial Trophy HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight, being the first handicapped road race of the season, meant that the riders were competing for the John Chesmar Memorial Trophy. John Chesmar is very fondly remembered as a cyclist who was passionate about Handicapped Road Races, and was always head down in the right place ready to start the sprint finish at the end of any handicapped race.

This race began at the corner of Rangitumai Road and raced out to Mauriceville and back to finish over the first bluff on Rangitumai Road. Riders rapidly discovered that the going was going to be tough as they were racing into a reasonably strong head-wind all the way to Mauriceville. Along with the rolling nature of the course, some tired legs (3 days of riding over Labour weekend), a few not yet fully race-fit riders, and some slightly rusty racing skills, the outcome was always going to be that a number riders were spat from most of the bunches before the turn at Mauriceville.

The handicapper was generous to the limit bunch, and those who had survived the rigours of the terrain and wind, went to the line for a sprint finish which was taken out by Mark Halewood, with Rod Sutherland and Peter Jones hard on their tail. Caleb Roberts did exceptionally well to be up there in the sprint, as, being a junior rider, he is racing on restricted gearing. First woman home was Michelle McCabe and first junior woman was Sydney Blackburn. Fastest man overall was Mark Langlands, and fastest woman was Lesley Mouat. Special mention goes to Katherine Domanski who completed her first full course race tonight, which took considerable grit and determination.

For the Short Course riders, who turned at Jackson’s Line, Judy Brown took line honours, having managed to escape off the front of her competitors. In second place was Karen Blade followed closely by another junior boy, Jono Didsbury. Special mention to Lucy Stevens who was competing in her first club race tonight.

Next week is another Handicapped Road Race around the Millers Road circuit, starting at Parkvale Hall.

Full results for tonight are:

Shute order Race number rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
5 99 Mark Halewood 0:00:00 0:46:33 0:46:33 Chessie Trophy winner
6 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:00:00 0:46:34 0:46:34 Tandem
7 3 Mark Jerling 0:00:00 0:46:36 0:46:36
8 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 0:46:37 0:46:37 1st Junior boy
9 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:00:00 0:46:37 0:46:37
11 19 Duncan Ellis 0:00:00 0:46:41 0:46:41
12 21 Anil Raman 0:00:00 0:47:41 0:47:41
13 12 Ricky Blade 0:04:00 0:48:49 0:44:49
14 60 John Allen 0:04:00 0:48:50 0:44:50
15 23 Jay Sowry 0:04:00 0:48:50 0:44:50
16 72 Rex Dowding 0:04:00 0:48:51 0:44:51
17 33 Steve Hannam 0:04:00 0:48:51 0:44:51
18 Peter Lee 0:04:00 0:49:50 0:45:50
19 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:04:00 0:50:28 0:46:28
20 158 Michelle McCabe 0:00:00 0:50:28 0:50:28 1st Woman
21 25 Stacey Miller 0:00:00 0:50:51 0:50:51
23 27 Daniel Jaques 0:09:00 0:51:10 0:42:10
24 30 Corey Miller 0:09:00 0:51:12 0:42:12
25 142 Duncan Cameron 0:09:00 0:51:12 0:42:12
26 5 Lesley Mouat 0:09:00 0:51:14 0:42:14 Fastest woman
27 41 Gareth Price 0:09:00 0:51:15 0:42:15
28 153 Simon Mole 0:09:00 0:51:28 0:42:28
29 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:09:00 0:51:41 0:42:41
30 90 Mark Langlands 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42 Fastest man
31 Richard Day 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
32 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
33 52 Matt Milne 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
34 46 Derek Roberts 0:13:00 0:51:43 0:38:43
35 18 Dave Drummond 0:13:00 0:51:43 0:38:43
36 117 Simon Bulter 0:13:00 0:51:44 0:38:44
37 61 Darren Southon 0:13:00 0:51:44 0:38:44
38 Dominic Green 0:13:00 0:51:49 0:38:49
39 13 Ben Knight 0:13:00 0:51:50 0:38:50
40 2 Andrew Bond 0:09:00 0:51:50 0:42:50
41 1 Tom McCallum 0:13:00 0:52:25 0:39:25
42 47 Michael Cuff 0:00:00 0:52:56 0:52:56
43 17 Stan Braaksma 0:00:00 0:53:49 0:53:49
44 4 Dean Southey 0:04:00 0:54:13 0:50:13
45 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 0:54:49 0:54:49 1st Junior girl
46 32 Greg Baillie 0:04:00 0:55:23 0:51:23
47 77 Terry Blackburn 0:09:00 0:55:44 0:46:44
50 97 Chris Smith 0:13:00 1:00:54 0:47:54
51 144 Katherine Domanski 0:00:00 1:03:59 1:03:59
Short Course
Shute order Race number rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
1 159 Judy Brown 0:14:00 0:42:56 0:28:56 Short course winner
2 59 Karen Blade 0:14:00 0:44:18 0:30:18
3 154 Jono Didsbury 0:14:00 0:44:19 0:30:19 1st Junior boy
4 157 Kate Port 0:14:00 0:44:23 0:30:23
10 V1 Jono Harris 0:14:00 0:46:38 0:32:38
22 V2 Lucy Stevens 0:14:00 0:51:10 0:37:10 1st Junior girl
48 98 Penny Walker 0:14:00 0:58:16 0:44:16
49 36 Devan Simmonds 0:14:00 0:58:16 0:44:16