4 John Chesmar Memorial Trophy HRR

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Tonight, being the first handicapped road race of the season, meant that the riders were competing for the John Chesmar Memorial Trophy. John Chesmar is very fondly remembered as a cyclist who was passionate about Handicapped Road Races, and was always head down in the right place ready to start the sprint finish at the end of any handicapped race.

This race began at the corner of Rangitumai Road and raced out to Mauriceville and back to finish over the first bluff on Rangitumai Road. Riders rapidly discovered that the going was going to be tough as they were racing into a reasonably strong head-wind all the way to Mauriceville. Along with the rolling nature of the course, some tired legs (3 days of riding over Labour weekend), a few not yet fully race-fit riders, and some slightly rusty racing skills, the outcome was always going to be that a number riders were spat from most of the bunches before the turn at Mauriceville.

The handicapper was generous to the limit bunch, and those who had survived the rigours of the terrain and wind, went to the line for a sprint finish which was taken out by Mark Halewood, with Rod Sutherland and Peter Jones hard on their tail. Caleb Roberts did exceptionally well to be up there in the sprint, as, being a junior rider, he is racing on restricted gearing. First woman home was Michelle McCabe and first junior woman was Sydney Blackburn. Fastest man overall was Mark Langlands, and fastest woman was Lesley Mouat. Special mention goes to Katherine Domanski who completed her first full course race tonight, which took considerable grit and determination.

For the Short Course riders, who turned at Jackson’s Line, Judy Brown took line honours, having managed to escape off the front of her competitors. In second place was Karen Blade followed closely by another junior boy, Jono Didsbury. Special mention to Lucy Stevens who was competing in her first club race tonight.

Next week is another Handicapped Road Race around the Millers Road circuit, starting at Parkvale Hall.

Full results for tonight are:

Shute order Race number rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
5 99 Mark Halewood 0:00:00 0:46:33 0:46:33 Chessie Trophy winner
6 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:00:00 0:46:34 0:46:34 Tandem
7 3 Mark Jerling 0:00:00 0:46:36 0:46:36
8 48 Caleb Roberts 0:00:00 0:46:37 0:46:37 1st Junior boy
9 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:00:00 0:46:37 0:46:37
11 19 Duncan Ellis 0:00:00 0:46:41 0:46:41
12 21 Anil Raman 0:00:00 0:47:41 0:47:41
13 12 Ricky Blade 0:04:00 0:48:49 0:44:49
14 60 John Allen 0:04:00 0:48:50 0:44:50
15 23 Jay Sowry 0:04:00 0:48:50 0:44:50
16 72 Rex Dowding 0:04:00 0:48:51 0:44:51
17 33 Steve Hannam 0:04:00 0:48:51 0:44:51
18 Peter Lee 0:04:00 0:49:50 0:45:50
19 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:04:00 0:50:28 0:46:28
20 158 Michelle McCabe 0:00:00 0:50:28 0:50:28 1st Woman
21 25 Stacey Miller 0:00:00 0:50:51 0:50:51
23 27 Daniel Jaques 0:09:00 0:51:10 0:42:10
24 30 Corey Miller 0:09:00 0:51:12 0:42:12
25 142 Duncan Cameron 0:09:00 0:51:12 0:42:12
26 5 Lesley Mouat 0:09:00 0:51:14 0:42:14 Fastest woman
27 41 Gareth Price 0:09:00 0:51:15 0:42:15
28 153 Simon Mole 0:09:00 0:51:28 0:42:28
29 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:09:00 0:51:41 0:42:41
30 90 Mark Langlands 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42 Fastest man
31 Richard Day 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
32 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
33 52 Matt Milne 0:13:00 0:51:42 0:38:42
34 46 Derek Roberts 0:13:00 0:51:43 0:38:43
35 18 Dave Drummond 0:13:00 0:51:43 0:38:43
36 117 Simon Bulter 0:13:00 0:51:44 0:38:44
37 61 Darren Southon 0:13:00 0:51:44 0:38:44
38 Dominic Green 0:13:00 0:51:49 0:38:49
39 13 Ben Knight 0:13:00 0:51:50 0:38:50
40 2 Andrew Bond 0:09:00 0:51:50 0:42:50
41 1 Tom McCallum 0:13:00 0:52:25 0:39:25
42 47 Michael Cuff 0:00:00 0:52:56 0:52:56
43 17 Stan Braaksma 0:00:00 0:53:49 0:53:49
44 4 Dean Southey 0:04:00 0:54:13 0:50:13
45 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:00:00 0:54:49 0:54:49 1st Junior girl
46 32 Greg Baillie 0:04:00 0:55:23 0:51:23
47 77 Terry Blackburn 0:09:00 0:55:44 0:46:44
50 97 Chris Smith 0:13:00 1:00:54 0:47:54
51 144 Katherine Domanski 0:00:00 1:03:59 1:03:59
Short Course
Shute order Race number rider Start time Finish time Ride Time
1 159 Judy Brown 0:14:00 0:42:56 0:28:56 Short course winner
2 59 Karen Blade 0:14:00 0:44:18 0:30:18
3 154 Jono Didsbury 0:14:00 0:44:19 0:30:19 1st Junior boy
4 157 Kate Port 0:14:00 0:44:23 0:30:23
10 V1 Jono Harris 0:14:00 0:46:38 0:32:38
22 V2 Lucy Stevens 0:14:00 0:51:10 0:37:10 1st Junior girl
48 98 Penny Walker 0:14:00 0:58:16 0:44:16
49 36 Devan Simmonds 0:14:00 0:58:16 0:44:16

 

Race 3 – Watson’s Road to Wainuioru return A/B Graded Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The third of our grading races was an A and B Graded Road Race, beginning on Watson’s Road, racing out to Wainuioru before rounding the cone to race back and finish at the top of Limeworks Hill. This one is always a gut-buster with the pressure on right from the gun. When there are two tandems in the bunch we all know that the pace will be high on the flat and tonight was no exception with speeds in the region of 55 km per hour down Watson’s Road as riders attacked to try and break off the front, at this stage unsuccessfully.

In a similar vein, in B-Grade the pace was high and putting pressure on riders on Watson’s road. The short course riders set off at pace also, and this did break their group early on in the race. The first ascent of Limeworks Hill was decisive in breaking both A and B grade into smaller groups. Then it was a case of can we get back on to the riders in front and/or stay away from the riders behind. Some riders also found the back door opened up on the Patakawa Hill, and out of their bunch they went.

It is always a bone of contention with graded racing that some folks end up doing a lot more work on the front than others – and some get told to take their turn! In the end, it comes down to how the legs and lungs are when your group arrives back at the base of the final climb. For some A-graders – they had an added incentive of a small dog who wanted to get in amongst the action and warn us that we where on his turf. Needless to say there was a burst of adrenaline for some riders at this point, because even a small dog can cause chaos and crashes! At some stage on that final climb, if you have anything left in the tank you have to pick your moment to give it full gas and see if that is enough.

