2018 Summer Series Race 4 Results

Grade A Name Time Points Total
1 Butcher Graeme 40.56 19 82
2 Davenport Andrew 41.05 22 79
3 Miller Corey 41.38 18 73
4 Price Tony 42.40 21 63
5 Rowe-Penny Anthony 44.27 14 63
6 Joslin Barry 44.48 17 68
7 Inwood James 45.20 20 39
8 Simpson Darius 45.40 15 62
9 Duffy Sally 46.11 16 63
10 Rowe-Penny Michael 46.50 12 42
11 MacDonald Malcolm 47.06 13 60
Gwyther Gareth 17
Gwyther Rhys 12

 

Grade B Name Time Points Total
1 Bankier Sue 48.06 17 54
2 Graham Lesley 49.11 19 67
3 Jones Roger 50.10 20 53
4 Gomez Joaquin 50.19 22 22
5 Donvin-Irons Philip 50.49 14 49
6 Tindall Graeme 51.27 22 22
7 Lewis Chris 53.20 16 71
8 Matthews Tim 53.46 15 31
9 Gawith Rachel 54.32 18 69
10 Brader Maurice 57.39 13 26
11 Hawkes Richard 58.55 12 59
Harman David 21
Green Robyn 51
Chu Norm 37
Haste Ray 21
Register Brent 21
Saxton Josh 20

 

Grade C Name Time Points Total
1 Baillie Greg 56.08 21 61
2 Farlow David 57.20 19 80
3 Miller Stacey 60.51 18 71
4 Spite Franky 61.21 22 44
5 Morrison Ruby 63.03 20 78
6 Wilson Chris 63.06 17 72
7 Jerling John 64.27 16 74
Simpson Megan 52

 

Grade D Name Time Points Total
1 Cogdale Chris 62.48 19 59
2 Baechle Claudia 65.13 16 79
3 van Gerven Chris 66.50 20 78
4 Braaksma Jenny 67.09 21 58
5 Lewis Rachael 67.44 18 38
6 Edgecome Rebecca 69.02 22 22
7 Flowerday Jane 69.19 17 53
Edwards Gail 22
Tonkin Lisa 58

 

Grade E Name Time Points Total
1 Andrews Tom 38.26 20 20
2 Jerling Annie 41.25 19 82
3 Millar Lloyd 43.08 22 82
4 Reynolds Teresa 44.08 18 61
5 Hawkes Annie 54.14 21 58
6 Angrove Lee-Ann 61.15 17 73
7 Ruff-Thomas Rob 74.25 16 68
Lennie Helen 21
McAnulty Shellie 19

 

Grade W Time Points Total
1 Cox Kasey 51.40 9 43
2 Sanders Brian 51.42 21 42
3 Nagel Alison 52.35 10 50
4 Bird Tim 52.51 8 42
5 Bird Ingrid 52.53 11 50
6 Braaksma Stan 55.51 15 50
7 Ihaka John 57.11 12 67
8 Atkinson Gillian 59.12 20 67
9 Rowe-Penny Amelia 59.37 16 44
10 McLachlan Don 59.52 22 64
11 Young Stephen 59.54 17 59
12 Roberts Graeme 67.56 14 55
13 Perry Grant 72.02 19 19
14 Perry Anne 72.04 19 19
15 Spite Lincoln 73.53 13 56
Reid Gordon 20
Teahan Michael 19
Weston Robyn 37
Price Irene 29

 

Grade M Name Time Points Total
1 Gawith Samuel 6.40 21 62
2 Gawith William 6.40 20 80
3 Duffy Lachie 6.40 18 78
4 Duffy Brooke 6.41 19 77
5 Roberts Luca 7.51 22 43
Johnston Hunter 37
Monk Harry 22

 