Tonight’s winners:

A-Grade – Mark Langlands with Lesley Mouat fastest woman

B-Grade – Andy Bond with Julie Millar first woman and Caleb Roberts first junior boy

Short Course – Judy Brown came in first with Jaimee Blackburn first junior girl.

Congratulations to everyone again for a great night of racing. Thanks from all of us to our team of Race Managers, and Marshalls, without whom we cannot race.

Next Week: The first handicapped road race of the season that starts at Double Bridges and races out to Mauriceville and back. See you all there.

Full results from tonight are as follows:

 

A- Grade
Shute order Race number Rider Start time Finish time Ride time Cat Place
6 90 Mark Langland 0:00:00 0:44:10 0:44:10 1 Fastest man
7 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:00:00 0:44:24 0:44:24 2
8 13 Ben Knight 0:00:00 0:44:26 0:44:26 3
9 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:00:00 0:44:31 0:44:31 4
10 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:00:00 0:44:37 0:44:37 5
11 V2 Richard Day 0:00:00 0:44:45 0:44:45 6
12 52 Matt Milne 0:00:00 0:44:47 0:44:47 7
13 Dominic Green 0:00:00 0:44:51 0:44:51 8
14 46 Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:44:52 0:44:52 9
15 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:00:00 0:45:13 0:45:13 10
16 61 Darren Southon 0:00:00 0:45:18 0:45:18 11
1 Craig Mangin/Dave Drummond 0:00:00 0:45:37 0:45:37 12
18 36 Devan Simmonds 0:00:00 0:48:27 0:48:27 13
19 5 Lesley Mouat 0:00:00 0:48:29 0:48:29 14 Fastest woman
20 10 Belinda Fuller 0:00:00 0:48:32 0:48:32 15
21 V1 Nadene Hawley 0:00:00 0:48:35 0:48:35 16
22 69 Pete James 0:00:00 0:49:21 0:49:21 17
23 153 Simon Mole 0:00:00 0:49:25 0:49:25 18
24 77 Terry Blackburn 0:00:00 0:49:28 0:49:28 19
25 53 Paul Wallace 0:00:00 0:49:28 0:49:28 20
26 30 Corey Miller 0:00:00 0:49:57 0:49:57 21
27 96 Andrew Linton 0:00:00 0:50:07 0:50:07 22
28 160 Roger Foote 0:00:00 0:50:12 0:50:12 23
29 41 Gareth Price 0:00:00 0:50:30 0:50:30 24
30 117 Simon Butler 0:00:00 0:50:45 0:50:45 25
31 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:00:00 0:51:02 0:51:02 26
32 1 Tom McCallum 0:00:00 0:51:58 0:51:58 27
33 100 Steve Brown 0:00:00 0:52:20 0:52:20 28
34 Mike Wilkinson/Peter Jones 0:00:00 0:53:35 0:53:35 29
35 60 John Allen 0:00:00 0:53:46 0:53:46 30
36 72 Rex Dowding 0:00:00 0:53:52 0:53:52 31
37 12 Ricky Blade 0:00:00 0:54:53 0:54:53 32
.
B- Grade
Shute order Race number Rider Start time Finish time Ride time Cat Place
38 2 Andy Bond 0:01:00 0:56:10 0:55:10 1
39 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:01:00 0:57:18 0:56:18 2
40 38 Greg Lang 0:01:00 0:57:22 0:56:22 3
41 14 Brian Sanders 0:01:00 0:57:25 0:56:25 4
42 16 Julie Millar 0:01:00 0:58:14 0:57:14 5 First B woman
43 19 Duncan Ellis 0:01:00 0:58:18 0:57:18 6
44 23 Jay Sowry 0:01:00 0:58:20 0:57:20 7
45 33 Steve Hannam 0:01:00 0:58:30 0:57:30 8
46 32 Greg Baillie 0:01:00 0:59:44 0:58:44 9
47 45 Donna Burkhart 0:01:00 0:59:46 0:58:46 10
48 48 Caleb Roberts 0:01:00 1:00:03 0:59:03 11 First Junior boy
49 21 Anil Raman 0:01:00 1:00:09 0:59:09 12
50 51 Dave Hodder 0:01:00 1:00:15 0:59:15 13
51 29 Ray Haste 0:01:00 1:01:39 1:00:39 14
52 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:01:00 1:01:48 1:00:48 15
53 31 Jenny Devenport 0:01:00 1:01:55 1:00:55 16
54 3 Mark Jerling 0:01:00 1:02:24 1:01:24 17
55 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:01:00 1:03:19 1:02:19 18
56 25 Stacey Miller 0:01:00 1:08:24 1:07:24 19
57 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:01:00 DNF
.
Short Course
Shute order Race number Rider Start time Finish time Ride time Cat Place
1 159 Judy Brown 0:02:00 0:32:14 0:30:14 1
2 154 Jono Disbury 0:02:00 0:33:24 0:31:24 2
3 157 Kate Port 0:02:00 0:34:33 0:32:33 3
4 156 Jaimee Blackburn 0:02:00 0:34:56 0:32:56 4 First junior girl
5 71 Bruce McCallum 0:02:00 0:37:35 0:35:35 5

Race 2 -Kaituna return, Mass Start Road Race

posted in: Cycling, Results | 0

The second of our grading races was held this evening starting in Upper Manaia Road, racing up to Kaituna, turning at the gravel and returning to the checkered flag on Upper Manaia Road. As is often the case with mass start road races, the pressure was on from the gun. Mark Langlands was on the attack closely followed by Ben Knight and Erik D’Arbois, these three were being chased hard by the main peloton even before turning onto Upper Plain Road. This split the races into a number of small groups as the race headed up the hill. After the turn and despite a concerted effort from the peloton to close the break down, the three lead riders hung on to a slender lead to cross seconds in front of a now charging peloton. Congratulations to Mark Langlands for an impressive display of strength, speed and endurance. In the women’s race both Nadene Hawley and Lesley Mouat demonstrated sufficient strength and pace to maintain their position in the charging peloton with Nadene taking line honours on the night.

For the remaining riders, after the fast start had done the damage, small groups formed and other riders found themselves riding in ones and twos and completing their race at their own pace. Special mention to Rod Sutherland and Peter Jones on the tandem. The ride up to the end of Kaitaia on a tandem is not easy, it is a continual drag which saps the energy. Another special mention also goes to Sydney Blackburn who was the fastest junior rider this evening. It is great to see our youngsters out there and giving it their best effort.

Next week is the third of our grading races. It is an A and B Graded Road Road which begins at Watson’s Road, heads out to Wainuioru and returns to finish at the top of Limeworks hill. The climbers might like this one!

Full results for tonight are:

Place Race number Rider Ride Time
1 90 Mark Langlands 0:35:13 Fastest man
2 13 Ben Knight 0:35:23
3 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:35:23
4 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:35:37
5 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:35:37
6 117 Simon Butler 0:35:38
7 97 Chris Smith 0:35:38
8 V2 Richard Day 0:35:38
9 155 Andrew Osmond 0:35:38
10 96 Andrew Linton 0:35:39
11 V1 Nadene Hawley 0:35:39 Fastest woman
12 5 Lesley Mouat 0:35:39
13 61 Darren Southon 0:35:40
14 77 Terry Blackburn 0:35:40
15 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:35:40
16 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:35:40
17 18 Dave Drummond 0:37:24
18 41 Gareth Price 0:37:48
19 27 Daniel Jaques 0:37:53
20 160 Roger Foote 0:38:10
21 142 Duncan Cameron 0:38:10
22 30 Corey Miller 0:38:12
23 100 Steve Brown 0:38:14
24 153 Simon Mole 0:38:15
25 72 Rex Dowding 0:39:30
26 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:40:51
27 12 Ricky Blade 0:40:55
28 60 John Allen 0:40:56
29 4 Dean Southey 0:40:56
30 120 Darren Sullivan 0:40:59
31 45 Donna Burkhart 0:41:01
32 33 Steve Hannam 0:41:01
33 23 Jay Sowry 0:42:19
34 29 Ray Haste 0:42:20
35 38 Greg Lang 0:42:21
36 19 Duncan Ellis 0:42:42
37 99 Mark Halewood 0:42:48
38 3 Mark Jerling 0:42:49
39 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:42:49 Tandem
40 21 Anil Raman 0:42:50
41 51 David Hodder 0:42:50
42 31 Jenny Devenport 0:42:55
43 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:47:04 Fastest Junior
44 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:47:09
45 25 Stacey Miller 0:47:10
46 158 Michelle McCabe 0:47:10
47 47 Michael Cuff 0:47:30
48 159 Judy Brown 0:51:24
49 157 Kate Port 0:55:34
50 154 Jono Didsbury 0:55:35
51 71 Bruce McCallum 0:56:00
52 11 Scarlett McCallum 0:56:00

.

ITT Matahiwi

posted in: Cycling, Results, Uncategorized | 0

Fifty one riders presented themselves to the starter for the first of the new season’s Tuesday night cycle races. This Individual Time Trial is one of the ‘grading races’ for the season, which will determine the start groups for races throughout the rest of the season. It is very pleasing to see a number of new riders and returning riders at this race, and this augers well for an interesting race season ahead.

At this time of the year the Matahiwi course is fairly renown for a naughty aggressive magpie who regularly has a go at chasing cyclists. Tonight, with only 30 seconds between start times, there were so many cyclists going in both directions the magpie only chased the marshall who rode out to the furtherest point in advance of the race.

Individual Time Trials are sometimes referred to as ‘the race of truth’ as it is the rider against the clock by themselves with no drafting allowed. Tonight the riders had the benefit of a sunny evening, with a light westerly wind to speed the return journey.

Congratulations to everyone who rode this evening, especially those who were racing for the first time. Welcome aboard! In the men’s section the finish was very close with a matter of a few seconds between 1st and 3rd. Tom McCallum took the overall bragging rights, followed by Dave Drummond and Ben Knight. In the women’s section the time gaps between the women were a little larger with Belinda Fuller taking out the bragging rights over Kirsten Goodin in second and Julie Miller in 3rd.

Next week is the second of our grading races – a mass start road race starting on Upper Manaia Road and racing out to Kaituna and back.

Full results from tonight’s race are:

Start time Race No Rider Finish time Ride time Place
0:24:00 1 Tom McCallum 0:49:28 0:25:28 1 Fastest man
0:19:00 18 Dave Drummond 0:44:30 0:25:30 2
0:24:30 13 Ben Knight 0:50:15 0:25:45 3
0:23:00 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:49:12 0:26:12 4
0:14:00 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:40:22 0:26:22 5
0:20:30 46 Derek Roberts 0:46:54 0:26:24 6
0:21:30 101 Eddie Kuipers 0:48:02 0:26:32 7
0:18:30 61 Darren Southon 0:45:29 0:26:59 8
0:17:30 96 Andrew Linton 0:44:34 0:27:04 9
0:22:30 147 Johnny Burkhart 0:49:51 0:27:21 10
0:21:00 160 Roger Foote 0:48:38 0:27:38 11
0:13:30 117 Simon Butler 0:41:19 0:27:49 12
0:19:30 118 Derek Cox 0:47:38 0:28:08 13
0:17:00 24 Bill van Workoem 0:45:20 0:28:20 14
0:12:00 75 Andrew Curtis-Cody 0:40:21 0:28:21 15
0:25:30 10 Belinda Fuller 0:54:20 0:28:50 16 Fastest woman
0:10:00 155 Andrew Osmond 0:38:51 0:28:51 17
0:16:30 142 Duncan Cameron 0:45:24 0:28:54 18
0:16:00 153 Simon Mole 0:45:05 0:29:05 19
0:08:30 4 Dean Southey 0:37:48 0:29:18 20
0:13:00 72 Rex Dowding 0:42:22 0:29:22 21
0:12:30 14 Brian Sanders 0:41:53 0:29:23 22
0:22:00 41 Gareth Price 0:51:44 0:29:44 23
0:11:00 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:40:53 0:29:53 24 2nd woman
0:14:30 38 Greg Lang 0:44:32 0:30:02 25
0:05:30 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:35:33 0:30:03 26 Tandem
0:18:00 12 Ricky Blade 0:48:16 0:30:16 27
0:07:30 60 John Allen 0:37:47 0:30:17 28
0:15:00 100 Steve Brown 0:45:17 0:30:17 29
0:09:30 80 Liam Moore 0:39:49 0:30:19 30
0:06:00 23 Jay Sowry 0:36:19 0:30:19 31
0:23:30 30 Corey Miller 0:54:17 0:30:47 32
0:20:00 77 Terry Blackburn 0:51:07 0:31:07 33
0:08:00 16 Julie Miller 0:39:11 0:31:11 34 3rd woman
0:09:00 99 Mark Halewood 0:40:21 0:31:21 35
0:05:00 32 Greg Baillie 0:36:24 0:31:24 36
0:25:00 19 Duncan Ellis 0:56:34 0:31:34 37
0:15:30 143 Robert Gardener 0:47:30 0:32:00 38
0:11:30 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:43:53 0:32:23 39
0:02:30 17 Stan Braaksma 0:35:21 0:32:51 40
0:10:30 51 David Hodder 0:44:11 0:33:41 41
0:06:30 31 Jenni Devenport 0:40:29 0:33:59 42
0:01:30 159 Judy Brown 0:36:52 0:35:22 43
0:02:00 25 Stacey Miller 0:37:30 0:35:30 44
0:04:00 78 Sydney Blackburn 0:39:44 0:35:44 45
0:00:30 11 Scarlett Freeman 0:37:14 0:36:44 46
0:03:30 156 Jaimee Blackburn 0:41:01 0:37:31 47
0:07:00 157 Kate Port 0:45:15 0:38:15 48
0:01:00 71 Bruce McCallum 0:39:29 0:38:29 49
0:04:30 154 Jono Didsbury 0:43:42 0:39:12 50
0:03:00 144 Katherine Domanski 0:42:22 0:39:22 51

Race 6 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

A new, fast and furious course and tremendous turn out. Here are the provisional results for race 6.