Grade J Name Time Points Total
1 Rowe-Penny Clifford 22.34 21 82
2 Miller Brooke 23.20 20 82
3 Miller Justin 38.54 18 55
4 Kinahan Lily 39.11 22 22
5 Roberts Logan 39.16 19 40
6 Roberts Isla 40.44 17 39
Johnston Henry 20
Matthews Charlie 22

Summer Series Race 3 Results

Grade A Points Total
1 Butcher Graeme 37.52 21 63
2 Miller Corey 38.15 20 55
3 Price Tony 38.18 22 42
4 Rowe-Penny Anthony 40.23 14 49
5 Davenport Andrew 41.19 17 57
6 Joslin Barry 41.27 19 51
7 Simpson Darius 42.12 15 47
8 MacDonald Malcolm 42.25 18 47
9 Duffy Sally 42.44 16 47
Inwood James 19
Rowe-Penny Michael 30
Gwyther Gareth 17
Gwyther Rhys 12

 

Grade B Points Total
1 Bankier Sue 43.33 15 37
2 Jones Roger 43.49 22 33
3 Harman David 45.16 21 21
4 Donvin-Irons Philip 45.29 16 35
5 Green Robyn 47.17 18 51
6 Lewis Chris 47.54 19 55
7 Graham Lesley 48.02 13 48
8 Gawith Rachel 48.29 20 51
9 Chu Norm 49.55 17 37
10 Hawkes Richard 50.11 14 47
Haste Ray 21
Register Brent 21
Saxton Josh 20
Matthews Tim 16
Brader Maurice 13

 

Grade C Points Total
1 Baillie Greg 51.36 20 40
2 Farlow David 52.01 18 61
3 Jerling John 54.52 15 58
4 Morrison Ruby 55.17 21 58
5 Miller Stacey 55.20 16 53
6 Wilson Chris 55.21 17 55
7 Spite Franky 55.22 22 22
8 Simpson Megan 57.27 19 52

 

Grade D Points Total
1 Baechle Claudia 59.02 21 63
2 Edwards Gail 60.29 22 22
3 van Gerven Chris 63.00 19 58
4 Tonkin Lisa 64.57 18 58
5 Braaksma Jenny 64.57 20 37
Cogdale Chris 40
Lewis Rachael 20
Flowerday Jane 36

 

Grade E Points Total
1 Jerling Annie 46.36 20 63
2 Millar Lloyd 48.12 22 60
3 Lennie Helen 52.10 21 21
4 Angrove Lee-Ann 55.06 19 56
5 Hawkes Annie 61.22 17 37
6 Ruff-Thomas Rob 61.58 18 52
Reynolds Teresa 43
McAnulty Shellie 19

 

Grade W Points Total
1 Sanders Brian 55.53 21 21
2 Braaksma Stan 57.15 16 35
3 Nagel Alison 57.20 11 51
4 Reid Gordon 58.05 20 20
5 Ihaka John 58.55 17 55
6 Atkinson Gillian 63.08 18 47
7 Teahan Michael 63.28 19 19
8 Young Stephen 64.09 13 42
9 McLachlan Don 65.02 22 42
10 Roberts Graeme 72.17 12 41
11 Weston Robyn 75.51 14 37
12 Spite Lincoln 75.59 15 43
Bird Tim 34
Cox Kasey 34
Bird Ingrid 39
Rowe-Penny Amelia 28
Price Irene 29

 

Grade J Points Total
1 Rowe-Penny Clifford 18.35 19 61
2 Miller Brooke 18.48 20 62
3 Roberts Isla 21.07 22 22
4 Miller Justin 32.07 18 37
5 Roberts Logan 34.13 21 21
Johnston Henry 20
Matthews Charlie 22

 

Grade M Points Total
1 Johnston Hunter 7.30 19 37
2 Monk Harry 7.36 22 22
3 Duffy Lachie 7.40 18 60
4 Gawith William 7.45 20 60
5 Duffy Brooke 8.57 17 58
6 Roberts Luca 10.57 21 21
Gawith Samuel 41

2018 Sanders & Gough results

Great weather & great turnout for Sanders & Gough on Saturday. This event was first held in 1924. It was the turn of the Aurora Club this year and they hosted it from our clubrooms. Check out Facebook for lots of great photos. There may be the odd error in the results – but hey its not the Olympics and Ray, Hadley & the team did a great job.