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A
Michael Mackiln  0:33:43  0:40:22  03:58 5 18
Kosta Mills  0:36:10  0:38:34  04:15 2 21
Dominic Green  0:37:10  0:39:51  04:22 3 20
Malcolm MacDonald  0:40:34  0:40:59  04:46 7 16
Sally Duffy  0:40:51  0:41:16  04:48 9 14
Gavin Champion  0:41:50  0:40:25  04:55 6 17
Luke Bird  0:42:05  0:38:24  04:57 1 22
Darius Simpson  0:43:02  0:41:45  05:04 10 13
Tom Andrews  0:44:27  0:40:12  05:14 4 19
Ray Haste  0:45:58  0:41:00  05:24 8 15
Paul Loader  0:46:23  0:44:49  05:27 11 12
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B
Sue Bankier  0:30:59  0:33:26  04:50 6 17
Philip Donvin-irons  0:31:45  0:34:31  04:58 8 15
Lesley Graham  0:31:56  0:31:36  04:59 4 19
Tim Matthews  0:32:54  0:34:04  05:08 7 16
Matt Mills  0:33:05  0:31:35  05:10 3 20
Heidi-Jane Humphries  0:33:35  0:30:16  05:15 1 22
Maurice Brader  0:35:03  0:31:06  05:29 2 21
Bob Scott  0:35:12  0:32:57  05:30 5 18
Rachel Gawith  0:35:47  0:35:21  05:35 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C
Andi Bond  0:34:26  0:37:12  05:23 1 22
Richard Hawkes  0:34:58  0:37:44  05:28 4 19
Greg Baillie  0:35:19  0:37:14  05:31 2 21
Norm Chu  0:35:23  0:37:31  05:32 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:37:29  0:39:49  05:51 7 16
John Jerling  0:37:52  0:41:48  05:55 9 14
Franky Spite  0:39:21  0:38:55  06:09 5 18
David Farlow  0:40:14  0:40:01  06:17 8 15
Chris Cogdale  0:42:24  0:39:12  06:38 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D
Andrew Booth  0:41:27  0:44:07  06:29 3 20
Megan Simpson  0:41:31  0:41:11  06:29 1 22
Serena Roberts  0:41:44  0:42:35  06:31 2 21
Miranda Barton  0:41:49  0:46:30  06:32 6 17
Jane Flowerday  0:43:02  0:47:43  06:43 8 15
Judy Rayner  0:43:23  0:49:15  06:47 10 13
Gail Edwards  0:43:29  0:45:43  06:48 5 18
Ruby Morrison  0:43:32  0:47:41  06:48 7 16
Lisa Tonkin  0:46:41  0:44:52  07:18 4 19
Jenny Braaksma  0:46:41  0:50:37  07:18 11 12
Shanon Buckley  0:48:48  0:48:16  07:38 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E
Lloyd Millar  0:45:28  0:56:40  07:06 11 12
Brian Sanders  0:46:13  0:54:45  07:13 5 18
Kasey Cox  0:48:59  1:00:04  07:39 15 8
Robyn Green  0:49:32  1:10:52  07:44  – 5
Lee-Ann Angove  0:50:21  0:54:43  07:52 4 19
Kim Register  0:50:55  0:57:38  07:57 12 11
Sally Rutherford  0:50:57  0:44:07  07:58 1 22
Teresa Reynolds  0:52:04  0:58:08  08:08 14 9
Stan Braaksma  0:53:04  0:55:44  08:18 7 16
Bianca Green  0:56:26  1:16:22  08:49  – 5
Gillian Atkinson  0:56:44  0:55:46  08:52 8 15
Viv Bunny  0:56:44  0:53:12  08:52 3 20
Stephen Young  0:58:54  0:53:08  09:12 2 21
Graeme Roberts  1:05:51  0:54:45  10:17 6 17
Nicola Thompson  1:06:33  0:57:48  10:24 13 10
Amelia Rowe-Penny  1:10:18  1:09:14  10:59 16 7
Lincoln Spite  1:11:48  0:56:07  11:13 10 13
Chris Bunny  1:11:49  0:55:55  11:13 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J
Flynn Register  0:19:45  0:23:26  04:38 3 20
MacKenzie Murray  0:21:13  0:23:16  04:59 2 21
Piquet Evans  0:21:39  0:24:29  05:05 4 19
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:23:40  0:22:06  05:33 1 22
Will Booth  0:24:39  0:24:39  05:47 5 18
Jamie Blackburn  0:25:43  0:24:43  06:02 7 16
Sally Booth  0:26:48  0:25:39  06:17  – 5
Tessa Buckley  0:28:19  0:24:41  06:39 6 17
Jenna Thompson  0:28:22  0:27:13  06:40  – 5
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I
Jacquelyn Murray  0:10:00  0:11:50  04:42 3 20
Charlie Edge  0:10:00  0:11:50  04:42 4 19
Enzo Fuller  0:10:16  0:12:06  04:49 5 18
William Orsborn  0:10:18  0:12:08  04:50 6 17
Ava Edge  0:10:19  0:12:09  04:51 7 16
Isla Roberts  0:11:23  0:10:31  05:21 1 22
Lachie Duffy  0:11:25  0:13:13  05:22 9 14
Izzie Edge  0:11:46  0:13:36  05:31 12 11
Jack Thompson  0:12:11  0:13:14  05:43 10 13
Brooke Duffy  0:12:24  0:13:12  05:49 8 15
William Gawith  0:13:13  0:13:23  06:12 11 12
Logan Roberts  0:19:08  0:11:04  08:59 2 21
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: M
Ryley Mackiln  0:14:47  0:13:12  29:34 1 22

Race 3 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

Scroll to the bottom to see the series scores.

 

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A          
Michael Mackiln  0:32:13  0:39:01  04:06 6 17
Anthony Rowe-Penny  0:37:53  0:39:35  04:49 8 15
Gavin Champion  0:38:54  0:39:09  04:57 7 16
Sally Duffy  0:39:02  0:36:40  04:58 2 21
Malcolm MacDonald  0:39:26  0:38:46  05:01 4 19
Luke Bird  0:41:15  0:38:53  05:15 5 18
Ray Haste  0:42:17  0:35:28  05:23 1 22
Tom Andrews  0:42:29  0:38:25  05:24 3 20
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B          
Brent Register  0:29:24  0:31:10  04:59 4 19
Sue Bankier  0:30:29  0:31:51  05:10 8 15
Philip Donvin-irons  0:30:38  0:31:19  05:12 6 17
David Harman  0:30:55  0:32:29  05:14 10 13
Tim Matthews  0:31:34  0:31:28  05:21 7 16
Chris Lewis  0:31:36  0:31:12  05:21 5 18
Julie Millar  0:31:40  0:30:52  05:22 3 20
Greg Lang  0:31:52  0:32:09  05:24 9 14
Michael Duffy  0:32:24  0:33:40  05:29 13 10
Lesley Graham  0:32:27  0:30:52  05:30 2 21
Rachel Gawith  0:32:59  0:30:37  05:35 1 22
Robyn Green  0:33:00  0:32:42  05:36 11 12
Maurice Brader  0:33:43  0:33:31  05:43 12 11
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C          
John Jerling  0:32:04  0:34:43  05:26 1 22
Richard Hawkes  0:32:23  0:36:13  05:29 7 16
Steve Britland  0:33:03  0:34:55  05:36 2 21
Norm Chu  0:34:00  0:35:10  05:46 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:34:45  0:35:32  05:53 5 18
Greg Baillie  0:34:50  0:36:00  05:54 6 17
David Farlow  0:36:23  0:35:29  06:10 4 19
Franky Spite  0:38:05  0:37:29  06:27 8 15
Chris Cogdale  0:41:03  0:38:17  06:57 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D          
Jenny Braaksma  0:40:09  0:43:17  06:48 4 19
Andrew Booth  0:40:53  0:44:37  06:56 5 18
Claudia Baechle  0:40:59  0:41:28  06:57 2 21
Ruby Morrison  0:42:08  0:40:10  07:08 1 22
Nuala Hawkes  0:42:12  0:45:32  07:09 7 16
Jim Barr  0:42:51  0:41:34  07:16 3 20
Gail Edwards  0:44:57  0:45:50  07:37 8 15
Nic Champion  0:45:27  0:45:21  07:42 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E          
Michael Rowe-Penny  0:43:08  0:55:43  07:19 11 12
Tim Bird  0:46:13  0:55:39  07:50 10 13
Kasey Cox  0:46:25  0:52:19  07:52 2 21
Kim Register  0:46:33  0:53:55  07:53 7 16
Brian Sanders  0:46:47  0:56:01  07:56 12 11
Lee-Ann Angove  0:47:53  0:53:29  08:07 4 19
Graeme Butcher  0:48:42  0:51:27  08:15 1 22
Ali Lang  0:49:24  0:53:08  08:22 3 20
Stan Braaksma  0:49:26  0:54:26  08:23 8 15
Teresa Reynolds  0:49:32  0:54:50  08:24 9 14
Amelia Rowe-Penny  0:57:01  0:58:11  09:40 13 10
Rachel Reid  0:57:32  0:53:47  09:45 6 17
Stephen Young  0:57:32  0:53:41  09:45 5 18
Jo Booth  1:02:40  0:58:32  10:37 14 9
Nicola Thompson  1:02:43  0:58:35  10:38 15 8
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J          
Flynn Register  0:18:58  0:24:08  04:50 5 18
MacKenzie Murray  0:22:44  0:18:20  05:47 1 22
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:23:22  0:21:55  05:57 3 20
Will Booth  0:23:34  0:23:14  06:00 4 19
Jamie Blackburn  0:25:19  0:21:42  06:27 2 21
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I          
Jacquelyn Murray  0:10:04  0:11:48  05:07 3 20
Lachie Duffy  0:10:35  0:12:31  05:22 5 18
Ava Register  0:10:45  0:11:51  05:27 4 19
Sam Gawith  0:10:52  0:09:35  05:31 1 22
William Gawith  0:10:52  0:09:39  05:31 2 21
Sally Booth  0:11:30  0:12:35  05:50 6 17
Jenna Thompson  0:12:01  0:12:54  06:06 7 16
Brooke Duffy  0:16:23  0:18:19  08:19 8 15
Jack Thompson  0:22:37  0:24:50  11:29 9 14

 

Series Scoreboard

Grade: A      
Place Name Races Points
1 Michael Mackiln 3 55
2 Sally Duffy 3 55
3 Ray Haste 3 54
4 Malcolm MacDonald 3 54
5 Tom Andrews 3 52
6 Dominic Green 2 35
7 Anthony Rowe-Penny 2 34
8 Corey Miller 2 32
9 Stephen Yeats 2 32
10 Luke Bird 2 30
11 Gavin Champion 2 29
12 Derek Cox 1 22
13 Roger Jones 1 22
14 Max Spencer 1 15
15 Kosta Mills 1 12
Grade: B      
Place Name Races Points
1 Rachel Gawith 3 61
2 Sue Bankier 3 56
3 Lesley Graham 3 53
4 Chris Lewis 3 52
5 David Harman 3 49
6 Greg Lang 3 47
7 Tim Matthews 2 36
8 Brent Register 2 36
9 Julie Millar 2 34
10 Philip Donvin-irons 2 32
11 Robyn Green 2 25
12 Jack Britland 2 23
13 Heidi-Jane Humphries 1 22
14 Bob Scott 1 21
15 Matt Mills 1 12
16 Bianca Green 1 11
17 Maurice Brader 1 11
18 Michael Duffy 1 10
Grade: C      
Place Name Races Points
1 Franky Spite 3 53
2 Richard Hawkes 3 49
3 Chris Cogdale 3 48
4 David Farlow 3 48
5 Chris van Gerven 3 46
6 Steve Britland 3 44
7 Greg Baillie 3 44
8 John Jerling 2 44
9 Andi Bond 2 41
10 Norm Chu 2 40
11 Chris Wilson 2 34
12 Wayne Robinson 2 33
13 Angela McDonald 1 17
14 Annie Jerling 1 13
15 John Gibbons 1 12
16 Stacey Miller 1 11
Grade: D      
Place Name Races Points
1 Claudia Baechle 3 56
2 Jim Barr 3 56
3 Ruby Morrison 3 55
4 Jenny Braaksma 3 52
5 Andrew Booth 2 37
6 Miranda Barton 2 34
7 Jane Flowerday 2 34
8 Therese McGillicuddy 1 22
9 Glen Millar 1 18
10 Annie Hawkes 1 18
11 Rachael Lewis 1 17
12 Nic Champion 1 17
13 Belinda Day 1 16
14 Serena Roberts 1 16
15 Nuala Hawkes 1 16
16 Judy Howard 1 15
17 Gail Edwards 1 15
18 Lisa Tonkin 1 15
19 Robyn Chesmar 1 12
20 Megan Simpson 1 10
21 Robert Ruffe-Thomas 1 9
Grade: E      
Place Name Races Points
1 Ali Lang 3 59
2 Stan Braaksma 3 54
3 Stephen Young 3 49
4 Tim Bird 3 49
5 Kasey Cox 3 48
6 Teresa Reynolds 3 44
7 Rachel Reid 3 43
8 Graeme Butcher 2 38
9 Lee-Ann Angove 3 37
10 Michael Rowe-Penny 2 34
11 Gillian Atkinson 2 31
12 Brian Sanders 2 31
13 Graeme Roberts 2 27
14 Kim Register 2 24
15 Amelia Rowe-Penny 2 21
16 Gordon Reid 1 17
17 Lloyd Millar 1 14
18 Lincoln Spite 1 13
19 Anne Perry 1 12
20 Chris Megaw 1 10
21 Jo Booth 1 9
22 Nicola Thompson 1 8
23 Mel Mccaw 1 7
24 Lisa Gray 1 6
Grade: J      
Place Name Races Points
1 MacKenzie Murray 3 55
2 Jordan Robinson 2 43
3 Brook Miller 2 42
4 Jamie Blackburn 2 41
5 Justin Miller 2 38
6 Flynn Register 2 36
7 Clifford Rowe-Penny 2 34
8 Bailey Robinson 2 33
9 Tyrone Lister 1 21
10 Will Booth 1 19
11 Jacob Day 1 18
12 Tyler Robinson 1 15
Grade: M      
Place Name Races Points
1 Brooke Duffy 1 22
2 Ella Chesmar 1 21
3 William Anstis 1 20
4 Luca Roberts 1 19
5 Tobias Imrie 1 18