Results can be read here.

 

 

Race 6 2018 Trust House Cross Country Series Results

A new, fast and furious course and tremendous turn out. Here are the provisional results for race 6.

Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: A
Michael Mackiln  0:33:43  0:40:22  03:58 5 18
Kosta Mills  0:36:10  0:38:34  04:15 2 21
Dominic Green  0:37:10  0:39:51  04:22 3 20
Malcolm MacDonald  0:40:34  0:40:59  04:46 7 16
Sally Duffy  0:40:51  0:41:16  04:48 9 14
Gavin Champion  0:41:50  0:40:25  04:55 6 17
Luke Bird  0:42:05  0:38:24  04:57 1 22
Darius Simpson  0:43:02  0:41:45  05:04 10 13
Tom Andrews  0:44:27  0:40:12  05:14 4 19
Ray Haste  0:45:58  0:41:00  05:24 8 15
Paul Loader  0:46:23  0:44:49  05:27 11 12
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: B
Sue Bankier  0:30:59  0:33:26  04:50 6 17
Philip Donvin-irons  0:31:45  0:34:31  04:58 8 15
Lesley Graham  0:31:56  0:31:36  04:59 4 19
Tim Matthews  0:32:54  0:34:04  05:08 7 16
Matt Mills  0:33:05  0:31:35  05:10 3 20
Heidi-Jane Humphries  0:33:35  0:30:16  05:15 1 22
Maurice Brader  0:35:03  0:31:06  05:29 2 21
Bob Scott  0:35:12  0:32:57  05:30 5 18
Rachel Gawith  0:35:47  0:35:21  05:35 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: C
Andi Bond  0:34:26  0:37:12  05:23 1 22
Richard Hawkes  0:34:58  0:37:44  05:28 4 19
Greg Baillie  0:35:19  0:37:14  05:31 2 21
Norm Chu  0:35:23  0:37:31  05:32 3 20
Chris van Gerven  0:37:29  0:39:49  05:51 7 16
John Jerling  0:37:52  0:41:48  05:55 9 14
Franky Spite  0:39:21  0:38:55  06:09 5 18
David Farlow  0:40:14  0:40:01  06:17 8 15
Chris Cogdale  0:42:24  0:39:12  06:38 6 17
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: D
Andrew Booth  0:41:27  0:44:07  06:29 3 20
Megan Simpson  0:41:31  0:41:11  06:29 1 22
Serena Roberts  0:41:44  0:42:35  06:31 2 21
Miranda Barton  0:41:49  0:46:30  06:32 6 17
Jane Flowerday  0:43:02  0:47:43  06:43 8 15
Judy Rayner  0:43:23  0:49:15  06:47 10 13
Gail Edwards  0:43:29  0:45:43  06:48 5 18
Ruby Morrison  0:43:32  0:47:41  06:48 7 16
Lisa Tonkin  0:46:41  0:44:52  07:18 4 19
Jenny Braaksma  0:46:41  0:50:37  07:18 11 12
Shanon Buckley  0:48:48  0:48:16  07:38 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: E
Lloyd Millar  0:45:28  0:56:40  07:06 11 12
Brian Sanders  0:46:13  0:54:45  07:13 5 18
Kasey Cox  0:48:59  1:00:04  07:39 15 8
Robyn Green  0:49:32  1:10:52  07:44  – 5
Lee-Ann Angove  0:50:21  0:54:43  07:52 4 19
Kim Register  0:50:55  0:57:38  07:57 12 11
Sally Rutherford  0:50:57  0:44:07  07:58 1 22
Teresa Reynolds  0:52:04  0:58:08  08:08 14 9
Stan Braaksma  0:53:04  0:55:44  08:18 7 16
Bianca Green  0:56:26  1:16:22  08:49  – 5
Gillian Atkinson  0:56:44  0:55:46  08:52 8 15
Viv Bunny  0:56:44  0:53:12  08:52 3 20
Stephen Young  0:58:54  0:53:08  09:12 2 21
Graeme Roberts  1:05:51  0:54:45  10:17 6 17
Nicola Thompson  1:06:33  0:57:48  10:24 13 10
Amelia Rowe-Penny  1:10:18  1:09:14  10:59 16 7
Lincoln Spite  1:11:48  0:56:07  11:13 10 13
Chris Bunny  1:11:49  0:55:55  11:13 9 14
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: J
Flynn Register  0:19:45  0:23:26  04:38 3 20
MacKenzie Murray  0:21:13  0:23:16  04:59 2 21
Piquet Evans  0:21:39  0:24:29  05:05 4 19
Clifford Rowe-Penny  0:23:40  0:22:06  05:33 1 22
Will Booth  0:24:39  0:24:39  05:47 5 18
Jamie Blackburn  0:25:43  0:24:43  06:02 7 16
Sally Booth  0:26:48  0:25:39  06:17  – 5
Tessa Buckley  0:28:19  0:24:41  06:39 6 17
Jenna Thompson  0:28:22  0:27:13  06:40  – 5
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: I
Jacquelyn Murray  0:10:00  0:11:50  04:42 3 20
Charlie Edge  0:10:00  0:11:50  04:42 4 19
Enzo Fuller  0:10:16  0:12:06  04:49 5 18
William Orsborn  0:10:18  0:12:08  04:50 6 17
Ava Edge  0:10:19  0:12:09  04:51 7 16
Isla Roberts  0:11:23  0:10:31  05:21 1 22
Lachie Duffy  0:11:25  0:13:13  05:22 9 14
Izzie Edge  0:11:46  0:13:36  05:31 12 11
Jack Thompson  0:12:11  0:13:14  05:43 10 13
Brooke Duffy  0:12:24  0:13:12  05:49 8 15
William Gawith  0:13:13  0:13:23  06:12 11 12
Logan Roberts  0:19:08  0:11:04  08:59 2 21
Race Time Final Time Km Rate Position Points
Grade: M
Ryley Mackiln  0:14:47  0:13:12  29:34 1 22