Race 2 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

Provisional results version 2, yell out if you see an issue.

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A          
Max Spencer  0:31:51  0:39:34  04:11 8 15
Michael Mackiln  0:32:06  0:38:48  04:13 5 18
Kosta Mills  0:35:31  0:40:35  04:40 11 12
Dominic Green  0:36:02  0:38:34  04:44 3 20
Corey Miller  0:37:42  0:40:36  04:58 12 11
Gavin Champion  0:39:14  0:39:59  05:10 10 13
Malcolm MacDonald  0:39:18  0:38:32  05:10 2 21
Stephen Yeats  0:40:52  0:38:42  05:23 4 19
Sally Duffy  0:41:27  0:39:25  05:27 6 17
Roger Jones  0:42:26  0:35:12  05:35 1 22
Tom Andrews  0:43:06  0:39:25  05:40 7 16
Ray Haste  0:45:58  0:39:53  06:03 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B          
Jack Britland  0:30:04  0:33:52  05:16 13 10
David Harman  0:30:35  0:31:20  05:22 3 20
Sue Bankier  0:30:48  0:30:48  05:24 1 22
Philip Donvin-irons  0:31:47  0:32:55  05:35 8 15
Matt Mills  0:31:53  0:33:01  05:36 11 12
Brent Register  0:32:05  0:32:44  05:38 6 17
Greg Lang  0:32:07  0:32:52  05:38 7 16
Chris Lewis  0:32:32  0:31:52  05:42 4 19
Robyn Green  0:32:47  0:32:58  05:45 10 13
Bianca Green  0:33:11  0:33:22  05:49 12 11
Julie Millar  0:33:13  0:32:55  05:50 9 14
Lesley Graham  0:33:43  0:32:34  05:55 5 18
Rachel Gawith  0:34:22  0:31:13  06:02 2 21
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C          
Richard Hawkes  0:33:59  0:37:52  05:58 5 18
Wayne Robinson  0:34:57  0:35:42  06:08 1 22
Steve Britland  0:36:04  0:38:15  06:20 9 14
Norm Chu  0:36:33  0:37:12  06:25 3 20
Greg Baillie  0:36:33  0:37:52  06:25 6 17
Chris van Gerven  0:37:17  0:38:31  06:32 11 12
Franky Spite  0:38:19  0:37:44  06:43 4 19
Andi Bond  0:38:33  0:36:21  06:46 2 21
David Farlow  0:38:41  0:38:12  06:47 8 15
Chris Cogdale  0:40:34  0:38:22  07:07 10 13
Chris Wilson  0:40:53  0:37:56  07:10 7 16
Stacey Miller  0:43:55  0:42:06  07:42 12 11
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D          
Andrew Booth  0:40:10  0:44:26  07:03 4 19
Jenny Braaksma  0:40:32  0:38:03  07:07 1 22
Miranda Barton  0:40:35  0:42:51  07:07 2 21
Glen Millar  0:40:51  0:44:39  07:10 5 18
Jane Flowerday  0:41:01  0:43:34  07:12 3 20
Serena Roberts  0:41:54  0:44:45  07:21 7 16
Judy Howard  0:43:29  0:44:54  07:38 8 15
Claudia Baechle  0:44:39  0:46:27  07:50 9 14
Jim Barr  0:45:15  0:44:40  07:56 6 17
Ruby Morrison  0:47:12  0:46:43  08:17 10 13
  Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E          
Tim Bird  0:43:55  0:51:31  07:42 1 22
Brian Sanders  0:44:03  0:51:39  07:44 3 20
Kim Register  0:46:36  0:53:43  08:11 15 8
Lloyd Millar  0:46:58  0:53:08  08:14 9 14
Kasey Cox  0:47:50  0:53:32  08:24 12 11
Teresa Reynolds  0:48:05  0:52:55  08:26 8 15
Stan Braaksma  0:48:10  0:51:58  08:27 4 19
Lee-Ann Angove  0:48:39  0:54:15  08:32 18 5
Ali Lang  0:49:23  0:52:02  08:40 5 18
Graeme Butcher  0:50:25  0:52:47  08:51 7 16
Gillian Atkinson  0:51:32  0:51:32  09:02 2 21
Rachel Reid  0:56:40  0:52:23  09:56 6 17
Stephen Young  0:57:18  0:53:30  10:03 11 12
Chris Megaw  0:57:23  0:53:35  10:04 13 10
Mel Mccaw  1:03:47  0:53:48  11:11 16 7
Lisa Gray  1:03:47  0:53:48  11:11 17 6
Graeme Roberts  1:06:32  0:53:36  11:40 14 9
Lincoln Spite  1:08:59  0:53:18  12:06 10 13
  Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J          
Jordan Robinson  0:17:52  0:23:22  04:42 2 21
Flynn Register  0:18:20  0:23:31  04:49 5 18
Brook Miller  0:21:52  0:22:37  05:45 1 22
Bailey Robinson  0:24:23  0:23:33  06:25 6 17
MacKenzie Murray  0:27:43  0:23:43  07:18 7 16
Jamie Blackburn  0:27:44  0:23:25  07:18 3 20
Justin Miller  0:29:02  0:23:27  07:38 4 19
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I          
Jack Thompson  0:10:24  0:12:59  05:28 4 19
Lachie Duffy  0:10:32  0:12:48  05:33 3 20
Jacquelyn Murray  0:10:40  0:12:03  05:37 1 22
Brooke Duffy  0:11:31  0:14:16  06:04 10 13
Isla Roberts  0:11:37  0:12:47  06:07 2 21
Jenna Thompson  0:11:42  0:13:01  06:09 5 18
Ava Register  0:11:43  0:13:21  06:10 6 17
Sally Booth  0:11:48  0:13:26  06:13 8 15
William Gawith  0:13:59  0:13:24  07:22 7 16
Luca Roberts  0:17:30  0:13:45  09:13 9 14

Race 1 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

Great weather and turn out for the first race. Nice to see some new faces and some old ones that we haven’t seen for a while.

Below are the finish times and grades for the season. We will update with the scores later in the week. Please note, some the times are estimated, we suffered a stopwatch malfunction during the race.

A Grade    
 6 KM Name Time
Michael Mackiln 0:25:20
Corey Miller 0:28:18
Dominic Green 0:28:50
Anthony Rowe-Penny 0:29:13
Derek Cox 0:29:56
Malcolm MacDonald 0:31:50
Sally Duffy 0:32:17
Stephen Yeats 0:33:20
Luke Bird 0:33:30
Tom Andrews 0:33:40
B Grade    
 6KM Name Time
Jack Britland 0:33:10
Greg Lang 0:34:03
David Harman 0:34:05
Tim Matthews 0:34:10
Sue Bankier 0:34:39
Ray Haste 0:35:23
Heidi-Jane Humphries 0:35:39
Chris Lewis 0:35:44
Lesley Graham 0:37:05
Rachel Gawith 0:37:58
Bob Scott 0:37:51
C Grade    
6 KM  Name Time
Richard Hawkes 0:39:01
John Jerling 0:39:02
Chris van Gerven 0:39:37
Steve Britland 0:40:08
Greg Bailie 0:40:29
Wayne Robinson 0:40:39
Franky Spite 0:40:42
Annie Jerling 0:40:50
John Gibbons 0:40:55
David Farlow 0:41:33
Angela McDonald 0:41:56
Andi Bond 0:42:21
Chris Cogdale 0:42:24
Chris Wilson 0:43:11
D Grade    
 6KM Name Time
Claudia Baechle 0:44:33
Jane Flowerday 0:45:10
Miranda Barton 0:46:09
Megan Simpson 0:46:42
Belinda Day 0:46:49
Ruby Morrison 0:46:57
Jim Barr 0:47:07
Therese McGillicuddy 0:47:15
Rachael Lewis 0:48:11
Annie Hawkes 0:49:02
Lisa Tonkin 0:50:55
Jenny Braaksma 0:51:22
Robyn Chesmar 0:53:10
Robert Ruffe-Thomas 0:56:55
Walkers    
 4KM Name Time
Michael Rowe-Penny 0:28:39
Kasey Cox 0:32:47
Tim Bird 0:33:00
Lee-Ann Angove 0:33:50
Teresa Reynolds 0:34:08
Stan Braaksma 0:34:55
Ali Lang 0:35:08
Amelia Rowe-Penny 0:37:21
Gordon Reid 0:37:14
Gillian Atkinson 0:38:16
Stephen Young 0:38:17
Rachel Reid 0:41:23
Anne Perry 0:43:16
Graeme Roberts 0:46:21
Midgets    
 1KM Name Time
Brooke Duffy 0:03:31
Ella Chesmar 0:04:27
William Anstis 0:06:04
Luca Roberts 0:06:14
Tobias Imrie 0:06:55
Intermediate  
 2KM Name Time
Charlie Day 0:10:52
Jacquelyn Murray 0:11:56
Isla Roberts 0:12:10
Kelsi Brown 0:13:56
Logan Roberts 0:19:19
Junior    
 4KM Name Time
Jordan Robinson 0:21:06
Tyrone Lister 0:21:54
Jacob Day 0:21:55
Brook Miller 0:23:38
Tyler Robinson 0:24:44
Clifford Rowe-Penny 0:25:48
MacKenzie Murray 0:25:59
Bailey Robinson 0:27:55
Justin Miller 0:31:42

25 Johnstone Street to Gladstone A/B Grade

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

The final race of the season saw the field of 38 divided into in three grades, A-Grade, B-Grade and Short Course. Racing began on Johnstone Street for all grades. The short course turned before Memorial hill whilst A and B Grades continued out to turn at Gladstone Church. In the A and B Grade bunches the racing was fast a furious but each group stayed together until Memorial Hill, which was just long enough and steep enough to cause splits in both bunches.  For those on the front end of the splits riders needed to work together to stay away, whilst for those on the wrong side of the split, the riders worked (unsuccessfully on this occasion) to try and bring the the races back together. For the vast majority of riders the race ended with the scramble to try and find the ‘right wheel’ to take them the sprint finish.

Congratulations tonight go to Peter James, who proved for himself why he is actually in the right grade! Congratulations also to Donna Burkhart who once again proved her sprinting prowess amongst the women. Special mention, to Finn Roberts on a very impressive ride tonight. Although he missed the split at Memorial Hill, he finished strongly on a course that tends to favour powerful sprinters.

A huge thanks to Toni McCallum and Brent Sowry who have timed and kept us safe week by week throughout the season. Also a huge thanks: to Andrew Linton for organising the traffic management plans; to Kevin McKay and Mark Jerling who have set the courses for us; to Devan Simmonds for an innovative racing schedule; to the handicappers who shall remain anonymous; and to Karen Blade who has the unenviable job of finding marshalls for each of the races.  Let’s not forget our thanks to the social co-ordinators and to everyone who has taken care of our ‘post-race nutritional’ needs.

At this point a plug on Karen’s behalf – we still need Marshall Friday, Saturday and Sunday 20th-22 April for Age Group Nationals which ACM is hosting this year.  If you can help on any of these days – or if your partners/friends/colleagues could help please contact Karen.

Once Nationals is past, we have a final event to look forward to – the Hope Gibbons Team Time Trial on Sunday 6th May. This is always a testing ride and worth giving a nudge. So now is the time to find your team mates and start training together to make the ride smooth and fast!