Schools Cross Country Races

Athletics and Cycling Masterton invites all Wairarapa primary and intermediate schools to attend our annual school children’s cross country races, to be held at the Athletics Clubrooms, the Sports Bowl, in Blair Street, Masterton on Sunday 1stJuly 2018

There will be four races for students in the year groups as stated below:

  • Junior girls for years 5 and 6, starting at 1.30 pm.
  • Junior boys for years 5 and 6, starting at 2.00pm.
  • Senior girls for years 7 and 8, starting at 2.20pm.
  • Senior boys for years 7 and 8, starting at 2.40 pm.

The event is run entirely within the Sports Bowl area.

  • The junior course includes two laps and is 2 km long.
  • The senior course includes three laps and is 3 km long.

Trophies will be awarded to the winning school in each grade. The trophy will be awarded to the school whose first four runners total the lowest score, based on finishing position. In the event of a tie, the school with the fourth runner finishing first will win the trophy.

Full details available here.

ACM Mid-year dinner

Come and relax over a mid-year dinner at Lone Star on Saturday 14th July, 6.30pm. Three courses for $46 per person. You can read the menu here.

Please book with Gail Edwards by Sunday 8th July – Email: gail.edwards@wairarapa.dhb.org.nz or Ph/txt:  027 675 8257.

We will be upstairs in the Seddon Function Room which only seats 35 – so get in quick to secure your place.

Please ensure that you inform Gail of any last minute changes to bookings.