Full Results for tonight are:

A-Grade
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time  
1 69 Peter James 0:00:00 0:44:50 0:44:50  Fastest man
2 73 Erik D’Arbois 0:00:00 0:44:50 0:44:50
3 46 Derek Roberts 0:00:00 0:44:51 0:44:51
4 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:00:00 0:44:51 0:44:51
5 13 Ben Knight 0:00:00 0:45:03 0:45:03
6 44 Craig Mangin/Simon Butler 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06
7 97 Chris Smith 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06
8 45 Donna Burkhart 0:00:00 0:46:06 0:46:06 Fastest woman
9 30 Corey Miller 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
10 61 Darren Southon 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
11 5 Lesley Mouat 0:00:00 0:46:07 0:46:07
12 10 Belinda Fuller 0:00:00 0:46:08 0:46:08
13 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:00:00 0:46:08 0:46:08
14 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:00:00 0:46:14 0:46:14
17 24 Bill van Workoem 0:00:00 0:52:15 0:52:15
B-Grade
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time
18 120 Darren Sullivan 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
19 32 Greg Baillie 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
20 77 Terry Blackburn 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
21 2 Andi Bond 0:01:00 0:52:26 0:51:26
22 87 Stephen Yeats 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
23 14 Brian Sanders 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
24 76 Peter Lee 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
25 72 Rex Dowding 0:01:00 0:52:27 0:51:27
26 15 David Hancock 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
27 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
28 60 John Allen 0:01:00 0:52:28 0:51:28
29 36 Devan Simmonds 0:01:00 0:53:22 0:52:22
30 40 Finn Roberts 0:01:00 0:53:23 0:52:23
31 74 Rod Sutherland/Peter Jones 0:01:00 0:53:23 0:52:23
32 48 Caleb Roberts 0:01:00 0:56:55 0:55:55
33 17 Stan Braaksma 0:01:00 0:56:57 0:55:57
34 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:01:00 0:56:59 0:55:59
35 Marty Hewson 0:01:00 0:57:11 0:56:11
36 21 Anil Raman 0:01:00 0:59:41 0:58:41
37 51 David Hodder 0:01:00 1:01:24 1:00:24
 38 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:01:00 1:01:25 1:00:25
Short Course
Shute order Race Number Name Start time Finish time Ride time
15 11 Scarlet McCallum 0:01:00 0:48:13 0:47:13
16 71 Bruce McCallum 0:01:00 0:48:13 0:47:13

24 Norfolk Road Mass Start Road Race

posted in: Club, Cycling, Results | 0

Our second to last Tuesday club race was one of the annual traditional ones – a Mass Start Road Race from the bottom of Norfolk Road up to the turn at the top near the car park and back down again.

If you don’t usually start in ‘A’ Grade mass start road races tend to hurt, because they are about finding a ‘wheel’ to follow and hanging on for dear life for as long as you possibly can. For most of us this means, as the pressure comes on, you find yourself slipping forward on the saddle in an effort to keep the bike moving forward at the pace of the rider(s) in front of you – an event otherwise known as being ‘on the rivet’!

Navigating a mass start requires considerable skill, as the bunch at the start comprises everyone who turned up, so is not only way bigger than usual but also includes a range of riding abilities. During mass starts it helps to have some knowledge of the folks you are racing with – you need to find a wheel to follow that is going to continue to hang on to the one in front of them. When that happens the ride is exhilarating. When they can’t, you find yourself having to close the gap – which at the very least is “ouch”, and at worst means the bunch has gone and you are out the back door!

On this particular course, if at all possible, you will still be in a good bunch of riders at the turnaround. Usually by this stage there are a number of different bunches as riders have been ‘dropped’ but providing you can get around the turn efficiently and remain with your bunch, this is where the real fun begins for all those riders who enjoy ‘flying downhill’ all the way to the sprint finish. Tonight was no exception to this rule, with a big bunch of riders flying down the hill at over 50 kms an hour. From this bunch line honours went to Eddy Kuipers closely followed by the Derek Roberts and Andrew Linton. First woman across the line was Belinda Fuller closely followed by Donna Burkhart then Emily Lutyens. On the short course line honours went to the tandem ridden by Rod and Jenny Sutherland. Congratulations also go to Meri Murphy completing her first solo race with ACM.

Once again thanks to go the race officials who keep us safe while we are having our fun and Di Dowding for organising the BBQ for us after the racing was finished.

Finally: Congratulations to all those who contested the Wellington Centre Road Race Championships during last weekend including:

Rex Dowding – M8 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Andrew Linton – M7 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Paul Wallace – M7 Silver Medal – Road Race

Peter James -M6 Silver Medal – Road Race

Matt Webb-Smith – Senior Bronze medal in Road Race

Caleb Roberts – U13 Champion in Road Race

Finn Roberts – U17 Silver Medal in Road Race

Lesley Mouat – M6 Champion in both ITT and Road Race

Kirsten Goodin – M2 Champion in ITT

Belinda Fuller – M3 Champion in Road Race

PLEASE NOTE: Next week the race is now an A and B Graded race, starting from Johnstone Street out to the turnaround at Gladstone Church and finishing back at Johnstone Street.

 

Full Results from tonight are:

Shute order Race No Rider Finish time
2 101 Eddy Kuipers 0:45:49
3 46 Derek Roberts 0:45:49
4 96 Andrew Linton 0:45:50
5 7 Laurence Kent 0:45:50
6 117 Simon Butler 0:45:51
7 69 Peter James 0:45:51
8 79 Bill van Workeom 0:45:52
9 2 Andi Bond 0:45:52
10 75 Andy Curtis-Cody 0:45:53
11 10 Belinda Fuller 0:45:53
12 44 Craig Mangin 0:45:53
13 97 Chris Smith 0:45:54
14 45 Donna Burkhart 0:45:54
15 77 Terry Blackburn 0:45:54
16 61 Darren Southon 0:45:55
17 70 Simon Pumfrey 0:45:55
18 120 Darren Sullivan 0:45:56
19 89 Emily Lutyens 0:45:56
20 84 Mike Wilkinson 0:45:56
21 32 Greg Baillie 0:46:05
22 116 Peter Jones and Derek Cox 0:46:10
23 90 Mark Langlands 0:46:16
25 34 Kirsten Goodin 0:48:29
26 50 Earle Whitcombe 0:48:29
27 87 Stephen Yeats 0:48:30
28 59 Mike Clinton-Baker 0:50:07
29 15 David Hancock 0:50:08
30 60 John Allen and Liam Moore 0:50:34
31 81 Jorge Sandoval 0:50:35
32 72 Rex Dowding 0:50:35
33 21 Anil Raman 0:55:10
34 48 Caleb Roberts 0:55:10
35 31 Jenny Devenport 0:55:12
36 38 Greg Lang 0:55:12
37 40 Finn Roberts 0:55:13
38 78 Sydney Blacburn 0:56:45
39 57 Karen Blade 0:56:46
40 26 David Howden 0:56:47
41 51 David Hodder 0:56:48
Short course
Shute order Race No Rider Finish time
1 74 Rod and Jenni Sutherland 0:41:40
24 Meri Murphy 0:47:14